(100% VALID PASS) Microsoft New Released Exam: 70-688 Dumps Free Download From Braindump2go! (41-55)

Braindump2go Updated Microsdoft 70-688 Practice Exam Dumps Today! All Latest 276 Questions and Answers are all from Micrsoft Exam Center – Many New Question added into 70-688 Exam! Free Download the latest Microsoft 70-688 sample Exam Questions from Braindump2go Now!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-688
Exam Name: Supporting Windows 8.1

1_thumb21

QUESTION 41
You administer a company network that includes computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise in an Active Directory domain. The company has purchased a subscription to Windows Intune. Corporate security policy requires that computers in the accounting department have file and program activity logged. A user in the accounting department uses a computer that is managed by Windows Intune.
You need to ensure that file and program activity is always monitored on this computer.
What should you do?

A.    Create a new Windows Firewall Setting policy in the Windows Intune Admin Console.
B.    In the Windows Intune Admin Console, create a new Windows Intune Agent Settings policy that
uses the recommended settings.

C.    Create a new Windows Intune Mobile Security policy in the Windows Intune Admin Console.

D.    Create and deploy a custom policy in the Windows Intune Center Settings template.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Configure Your Windows Intune Environment
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh441722.aspx
To set up the default Windows Intune Policies:
Open the Windows Intune administrator console.
In the workspace shortcuts pane, click the Policy icon.
Under Tasks, click Add Policy.
In the Create a New Policy dialog box, the following policy templates are displayed in the list of templates in the left pane:
Mobile Device Security Policy
Windows Firewall Settings
Windows Intune Agent Settings
Windows Intune Center Settings

QUESTION 42
Drag and Drop Questions
You use a desktop computer and a laptop, both of which run Windows 8.
You use a Microsoft account to log on to the desktop computer and a local user account to log on to the laptop. The desktop computer is joined to the HomeGroup and the laptop is a member of a workgroup. When you access a frequently visited website from your laptop, Internet Explorer saves your password. When you visit the website from your desktop computer, you are prompted to enter your password.
You need to sync your saved password from your laptop to your desktop computer.
Which three actions should you perform on the laptop in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

wps8A8B.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wpsA34A.tmp_thumb

Explanation:
Note:
* Microsoft has integrated its cloud computing features into much of Windows 8. The focal point of that integration is the soon to be re-branded Windows Live service–use a Windows Live account as your login, and you can synchronize much of the information associated with your account to all your Windows devices through the cloud. Or at least, that’s the goal.
* Setting up for synchronization starts when you configure your user account. At installation, Windows 8 prompts you for a Windows Live account.
You can create a new Live account or use an existing one for your user credentials, or choose to bypass this and set up a local-only user account– but you won’t be able to leverage the synchronization features if you do.
You can also opt out later and switch to a local-only account through Windows 8’s settings menu. When you set up your user account–either at install time or from the PC settings menu afterward– you’ll be prompted to either use an existing Live account email address or enter a new one

wpsBF33.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 43
Drag and Drop Questions
You support computers that run Windows 8 Pro. Your company recently purchased 200 new desktop computers. Company policy requires that the desktop computers include a recovery partition. The partition must contain a bootable image that includes support for incoming Remote Desktop connections.
You need to configure the desktop computers to comply with company policy.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

wpsDF81.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wpsF65C.tmp_thumb

Explanation:
Note:
After you have finished running the Microsoft Diagnostics and Recovery Toolset (DaRT) 8.0 Recovery Image wizard and created the recovery image, you can extract the boot.wim file from the ISO image file and deploy it as a recovery partition in a Windows 8 image.
A partition is recommended, because any corruption issues that prevent the Windows operating system from starting would also prevent the recovery image from starting.
Reference: How to Deploy the DaRT Recovery Image as Part of a Recovery Partition

QUESTION 44
You have computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Microsoft BitLocker Administration and Monitoring (MBAM) is deployed on your network on a server named MBAM1.
Company policy requires that within 2 hours of being started, computers that have the MBAM client installed prompt users to enable BitLocker.
You need to make changes to the Configure MBAM Services Group Policy settings.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Set MBAM Recovery and Hardware service endpoint to MBAM1.
B.    Set Enter status reporting frequency (in minutes) to 120.
C.    Set MBAM Status reporting endpoint to MBAM1.
D.    Set Select Bitlocker Recovery Information to store to Recovery password and key package.
E.    Set Select Bitlocker Recovery Information to store to Recovery password only.
F.    Set Enter client checking status frequency (in minutes) to 120.

Answer: AF

QUESTION 45
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise in an Active Directory domain. Your company has purchased a subscription to Windows Intune. Users access a Microsoft Exchange environment by using the Mail tile. The Microsoft Exchange environment is connected to Windows Intune. Company security policy defines the minimum length of passwords and required encryption settings.
You need to create a Windows Intune policy that meets the security policy requirements.
What should you do?

A.    Create a new Windows Intune Center Settings policy.
B.    Create a new Windows Intune Agent Settings policy.
C.    Create a new Windows Intune Mobile Security policy.
D.    Create a new Windows Firewall Settings policy.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Configure Your Windows Intune Environment
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh441722.aspx
To set up the default Windows Intune Policies:
Open the Windows Intune administrator console.
In the workspace shortcuts pane, click the Policy icon.
Under Tasks, click Add Policy.
In the Create a New Policy dialog box, the following policy templates are displayed in the list of templates in the left pane:
Mobile Device Security Policy
Windows Firewall Settings
Windows Intune Agent Settings
Windows Intune Center Settings

QUESTION 46
You support computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Your company has started testing Application Virtualization (App-V) applications on several laptops.
You discover that the App-V applications are available to users even when the laptops are offline. You need to ensure that the App-V applications are available to users only when they are connected to the company network.
What should you do?

A.    Configure mandatory profiles for laptop users.
B.    Reset the App-V client FileSystem cache.
C.    Disable the Disconnected operation mode.
D.    Change user permissions to the App-V applications.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Disconnected Operation Mode
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc843712.aspx
The disconnected operation mode settings—accessible by right-clicking the Application Virtualization node, selecting Properties, and clicking the Connectivity tab – enables the Application Virtualization Desktop Client or Client for Remote Desktop Services (formerly Terminal Services) to run applications that are stored in the file system cache of the client when the client is unable to connect to the Application Virtualization Management Server.

QUESTION 47
At work, you use a desktop computer that runs Windows 8 Pro.
At home, you use a laptop that runs Windows 8.
You use the same Microsoft account to log on to both computers.
You want to use the same settings for both computers.
You need to ensure that all computer settings, including stored passwords, are synced between the computers.
What should you do?

A.    Add both computers to the same Active Directory domain.
B.    Use the same local accounts for both computers.
C.    Install SkyDrive for Windows on both computers.
D.    Designate both computers as trusted PCs.

Answer: D
Explanation:
* Microsoft has integrated its cloud computing features into much of Windows 8. The focal point of that integration is the soon to be re-branded Windows Live service–use a Windows Live account as your login, and you can synchronize much of the information associated with your account to all your Windows devices through the cloud. Or at least, that’s the goal.
* Setting up for synchronization starts when you configure your user account. At installation, Windows 8 prompts you for a Windows Live account. You can create a new Live account or use an existing one for your user credentials, or choose to bypass this and set up a local-only user account–but you won’t be able to leverage the synchronization features if you do. You can also opt out later and switch to a local-only account through Windows 8’s settings menu.
When you set up your user account–either at install time or from the PC settings menu afterward–you’ll be prompted to either use an existing Live account email address or enter a new one

wps332D.tmp_thumb

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/bb250462%28v=vs.71%29.aspx

QUESTION 48
Your company recently purchased 10 new desktop computers for a remote unconnected location. All of the desktop computers have the same hardware configuration.
You install Windows 8 Pro on a reference computer and install a custom driver to support the video adapter.
You want to create an image of the reference desktop that retains the custom driver in the image.
You need to edit the unattended answer file.
Which setting in the unattended answer file should you edit?

A.    Microsoft-Windows-PnPSysprep | PersistAllDeviceInstalls
B.    Microsoft-Windows-PnPSysprep | DoNotCleanUpNonPresentDevices
C.    Microsoft-Windows-PnpCustomizattonNonWinPE | DriverPaths
D.    Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup | OEMInformation

Answer: A
Explanation:
Microsoft-Windows-PnpSysprep
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766005(v=ws.10).aspx
The Microsoft-Windows-PnpSysprep component specifies whether all Plug and Play information persists during the generalize pass. Typically, during the generalize pass, all device information is removed from the computer.
If the device information is removed during the generalize pass, the next time the computer runs Plug and Play, the devices will be re-initialized. Typically, the next time the computer boots, the specialize pass runs, and Plug and Play runs.
PersistAllDeviceInstalls
Specifies whether all Plug and Play information persists during the generalize configuration pass.

QUESTION 49
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer 50 laptops that run Windows 7 Professional 32-bit.
You want to install Windows 8 Pro 64-bit on every laptop. Users will keep their own laptops.
You need to ensure that user application settings, Windows settings, and user files are maintained after Windows 8 Pro is installed.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

wps5619.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wps6D42.tmp_thumb

wps8DDD.tmp_thumb

Explanation:
Note:
* You use the User State Migration Tool (USMT) 5.0 when hardware and/or operating system upgrades are planned for a large number of computers. USMT manages the migration of an end- user’s digital identity by capturing the user’s operating-system settings, application settings, and personal files from a source computer and reinstalling them on a destination computer after the upgrade has occurred.
One common scenario when only the operating system, and not the hardware, is being upgraded is referred to as PC refresh. A second common scenario is known as PC replacement, where one piece of hardware is being replaced, typically by newer hardware and a newer operating system.
* Scenario: PC-refresh using a hard-link migration store A company has just received funds to update the operating system on all of its computers to Windows 8. Each employee will keep the same computer, but the operating system on each computer will be updated. In this scenario, an administrator uses a hard-link migration store to save each user state to their respective computer.
The administrator runs the ScanState command-line tool on each computer, specifying the /hardlink /nocompress command-line options. ScanState saves the user state to a hard-link migration store on each computer, improving performance by minimizing network traffic as well as minimizing migration failures on computers with very limited space available on the hard drive. On each computer, the administrator installs the company’s SOE which includes Windows 8 and other company applications.
The administrator runs the LoadState command-line tool on each computer.
LoadState restores each user state back on each computer.
Reference: User State Migration Toolkit (USMT) Reference

QUESTION 50
You are a systems administrator for your company. The company has employees who work remotely by using a virtual private network (VPN) connection from their computers, which run Windows 8 Pro. These employees use an application to access the company intranet database servers. The company recently decided to distribute the latest version of the application through using a public cloud. Some users report that every time they try to download the application by using Internet Explorer, they receive a warning message that indicates the application could harm their computer.
You need to recommend a solution that prevents this warning message from appearing, without compromising the security protection of the computers.
What should you do?

A.    Publish the application through a public file transfer protocol (FTP) site.
B.    Publish the application through an intranet web site.
C.    Instruct employees to disable the SmartScreen Filter from within the Internet Explorer settings.
D.    Publish the application to Windows Store.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Intranet is the generic term for a collection of private computer networks within an organization. An intranet uses network technologies as a tool to facilitate communication between people or work groups to improve the data sharing capability and overall knowledge base of an organization’s employees.
Intranets utilize standard network hardware and software technologies like Ethernet, Wi-Fi, TCP/IP, Web browsers and Web servers. An organization’s intranet typically includes Internet access but is firewalled so that its computers cannot be reached directly from the outside.
http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/intranets/g/bldef_intranet.htm
http://www.dynamicwebs.com.au/tutorials/ftp.htm
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/apps/xaml/hh974576.aspx

QUESTION 51
You support desktop computers that run Windows 8 Pro and are used as guest terminals in a reception area. They are connected to the Internet and are configured with automatic logon by using a local user account.
You discover new applications on the Start screen of the computers.
You need to restrict access to Windows Store for local user accounts on the computers.
What should you do?

A.    From Local Computer Policy, navigate to App Package Deployment and disable All Trusted Apps to Install.
B.    From Local Computer Policy, select Store and enable Turn off the Store application.
C.    From Local Computer Policy, select Store and disable Turn off Automatic Downloads for Updates.
D.    From Local Computer Policy, select Store and disable Allow Store to install apps on Windows To
Go workspaces.

Answer: B
http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/5804-store-enable-disable-windows-8-a.html
Enable or Disable "Windows Store" in Group PolicyNOTE: This option for using group policy is only available in the Windows 8 Pro and Windows 8 Enterprise editions.
1. Open the all users, specific users or groups, or all users except administrators Local Group Policy Editor for how you want this policy applied.
2. In the left pane, click/tap on to expand User Configuration, Administrative Templates, Windows Components, and open Store. (see screenshot below)
3. In the right pane of Store, double click/tap on Turn off the Store application. (see screenshot above)
4. Do step 5 or 6 below for what you would like to do.
5. To Enable "Store" in Windows 8
A) Select (dot) Disabled or Not Configured, and click/tap on OK. (see screenshot below step 6A)
NOTE: Not Configured is the default setting.
6. To Disable "Store" in Windows 8
A) Select (dot) Enabled, and click/tap on OK. (see screenshot below)
7. You can now close the Local Group Policy Editor window if you like.

QUESTION 52
You support laptops that run Windows 8 Pro and are members of an Active Directory domain. The domain is configured with user folder redirection by using a Group Policy Object (GPO). Loopback group policies are not used. Your company has decided to deploy tablets to all managers, for use as secondary computers. Tablets will be added to the domain.
You need to ensure that the folder redirection settings are applied only to laptops.
What should you do?

A.    Apply one GPO to the managers’ laptops and another GPO to the tablets.
B.    Assign the msDS-Primary Computer attribute for the managers’ user domain accounts.
C.    Assign the msDS-Primary Computer attribute for the computer domain accounts on the managers’ laptops.
D.    Block the managers’ tablets from receiving the GPO.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Storage Team at Microsoft – File Cabinet Blog
To designate a primary computer in Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS), use the following procedure:
Open Active Directory Administrative Center.
In the console tree, under the domain name node (dPMDemo in my case), click Computers.
To designate PMClient1 as Bob Smith’s primary computer, double click PMClient1, and then in the Extensions section, click the Attribute Editor tab.
Double-click the distinguishedName attribute, right-click the value and then click Copy.
In Active Directory Administrative Center, click Users, and then double-click Bob Smith.
In the Extensions section, click the Attribute Editor tab.
Double-click the msDS-Primary Computer attribute, paste the distinguished name of PMClient1 into the Value to Add box, and then click Add.
You can specify a list of computer names in the Value to Add box; each listed computer will be designated as a primary computer for the user.
Click OK in the Multi-valued String Editor dialog and again in the Bob Smith window.PMClient1 is now configured in AD DS as a primary computer for Bob Smith.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/filecab/archive/2012/03/30/configuring-primary-computers-forfolder-redirection-and-roaming-profiles-in-windows-server-8-beta.aspx

QUESTION 53
You administer desktop computers on your company network.
You want to deploy a WIM file of Windows 8 Enterprise to 15 desktop computers that have a third-party iSCSI adapter installed. The hardware vendor provided a device driver to support this adapter.
You need to update the image to ensure that the device driver is installed when you deploy the image.
What should you do?

A.    Run the dism.exe tool and specify the fadd-driver parameter.
B.    Download and run the drvload.exe tool and specify the path to the driver .inf file.
C.    Download and run the imagex.exe tool and specify the /remount parameter.
D.    Run the dism.exe tool and specify the /append-image parameter.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Driver Servicing Command-Line Options
The driver servicing commands can be used on an offline image to add and remove drivers based on the INF file, and on a running operating system (online) to enumerate drivers.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd799258(v=ws.10).aspx
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/516.how-to-boot-from-avhd.aspx#Add

QUESTION 54
You have a Windows 8.1 Pro desktop computer and a Windows RT 8.1 mobile device.
You sign in to the computer and the device by using the same Microsoft account.
You discover that the settings are not being synchronized between the Windows 8.1 computer and the Windows RT 8.1 device,
You need to ensure that the settings are synchronized.
What should you do first?

A.    Enable the Trusted Hosts Group Policy setting.
B.    Enable the Configure Default consent Group Policy setting.
C.    From the PC settings page, click Trust this PC.
D.    From the PC settings page, modify the Privacy settings,

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.technospot.net/blogs/sync-windows-8-user-settings-pc-tablet-mobile-windows-live-id/
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-8/sync-settings-pcs

QUESTION 55
At work, you use a desktop computer that runs Windows 8 Pro. At home, you use a laptop that runs Windows 8.
You use the same Microsoft account to log on to both computers.
You want to use the same settings for both computers.
You need to ensure that all computer settings, including stored passwords, are synced between the computers.
What should you do?

A.    Enable the Guest account on both computers.
B.    Designate both computers as trusted PCs.
C.    Add both computers to the same workgroup.
D.    Join both computers to the same HomeGroup

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/enus/windowsserver/bb250462%28v=vs.71%29.aspx


Braindump2go promise you a 100% totally pass of 70-688 Exam! Believe us, trying to pass 70-688 exam, we will return your full money back if you cannot pass! We are confident in helping everyone pass any IT Exams one time! Download our latest updated 70-688 Exam Dumps now!

1_thumb31

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-688.html

         

Comments are closed.