(100% ALL EXAMS PASS) New Released Microsoft 70-688 Real Exam Questions Provided By Braindump2go For Free Download (126-140)

Braindump2go Updated Microsdoft 70-688 Practice Exam Dumps Today! All Latest 276 Questions and Answers are all from Micrsoft Exam Center – Many New Question added into 70-688 Exam! Free Download the latest Microsoft 70-688 sample Exam Questions from Braindump2go Now!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-688
Exam Name: Supporting Windows 8.1

1_thumb21

QUESTION 126
You administer client computers that run Windows 8.1 Enterprise deployed by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
Your company recently purchased 25 new tablets that run Windows 8.1 Pro.
For all 25 new tablets, you want to replace the existing Windows 8.1 Pro installation with Windows 8.1 Enterprise.
You need to deploy the Windows 8.1 Enterprise image to all 25 tablets simultaneously by using the existing WDS infrastructure.
What should you do?

A.    Start the tablets in Windows Recovery mode.
B.    Start the tablets by using a network boot option.
C.    Start the tablets normally. Deploy the Windows Image (WIM) file located on a WDS network share.
D.    Start the tablets normally. Map the Windows Image (WIM) file from a WDS network share.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc947592%28v=WS.10%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320%28v=WS.10%29.aspx
http://forum.wegotserved.com/index.php/tutorials/article/11-windows-deployment-services/
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/advanced-startup-options-including-safe- mode#1TC=windows-7

QUESTION 127
Drag and Drop Questions
Your company is migrating from Windows 7 to Windows 8.1.
Before you attempt to migrate a client computer named Computer1. Computer1 fails and can no longer start Windows 7.
You need to migrate the user profile from Computer1 to a client computer named Computer2 that runs Windows 8.1.

wpsC112.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wpsDA1F.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 128
You have client Windows 8.1 Enterprise computers.
Your company purchases a subscription to Windows Intune.
You deploy the Windows Intune agent to all of the computers.
You need to uninstall a Microsoft update that was installed before the Windows Intune agent was installed. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that runs wusa.exe by using a startup script.
B.    From Windows Intune, create a new automatic approval rule.
C.    From Windows Intune, click New updates to approve.
D.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that runs msiexec.exe by using a startup script.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh456367.aspx
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/products/windows-intune/support.aspx#fbid=I_-Vds59NJT
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/934307
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/msiexec.mspx?mfr=true

QUESTION 129
You have Windows 8.1 Enterprise client computers. All of the computers are managed by using Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager.
You enable Microsoft System Center 2012 Endpoint Protection on the computers.
You need to ensure that Endpoint Protection automatically downloads the latest available malware definition updates when unidentified malware is detected on the computers.
What should you configure form the System Center 2012 Endpoint Protection settings?

A.    Advanced
B.    MAPS
C.    Real-time protection
D.    Default actions

Answer: B
Explanation:
Microsoft Active Protection Service. Allows the collection and sending of information about detected malware to Microsoft.
Advanced. Use these settings to configure actions such as system restore point creation, client interface visibility, quarantined item deletion period, allowing users to exclude specific folders, and scan and definition update schedule randomization. Default actions. Allows you to specify how malware is treated once detected based on malware threat level. You have the option of having malware quarantined or removed.
You can also configure Endpoint Protection to take whatever action is recommended by Microsoft. Enable real-time protection. You can use the settings here to enable real time protection. You can also enable or disable scanning of incoming and outgoing files, and all downloaded files and attachments. You can also enable behavior monitoring, which can detect new malware based on behavioral characteristics and also enable protection against network-based exploits.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/security/jj900682.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh508836.aspx

QUESTION 130
Hotspot Question
Your company has several Windows RT 8.1 devices. The devices connect to Exchange Online in Microsoft Office 365 and to Windows Intune for device management.
The security policies of Office 365 and Windows Intune are configured as shown in the following table.

wps969.tmp_thumb

You need to identify the effective settings on the Windows RT devices.
What should you identify? (To answer, select the appropriate effective configuration for each setting in the answer area.)

wps325E.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wps4D00.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 131
You use a Window 8.1 tablet. The tablet receives Windows Update updates automatically from the Internet. The tablet has Wi-Fi and is connected to a 3G mobile broadband Wi-Fi hot spot.
You need to minimize data usage while connected to this hot spot.
What should you do?

A.    Edit the Inbound Rule of Windows Firewall, and then disable Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) traffic.
B.    Configure the broadband connection as a metered network.
C.    Configure the interface metric of IP settings for Wi-Fi connection as 1.
D.    Turn on Airplane Mode.
E.    Disable File and Print Sharing for mobile broadband connections.

Answer: B

QUESTION 132
A company has Windows 8.1 client computers.
You are designing a remote management solution. IIS is installed on some remote computers and configured to use port 80 and port 443.
You have the following requirements:
– Ensure that you can perform most of the same tasks through the remote management solution that you can while working directly on the remote computer.
– Ensure that the solution can operate on port 80 and on port 443.
You need to choose the remote management tool to meet the requirements.
Which remote management tool should you choose?

A.    Windows Remote Shell (WinRS)
B.    Remote Desktop Connection (RDC)
C.    Network Shell (netsh)
D.    Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI)

Answer: A

QUESTION 133
You add three hard drives to a Windows 8.1 computer. The computer has a RAID controller.
You plan to store data only on the three new hard drives.
You need to ensure that data loss will not occur if only one hard drive fails.
What should you do?

A.    Create a storage pool that contains all drives and set the resiliency type to Parity.
B.    Create a storage pool that contains one drive, and then add the other two drives drive to the pool.
C.    Create a spanned volume.
D.    Create a storage pool that contains all drives and set the resiliency type to Two-way mirror.

Answer: A

QUESTION 134
A company has 100 Windows 8.1 client computers.
A computer fails and reports a kernel error.
You need to analyze the kernel error to identify what caused the failure.
What should you use?

A.    A USB recovery drive created by using the advanced recovery tools on another Windows 8 computer
B.    A system repair disk created by using Windows 7 File Recovery on another Windows 8 computer
C.    The Windows 8 Debug/Checked Build installation media
D.    A recovery disk created by using the Microsoft Diagnostics and Recovery Toolset (DaRT)

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-8/create-usb-recovery-drive http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/5738.windows-checked-build.aspx
Reference: How to Deploy the DaRT Recovery Image as Part of a Recovery Partition
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/hh475797.aspx

QUESTION 135
At home, you use a Windows 8.1 desktop computer. At work, you use a Windows 8.1 laptop that is connected to a corporate network.
You use the same Microsoft account to log on to both computers.
You have a folder with some personal documents on your desktop computer.
The folder must be available and synced between both computers.
You need to ensure that the latest version of these files is available.
What should you do?

A.    Create a folder by using SkyDrive for Windows. Move all of the personal documents to the new folder.
B.    Move the folder to the Libraries folder.
Go to PC Settings. Under Sync your settings, enable App settings.

C.    Right-click the folder and click Properties. Under Security, provide Full Control for the Microsoft account.

D.    Right-click the folder and select Share With, and then select Homegroup (view and edit).

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows8_1-files/some-solutions-for-skydrive-syncing-problems-in/f69180ad-e9b5-47cd-a3f3-24a4d67e0093
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows8_1-files/skydrive-in-windows-81-is-not-syncing/1627111e-2ccb-4e6d-ae5f-ee325829191f

QUESTION 136
You have 100 client Windows 8.1 computers. Users are NOT configured as local administrators.
You need to prevent the users from running applications that they downloaded from the Internet, unless the applications are signed by a trusted publisher.
What should you configure in the Security settings from the Action Center?

A.    Virus protection
B.    User Account Control
C.    Windows SmartScreen settings
D.    Network Access Protection

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-ZA/internet-explorer/products/ie-9/features/smartscreen-filter
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/SmartScreen-Filter-frequently-asked-questions-IE9
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/network/bb545879.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc709691%28v=WS.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 137
Your company has Windows 8.1 client computers. All of the computers are managed by using Windows Intune.
You need to provide a user named User1 with the ability to reset the passwords of other users.
What should you use?

A.    The Service Administrators node from the Windows Intune administrator console
B.    The Users node from the Windows Intune account portal
C.    The Tenant Administrators node from the Windows Intune administrator console
D.    The Security Groups node from the Windows Intune account portal

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Windows Intune account portal is where tenant administrators manage the subscription.
A tenant administrator’s assigned administrator role determines what details that user can view and manage in the account portal.
For example, an administrator with the Billing Administrator role can manage all options under Subscriptions, has read-only access to Users and Security Groups, but cannot view the Domains page of the portal.
The Windows Intune Administrator console is where service administrators manage day-to-day tasks for Windows Intune. These tasks include but are not limited to deploying software, managing Endpoint Protection and software updates, configuring policy, and monitoring the devices you manage.
A service administrator has either Full access or Read-only access to all objects and pages in the administration console. Any service administrator with full access permissions can manage the permissions of other service administrators.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn646956.aspx

QUESTION 138
A company has Windows 8.1 client computers.
Users frequently run a custom web application that modifies the system registry.
Each time the application starts, the user is prompted for administrative approval.
You need to ensure that users can run the custom application and not be prompted for administrator approval.
What should you do?

A.    Turn off Windows SmartScreen.
B.    Set the Internet zone privacy level to Low.
C.    Set the User Account Control (UAC) settings to Never notify.
D.    Set the Internet zone security level to Medium.

Answer: C

QUESTION 139
Your company has a main office and a branch office. All servers are located in the main office. The branch office contains 20 client computers that are the members of a worlcg roup.
You need to configure the client computers to use BranchCache.
The solution must minimize the amount of traffic between the offices.
Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run?

A.    Enable-BCHostedServer
B.    Enable-BCLocal
C.    Enable-BCHostedClient
D.    Enable-BCDistributed

Answer: A
Explanation:
Enable-BCHostedServer – Configures BranchCache to operate in hosted cache server mode.
Enable-BCLocal – Enables the BranchCache service in local caching mode.
Enable-BCHostedClient – Configures BranchCache to operate in hosted cache client mode.
Enable-BCDistributed – Enables BranchCache and configures a computer to operate in distributed cache mode.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848423.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848394.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848400.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848398.aspx

QUESTION 140
Your network contains an Active Directory domain and 100 Windows 8.1 client computers.
All software is deployed by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0.
Users are NOT configured as local administrators,
Your company purchases a subscription to Microsoft Office 365 that includes Office 365 ProPlus.
You need to create an App-V package for Office 365 ProPlus.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Office Customization Tool (OCT), run the App-V Sequencer and then run Setup /Packager.
B.    Download the Office Deployment Tool for Click-to-Run, run the App-V Sequencer and then run
Setup /Ad mm.

C.    Download the Office Deployment Tool for Click-to-Run, run Setup /Download and then run Setup /Packager.

D.    Run the Office Customization Tool (OCT), run Setup /Download and then run the App-V Sequencer.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/pauljones/archive/2013/08/28/office-2013-click-to-run-with-configuration-manager-2012.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179097%28v=office.15%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825212.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj713463.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn144768.aspx


Braindump2go promise you a 100% totally pass of 70-688 Exam! Believe us, trying to pass 70-688  Exam, we will return your Full Money Back if you cannot pass! We are confident in helping everyone pass any IT Exams one time! Download our latest updated 70-688 Exam Dumps now!

1_thumb31

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-688.html

         

Comments are closed.