(100% VALID QUESTIONS) Braindump2go New Updated Exam 70-680 Questions Are the Same With The Microsoft 70-680 Actual Test (261-275)

Microsoft Official Exam Center Latest Added Questions and Answers For 70-680 Exam Free Download from Braindump2go!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-680
Exam Name: TS: Windows 7, Configuring

120[2][2]

QUESTION 261
Your Company has an Active Directory domain and several branch locations. A Group Policy Object (GPO) exists for each branch office and for the main office. Computer accounts for computers used by sales employees are located in the Sales-Computers organizational unit (OU). The sales employees use portable computers that have Windows 7 Enterprise installed.
Employees report that the documents that must be printed are sent to printers in their home office when they travel to the different branch offices.
You need to ensure that documents are printed automatically to the correct printer when the sales employees travel to a branch office.
What should you do first?

A.    Publish all printers to Active Directory.
B.    From Print Management, select the branch office printer, and select set as default from the Printer menu.
C.    Link the GPO of the branch offices to the Sales-Computers OU.
D.    From Devices and Printers, select the Change my default printer when I change networks.
E.    From the Network and Sharing Center, select Advanced sharing settings, and the select Turn on file and
printer sharing.

Answer: D

QUESTION 262
Note: This QUESTION is part of a series of QUESTIONs that use the same set of answer choices. Ananswer choice may be correct for more than one QUESTION in the series.
You use a portable computer that has Windows 7 installed. The computer has a single hard disk drive and a dual-core CPU.
You need to analyze the performance of the computer to meet the following requirements:
– Include the CPU, Memory, and Disk subsystems.
– Send notifications to an administrator for predefined thresholds.
What should you do?

A.    Run powercfg.exe.
B.    Run the Windows Experience Index.
C.    Configure Event Viewer subscriptions.
D.    Open Task Manager.
E.    Open System Properties, and configure performance settings.
F.    Open System Properties, and configure environment variables.
G.    Open System Properties, and configure use profiles settings.
H.    Open System Properties, and configure the page file settings.
I.    Opern Performance Monitor, and configure a Data Collector Set.
J.    Opern Performance Monitor, and customize the System Monitor view.

Answer: I

QUESTION 263
Note: This QUESTION is part of a series of QUESTIONs that use the same set of answer choices. Ananswer choice may be correct for more than one QUESTION in the series.
You use a portable computer that has Windows 7 installed. The computer has a single hard disk drive and a dual-core CPU.
You need to analyze the performance of the computer to meet the following requirements:
– Include the CPU, Memory, and Disk subsystems.
– Send events to another computer for predefined Event IDs.
What should you do?

A.    Run powercfg.exe.
B.    Run the Windows Experience Index.
C.    Configure Event Viewer subscriptions.
D.    Open Task Manager.
E.    Open System Properties, and configure performance settings.
F.    Open System Properties, and configure environment variables.
G.    Open System Properties, and configure use profiles settings.
H.    Open System Properties, and configure the page file settings.
I.    Opern Performance Monitor, and configure a Data Collector Set.
J.    Opern Performance Monitor, and customize the System Monitor view.

Answer: C

QUESTION 264
Note: This QUESTION is part of a series of QUESTIONs that use the same set of answer choices. Ananswer choice may be correct for more than one QUESTION in the series.
You use a portable computer that has Windows 7 installed. The computer has a single hard disk drive and a dual-core CPU.
You need to analyze the performance of the computer to meet the following requirements:
– Include the CPU, Memory, and Disk subsystems.
– Rate the subsystems and find out the lowest-rated component.
What should you do?

A.    Run powercfg.exe.
B.    Run the Windows Experience Index.
C.    Configure Event Viewer subscriptions.
D.    Open Task Manager.
E.    Open System Properties, and configure performance settings.
F.    Open System Properties, and configure environment variables.
G.    Open System Properties, and configure use profiles settings.
H.    Open System Properties, and configure the page file settings.
I.    Opern Performance Monitor, and configure a Data Collector Set.
J.    Opern Performance Monitor, and customize the System Monitor view.

Answer: B

QUESTION 265
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.
You use a portable computer that has Windows 7 installed. The computer has a single hard disk drive and a dual-core CPU.
You need to analyze the performance of the computer to meet the following requirements:
– Include the CPU, Memory, and Disk subsystems.
– Display real-time performance.
– Obtain a list of users who have logged on by using the same tool.
What should you do?

A.    Run powercfg.exe.
B.    Run the Windows Experience Index.
C.    Configure Event Viewer subscriptions.
D.    Open Task Manager.
E.    Open System Properties, and configure performance settings.
F.    Open System Properties, and configure environment variables.
G.    Open System Properties, and configure use profiles settings.
H.    Open System Properties, and configure the page file settings.
I.    Opern Performance Monitor, and configure a Data Collector Set.
J.    Opern Performance Monitor, and customize the System Monitor view.

Answer: D

QUESTION 266
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.
You use a portable computer that has Windows 7 installed. The computer has a single hard disk drive and a dual-core CPU.
You need to analyze the performance of the computer and discover that one of the processes uses an average of 90 percent of the CPU cores.
You need to decrease the usage of the CPU cores by the process.
What should you do?

A.    Run powercfg.exe.
B.    Run the Windows Experience Index.
C.    Configure Event Viewer subscriptions.
D.    Open Task Manager.
E.    Open System Properties, and configure performance settings.
F.    Open System Properties, and configure environment variables.
G.    Open System Properties, and configure use profiles settings.
H.    Open System Properties, and configure the page file settings.
I.    Opern Performance Monitor, and configure a Data Collector Set.
J.    Opern Performance Monitor, and customize the System Monitor view.

Answer: D

QUESTION 267
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.
You use a portable computer that has Windows 7 installed. The computer has a single hard disk drive and a dual-core CPU.
You need to analyze the performance of the computer to meet the following requirements:
– Include the CPU, Memory, and Disk subsystems.
– Collect information in a report.
What should you do?

A.    Run powercfg.exe.
B.    Run the Windows Experience Index.
C.    Configure Event Viewer subscriptions.
D.    Open Task Manager.
E.    Open System Properties, and configure performance settings.
F.    Open System Properties, and configure environment variables.
G.    Open System Properties, and configure use profiles settings.
H.    Open System Properties, and configure the page file settings.
I.    Opern Performance Monitor, and configure a Data Collector Set.
J.    Opern Performance Monitor, and customize the System Monitor view.

Answer: H

QUESTION 268
A stand-alone computer that runs Windows 7 has only one partition. Two users named User1 and User2 share this computer. User1 encrypts a file by using Encrypting File System (EFS).
User1 attempts to grant User2 access to the file as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

wps976F.tmp_thumb

You need to ensure that User1 can grant User2 access to the file.
What should you do?

A.    Instruct User2 to log on to the computer and take ownership of the file.
B.    Instruct User1 to move the file to a shared folder on the computer.
C.    Instruct User2 to export the EFS certificate to a certificate file.
D.    Instruct User1 to export the EFS certificate to a certificate file.

Answer: C

QUESTION 269
Your company network includes a Windows Server 2008 R2 server named Server1 and client computers that have Windows 7 installed. All computers are members of an Active Directory domain.
You use a computer named Client1.
You plan to collect events from Client1 on Server1 by using HTTPS. On Server1, you start and configure the Windows Event Collector service. On Client1, you start the Windows Remote Management service.
You discover that no events are being collected.
You need to ensure that events are forwarded from Client1 to Server1.
What should you do?

A.    On Server1, create a Windows Event Collector firewall exception for the Domain connection type.
B.    On Client1, create an inbound Rule to allow port 5986 for the Public connection type.
C.    On Server1, create a Windows Remote Management firewall exception for the Domain connection type.
D.    On Client1, create a Windows Remote Management firewall exception for the Domain connection type.

Answer: D

QUESTION 270
You administer Windows 7 computers in your company network.
You want to deploy Windows 7 to newly purchased computers by using customized DVD installation media.
You download the latest updates’ package files to your computer from the Microsoft website.
You need to prepare a new Windows 7 installation DVD that includes the updates.
What should you do?
(To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to he answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

wpsBD38.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wpsD02D.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 271
You administer client computers that have Windows 7 Enterprise installed for the marketing department of your company. The client computers are members of a single Active Directory domain. All regular client computer user accounts are members of the domain security group named Marketing.
You install a new printer on one of the client computers.
You remove the Everyone group from the access control list (ACL) for the printer, and then share the printer.
You need to achieve the following goals:
– Prevent members of the Marketing group from modifying the print jobs of
other users.
– Ensure that members of the Marketing group can modify the print jobs that
they submit.
What should you do?

A.    Modify local Group Policy on the desktops and disable the Point and Print Restrictions user right to the
Marketing group.

B.    Modify local Group Policy on the desktops and assign the Take ownership of files or other objects user
right to the Marketing group.

C.    From the printer properties, assign the Manage Documents permission to the Marketing group.

D.    From the printer properties, assign the Print permission to the Marketing group.

Answer: D

QUESTION 272
You are performing a native VHD boot from Windows Vista to Windows 7 Professional. Window 7 Professional is installed on F:\Windows7Pro.vhd.
You run the bcdedit /copy {current} /d "Windows 7 VDH" command. The boot configuration data is enumerated as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
– Both operating systems are bootable after the Power On Self-Test (POST).
– Windows 7 VHD is selected as the default boot entry.
Which three commands should you run?
(Each correct answer presents a part of the solution. Choose three.)

wpsF866.tmp_thumb

A.    Bcdedit /default {ded5a252-7077-11e0-8ac8-a2d217dce703}
B.    Bcdedit /set {ded5a24e-7077-11e0-8ac8-a2d217dce703} osdevice vhd=[f:]\Windows7Pro.vhd
C.    Bcdboot C:\windows /s E:
D.    Bcdedit /set {ded5a24e-7077-11e0-8ac8-a2d217dce703} device vhd=[f:]\Windows7Pro.vhd
E.    Bcdedit /set {ded5a252-7077-11e0-8ac8-a2d217dce703} device vhd=[f:]\Windows7Pro.vhd
F.    Bcdedit /default {current}
G.    Bcdedit /set {ded5a252-7077-11e0-8ac8-a2d217dce703} osdevice vhd=[f:]\Windows7Pro.vhd

Answer: AEG

QUESTION 273
Your company network includes desktop computers that have Windows XP Professional SP1 64-bit installed.
The company has purchased new portable computers that have Windows 7 Professional 32-bit installed.
You need to be able to migrate user profiles from the desktop computers to the portable computers.
What should you do?

A.    Stop the User Profile Service on the desktop computers.
B.    Replace all versions of Windows 7 with 64-bit.
C.    Add each desktop user to the local Administrators on the desktop computers.
D.    Run scanstate /nocompress on the desktop computers.

Answer: B

QUESTION 274
You use a portable computer that has Windows 7 Enterprise SP1 installed.
A conference room at your company has a network projector installed on a server within the company network.
You need to connect to the projector from your computer.
What should you do?

A.    From PowerShell, run the Net Config command.
B.    From Display, click Connect to a projector.
C.    From Accessories, click Connect to a Network Projector.
D.    Run the Displayswitch.exe command and select Projector only.

Answer: C

QUESTION 275
You use a computer that has Windows 7 and Internet Explorer 8 installed.
You need to block all web content providers on the Internet from collecting and sharing your information with other websites.
What should you do?

A.    Enable InPrivate Filtering and select Automatically Block.
B.    From Internet Options, configure Privacy Settings for third-party cookies.
C.    Start an InPrivate Browsing session.
D.    From Manage Add-ons, disable all ActiveX and Java extensions.
E.    From Internet Options, add the web content provider to Restricted Sites.

Answer: A


Guaranteed 100% Microsoft 70-680 Exam Pass OR Full Money Back! Braindump2go Provides you the latest 70-680 Dumps PDF & VCE for Instant Download!

120[2][2]

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-680.html

         

Comments are closed.