(100% PASS GUARANTEED) Microsoft Official Exam Center Latest Updated 70-680 Sample Questions and Answers 100% Same with Actual 70-680 Test! (166-180)

Microsoft Official Exam Center Latest Added Questions and Answers Free Download from Braindump2go!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-680
Exam Name: TS: Windows 7, Configuring

120[2][2]

QUESTION 166
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You enable Advanced Audit Policy Configuration in the Local Computer Policy and discover that the policy is not applied.
You need to ensure that Advanced Audit Policy Configuration is applied on the computer.
What should you do?

A.    Restart the computer.
B.    Run Gpupdate /force.
C.    Enable the Security Settings policy option.
D.    Run Secedit /refreshpolicy machine_policy.

Answer: C

QUESTION 167
You plan to install Windows 7 on a new notebook computer. The computer will be used by users who speak English, French, and German.
You need to select an edition of Windows 7 that enables the users to switch between different graphical user interface (GUI) languages. The solution must minimize costs.
Which edition should you choose?

A.    Window 7 Home Premium
B.    Windows 7 Professional
C.    Windows 7 Starter
D.    Windows 7 Ultimate

Answer: D

QUESTION 168
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You plan to create an image of the computer.
You need to prevent files with the ISO file extension from being included in the image.
What should you do?

A.    Run Dism.exe and use the /image parameter.
B.    Run Dism.exe and use the /scratchdir parameter.
C.    Run Imagex.exe and use the /config parameter.
D.    Run Imagex.exe and use the /norpfix parameter.

Answer: C
Explanation:
ImageX is a command-line tool that enables the creation of image files for deployment in a manufacturing or corporate IT environment.
You can create a configuration file (configuration_list.ini) to determine:
Which files and folders must be excluded from the capture process when using the /capture option.
Which folders, files, and file types must be excluded from the compression process when using the /compress option.
Whether the .wim file aligns on a 64K boundary or the default 32K boundary.

QUESTION 169
Note: This QUESTION is part of a series of QUESTIONs that use the same set of answer choices. AnAnswer choice may be correct for more than one QUESTION in the series.
A company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise.
You need to configure new NTFS permissions to ensure that only the specified user has access to write to a given folder.
What should you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    The Icacls command
B.    The User Account Control Settings Control Panel window
C.    Share permissions
D.    Local Users and Groups
E.    The Folder Properties window
F.    The Services Management console
G.    The Netsh command
H.    Device Manager
I.    The Group Policy Management console

Answer: AE

QUESTION 170
You are performing an audit of the installed updates on a computer running Windows 7 Enterprise. You need to find a list of the installed updates on the computer. Which settings categories should you choose? (To answer, select the appropriate settings in the work area.)

wps9DD8.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wpsBA1F.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 171
You are the network manager for a small company.
You have a junior IT administrator who did some installations last week on a Windows 7 machine.
How can you see what applications were installed last week on the Windows 7 machine?

A.    View the informational events of Reliability Monitor.
B.    Open Control Panel, Add/Remove programs.
C.    Check Event Viewer system logs.
D.    View the data collector sets.

Answer: A
Explanation:
By viewing the informational events of Reliability Monitor, you will be able to see which application got installed by the installation date.

QUESTION 172
You are the network administrator for Stellacon Corporation. Users in the sales department have been complaining that the Sales application is slow to load. Using Performance Monitor, you create a baseline report for one of the computers, monitoring memory, the processor, the disk subsystem, and the network subsystem. You notice that the disk subsystem has a high load of activity. What other subsystem should you monitor before you can know for sure whether you have a disk subsystem bottleneck?

A.    Memory
B.    Processor
C.    Network
D.    Application

Answer: A
Explanation:
You should check the memory counters. If your computer does not have enough memory, it can cause excessive paging, which may be perceived as a disk subsystem bottleneck.

QUESTION 173
Your accounting department runs a processor – intensive application and you are trying to
determine whether their current computers need to have the processors upgraded. You load
a test computer with a configuration identical to the production computers’ and run a program
that simulates a typical user’s workload. You monitor the Processor > % Processor
Time counter. What average value for this counter would indicate a processor bottleneck?

A.    Over 5 percent
B.    Over 50 percent
C.    Over 60 percent
D.    Over 85 percent

Answer: D
Explanation:
If the average Processor > % Processor Time counter is consistently above 85 percent, a processor bottleneck may be indicated. Normally this number will spike up and down over time.
A spike over 85 percent is not necessarily alarming. If the average is over 85 percent, then a bottleneck is indicated and a second processor or a faster one should be installed.

QUESTION 174
You are the network administrator for a large corporation. The accounting department requires that a specific application, STELLAPP.EXE , be run every day to create daily reports on accounting activity. The application needs to be run at 6 p.m. on Monday through Friday.
The accounting manager has asked you to automate the process so reports are generated on the specified schedule without any user interaction. Which Windows 7 utility should you use?

A.    Task Scheduler
B.    Automated Scheduler
C.    Task Manager
D.    Task Automater

Answer: A
Explanation:
To automate scheduled tasks, you use Task Scheduler. You can schedule tasks to be run based on the schedule you specify and the user account that should be used to run the task.

QUESTION 175
You are the network administrator for a large company. The payroll manager has Windows 7 installed on her desktop computer. The computer has the following configuration:
Dual Pentium 4 processors
1 GB of RAM
Two physical SCSI disks
Disk 0 has volume C:
Disk 1 has volume D:
1.5 GB page file on partition C:
100 Mbps Fast Ethernet NIC
The payroll manager requires the use of a database application. She has come to you to report that when the database application is running, the computer slows down very signifi cantly, and she is unable to run any other applications.
You run Reliability and Performance Monitor on her computer and record the following information when the database application is running:
– Sustained processor utilization is at 100 percent for both processors.
– There are a significant number of hard page faults.
When you record the data for the computer when the database application is not running, you record the following information:
– Average processor utilization is at 30 percent.
– There are a significant number of hard page faults.
The database application is critical to the fi nance manager’s job. In order to be able to better manage her productivity, which two of the following actions will have the greatest impact on optimizing her computer’s performance? Choose two.

A.    Upgrade the processors in her computer.
B.    Add memory to the computer.
C.    Split the page file over D: and E:.
D.    Increase the page file to 3 GB.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
The greatest improvement in performance for this computer can be obtained by upgrading the processors and adding more physical RAM. Because the database application is using 100 percent processor utilization over a sustained period, you need to upgrade the processors.
The hard page faults indicate that you also have a memory bottleneck. Although moving or increasing the page file might have an impact on performance, neither would have as large an impact as adding more physical memory.

QUESTION 176
You are the network administrator for an organization that has decided to migrate to Windows 7. Part of your job requires that you are able to complete the following:
– Collect data from the local or remote Windows 7 computers on the network. You can collect data from a single computer or multiple computers concurrently.
– View data as it is being collected in real time, or historically from collected data.
Which Windows 7 application can you use to achieve your task?

A.    Event Viewer
B.    Computer Monitor
C.    Windows 7 Monitor
D.    Performance Monitor

Answer: D
Explanation:
Performance Monitor enables you to collect data from your local computer or remote Windows 7 machine, from a single computer or multiple computers concurrently; view data as it is being collected in real time, or historically from collected data; have full control over the selection of what data will be collected, by selecting which specifi c objects and counters will be collected; choose the sampling parameters that will be used, meaning the time interval that you want to use for collecting data points and the time period that will be used for data collection.

QUESTION 177
You are the network administrator for a large organization. You are running Windows 7 machines throughout your network along with Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to use Event Viewer to review event logs for Critical and Error events only. You need to see all of these events from the logs. What do you do to achieve this?

A.    Use the Administrative Events view.
B.    Create a custom view and choose Administrative Events.
C.    Do a search on the system log for all of these events.
D.    Create a custom view and select Critical, Error, and Verbose for all logs.

Answer: D
Explanation:
You would have to create a custom view to achieve this task. You could not use the Administrative Events view (default custom view) because it also includes all warnings.

QUESTION 178
You are the network administrator for an organization that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows 7. You are asked by your IT manager to collect performance data on a Windows 7 machine, for a period of three weeks. The IT manager wants CPU utilization, disk utilization, and memory utilization all included in the data collected. How should you accomplish this?

A.    Create a user – defined data collector set.
B.    Create a custom performance set.
C.    Create a trace event.
D.    Create a session data collector set.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Data collector sets are used to collect data into a log so the data can be reviewed.You can view the log files with Performance Monitor.

QUESTION 179
While using Performance Monitor, you use the following output mode.
Which output mode are you using?

wps1E3F.tmp_thumb

A.    Histogram bar view
B.    Graph view
C.    Report view
D.    Line view

Answer: D
Explanation:
The graphic is an example of a line view output. The three options are line view, histogram bar view, and report view.

QUESTION 180
While using Performance Monitor, you use the following output mode.

wps41D6.tmp_thumb

Which output mode are you using?

A.    Histogram bar view
B.    Graph view
C.    Report view
D.    Line view

Answer: A
Explanation:
The graphic is an example of a histogram bar view output. The three options are line view, histogram bar view, and report view.


Guaranteed 100% Microsoft 70-680 Exam Pass OR Full Money Back! Braindump2go Provides you the latest 70-680 Dumps PDF & VCE for Instant Download!

120[2][2]

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-680.html

         

Comments are closed.