2015 Braindump2go Microsoft MCM 70-640 Practice Exam Dumps New Version From Microsoft Official Exam Center (81-90)

2015 Free Download of Latest Microsoft 70-640 Practce Exam Questions from Braindump2go will help you have a 100% success of 70-640 real exam! All questions are the latest checked and released! Answers are 100% correct guaranteed! In order to increase your confidence, 100% Full Money Back Guarantee is promised by Braindump2go! Instant Download Now!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-640
Exam Name: TS: Windows Server 2008 Active Directory, Configuring

QUESTION 81
Your network contains an Active Directory forest.
The forest contains one domain and three sites.
Each site contains two domain controllers.
All domain controllers are DNS servers.
You create a new Active Directory-integrated zone.
You need to ensure that the new zone is replicated to the domain controllers in only one of the sites.
What should you do first?

A.    Modify the NTDS Site Settings object for the site.
B.    Modify the replication settings of the default site link.
C.    Create an Active Directory connection object.
D.    Create an Active Directory application directory partition.

Answer: D

QUESTION 82
You have a DNS zone that is stored in a custom application directory partition.
You install a new domain controller.
You need to ensure that the custom application directory partition replicates to the new domain controller.
What should you use?

A.    the Active Directory Administrative Center console
B.    the Active Directory Sites and Services console
C.    the DNS Manager console
D.    the Dnscmd tool

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772069.aspx

QUESTION 83
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2.
The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2.
The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2008.
You have a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008.
You need to ensure that you can add Server1 to contoso.com as a domain controller.
What should you run before you promote Server1?

A.    dcpromo.exe /CreateDCAccount
B.    dcpromo.exe /ReplicaOrNewDomain:replica
C.    Set-ADDomainMode -Identity contoso.com -DomainMode Windows2008Domain
D.    Set-ADForestMode -Identity contoso.com -ForestMode Windows2008R2Forest

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/understanding-active-directory-functional-levels.aspx
After you set the domain functional level to a certain value in Windows Server 2008 R2, you cannot roll back or lower the domain functional level, with one exception: when you raise the domain functional level to Windows Server 2008 R2 and if the forest functional level is Windows Server 2008 or lower, you have the option of rolling the domain functional level back to Windows Server 2008. You can lower the domain functional level only from Windows Server 2008 R2 to Windows Server 2008. If the domain functional level is set to Windows Server 2008 R2, it cannot be rolled back, for example, to Windows Server 2003.

QUESTION 84
Your network contains an Active Directory forest.
The forest contains a single domain.
You want to access resources in a domain that is located in another forest.
You need to configure a trust between the domain in your forest and the domain in the other forest.
What should you create?

A.    an incoming external trust
B.    an incoming realm trust
C.    an outgoing external trust
D.    an outgoing realm trust

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816877.aspx
A one-way, incoming, external trust allows users in your domain (the domain that you are logged on to at the time that you run the New Trust Wizard) to access resources in another Active Directory domain (outside your forest).

QUESTION 85
Your network contains two Active Directory forests.
One forest contains two domains named contoso.com and na.contoso.com.
The other forest contains a domain named nwtraders.com.
A forest trust is configured between the two forests.
You have a user named User1 in the na.contoso.com domain.
User1 reports that he fails to log on to a computer in the nwtraders.com domain by using the user name NA\User1.
Other users from na.contoso.com report that they can log on to the computers in the nwtraders.com domain.
You need to ensure that User1 can log on to the computer in the nwtraders.com domain.
What should you do?

A.    Enable selective authentication over the forest trust.
B.    Create an external one-way trust from na.contoso.com to nwtraders.com.
C.    Instruct User1 to log on to the computer by using his user principal name (UPN).
D.    Instruct User1 to log on to the computer by using the user name nwtraders\User1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://apttech.wordpress.com/2012/02/29/what-is-upn-and-why-to-use-it/

QUESTION 86
Your company has a main office and a branch office.
The main office contains two domain controllers.
You create an Active Directory site named BranchOfficeSite.
You deploy a domain controller in the branch office, and then add the domain controller to the BranchOfficeSite site.
You discover that users in the branch office are randomly authenticated by either the domain controller in the branch office or the domain controllers in the main office.
You need to ensure that the users in the branch office always attempt to authenticate to the domain controller in the branch office first.
What should you do?

A.    Create organizational units (OUs).
B.    Create Active Directory subnet objects.
C.    Modify the slow link detection threshold.
D.    Modify the Location attribute of the computer objects.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754697.aspx

QUESTION 87
Your company has a main office and 50 branch offices.
Each office contains multiple subnets.
You need to automate the creation of Active Directory subnet objects.
What should you use?

A.    the Dsadd tool
B.    the Netsh tool
C.    the New-ADObject cmdlet
D.    the New-Object cmdlet

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617260.aspx

QUESTION 88
Your network contains an Active Directory forest.
The forest contains multiple sites.
You need to enable universal group membership caching for a site.
What should you do?

A.    From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the NTDS Settings.
B.    From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the NTDS Site Settings.
C.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the properties of all universal groups
used in the site.
D.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the computer objects for the domain
controllers in the site.

Answer: B

QUESTION 89
You need to ensure that domain controllers only replicate between domain controllers in adjacent sites.
What should you configure from Active Directory Sites and Services?

A.    From the IP properties, select Ignore all schedules.
B.    From the IP properties, select Disable site link bridging.
C.    From the NTDS Settings object, manually configure the Active Directory Domain Services
connection objects.
D.    From the properties of the NTDS Site Settings object, configure the Inter-Site Topology
Generator for each site.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.omnisecu.com/windows-2003/active-directory/what-is-site-link-bridge.htm

QUESTION 90
Your company has a main office and a branch office.
You discover that when you disable IPv4 on a computer in the branch office, the computer authenticates by using a domain controller in the main office.
You need to ensure that IPv6-only computers authenticate to domain controllers in the same site.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the NTDS Site Settings object.
B.    Create Active Directory subnet objects.
C.    Create Active Directory Domain Services connection objects.
D.    Install an Intra-Site Automatic Tunnel Addressing Protocol (ISATAP) router.

Answer: B


Braindump2go 70-640 Latest Updaed Braindumps Including All New Added 70-640 Exam Questions from Exam Center which Guarantees You Can 100% Success 70-640 Exam in Your First Try Exam!

 

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-640.html

         

Comments are closed.