[2015 LATEST] Real Questions For Exam Microsoft 70-680 From Braindump2go (396-410)

Microsoft Official Exam Center Latest Added Questions and Answers For 70-680 Exam Free Download from Braindump2go!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-680
Exam Name: TS: Windows 7, Configuring

120[2][2]

QUESTION 396
A company has client computers that run Windows 7.
You need to secure a virtual private network (VPN) connection on the client computers so that two-factor authentication is used. Which setting should you choose? (To answer, select the appropriate setting in the work area.)

wps8355.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wps9B0A.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 397
You have a portable computer that runs Windows 7. Windows Backup is configured to run every day at 15:00.
You need to prevent backups from automatically running when the computer is running on the battery.
What should you do?

A.    From Backup and Restore, click Change settings.
B.    From Task Scheduler, modify the Automatic Backup task.
C.    From Power Options, modify the settings of the current power plan.
D.    From the local computer policy, modify the power management settings.

Answer: B
Explanation:
To set power management options for a scheduled task
– Open Task Scheduler.
– Right-click the task for which you want to set power management options, and then click Properties.
– On the Settings tab, under Power Management, do one or more of the following:
– To conserve the battery power of your computer, select the Don’t start the task if the computer is running on batteries check box.
– To stop the task if the computer starts running on battery power, select the Stop the task if battery mode begins check box.
– To wake your computer from hibernation or standby to run a task, select the Wake the computer to run this task check box.
Task Scheduler
With Scheduled Tasks, you can schedule any script, program, or document to run at a time that is most convenient for you. Scheduled Tasks starts every time that you start Windows and runs in the background, and it starts each task that you schedule at the time that you specify when you create the task.

QUESTION 398
A company has client computers that run Windows 7.
You set up a virtual private network (VPN) infrastructure that uses a preshared key for authentication.
You need to create the VPN connection on the client computers.
Which setting should you choose?
(To answer, select the appropriate setting in the work area.)

wpsB84B.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wpsD1A6.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 399
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.
A Remote Assistance session is established with a user’s computer that runs Windows 7 Enterprise.
You need to verify that a local file is encrypted with the Encrypting File System (EFS).
What should you use to accomplish this goal?

A.    The Netsh command
B.    The Folder Properties window
C.    Device Manager
D.    Share permissions
E.    The Services Management console
F.    The Group Policy Management console
G.    The Icacls command
H.    The User Account Control Settings Control Panel window
I.    Local Users and Groups

Answer: B
Explanation:
Right-click the file or folder
Select Properties
Click the Advanced button under the Attributes section If Check the box next to "Encrypt contents to secure data" is checked, then the file is encrypted using EFS.

QUESTION 400
A user-installed Windows update for Windows 7 has caused an error in software that is critical to the user.
You need to find and uninstall the update to restore functionality to the software.
Which settings categories should you choose?
(To answer, select the appropriate settings in the work area.)

wpsF195.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wps333.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 401
You need to prevent a custom application from connecting to the Internet.
What should you do?

A.    From Windows Firewall, add a program.
B.    From Windows Defender, modify the Allowed items list.
C.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, create an inbound rule.
D.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, create an outbound rule.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Outbound Rule
Outbound rules allow you to block and allow traffic that originates on the computer from traveling out to the network.Creating WFAS Rules
The process for configuring inbound rules and outbound rules is essentially the same: In the WFAS console, select the node that represents the type of rule that you want to create and then click New Rule. This opens the New Inbound (or Outbound) Rule Wizard. The first page, allows you to specify the type of rule that you are going to create. You can select between a program, port, predefined, or custom rule. The program and predefined rules are similar to what you can create using Windows Firewall. A custom rule allows you to configure a rule based on criteria not covered by any of the other options. You would create a custom rule if you wanted a rule that applied to a particular service rather than a program or port. You can also use a custom rule if you want to create a rule that involves both a specific program and a set of ports. For example, if you wanted to allow communication to a specific program on a certain port but not other ports, you would create a custom rule.

QUESTION 402
You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7.
You need to ensure that Computer2 has exactly the same firewall rules as Computer1.
What should you do on Computer1?

A.    Run Winrm.exe quickconfig.
B.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, select Export Policy.
C.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, click Inbound Rules and then click Export List.
D.    Open Local Security Policy.
Right-click IP Security Policies on Local Computer and then click Export List.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Importing and Exporting Firewall ConfigurationMost organizations that use clients running Windows 7 apply firewall rules through Group Policy. In the event that you need to support a number of stand-alone clients running Windows 7, you can replicate complex firewall configurations using the WFAS Import Policy and Export Policy options. Importing and exporting policy also allows you to save the current firewall configuration state before you make changes to it. Exported policy files use the .wfw extension. Exported policies use a binary format, not Extensible Markup Language (XML) format like many other Windows 7 configuration files. You can also export and import firewall policies in the same .wfw format using the netsh advfirewall export or netsh advfirewall import commands.

QUESTION 403
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The network connection details are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to manually assign an IP address of 192.168.1.50 to the computer.
What should you do first?

wps2EC6.tmp_thumb

wps4459.tmp_thumb

A.    Enable TCP/IPv4.
B.    Disable TCP/IPv6.
C.    Run Ipconfig and specify the /renew parameter.
D.    Run Netsh and specify the Interface ipv4 add address command.

Answer: A
Explanation:
IPv4 is not currently enabled and 192.168.1.50 is an IPv4 address.Therefore IPv4 is required so ENABLE it.

QUESTION 404
A network contains computers that run Windows 7 and Windows Vista.
A computer named Computer1 runs Windows 7.
You need to ensure that only users running Windows 7 and Windows Vista can connect to Computer1 using Remote Desktop.
In the System Properties window, on the Remote tab, what should you do?

A.    Click the Advanced button.
Select the Allow this computer to be controlled remotely check box on Computer1.

B.    Select the Allow connections only from computers running Remote Desktop with Network Level
Authentication (more secure) check box on Computer1.

C.    Select the Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote Desktop (less secure)
check box on Computed.

D.    Select the Allow Remote Assistance connections to this computer check box on Computer1.

Answer: B

QUESTION 405
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You run the Configure Backup wizard as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

wps7BBF.tmp_thumb

You need to ensure that you can back up the computer to a local disk drive.
What should you do before you run the Configure Backup wizard?

A.    Connect a removable disk.
B.    Log on as an administrator.
C.    Start the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).
D.    Add your user account to the Backup Operators group.

Answer: A
Explanation:
An external hard drive External hard drives can be removed and stored in a secure location. However, they are typically slower than internal hard drives and tend to be less reliable, mainly because they are by default formatted using FAT rather than NTFS. You cannot use an external hard drive for a System Image backup unless you convert its filing system to NTFS. Because it is easily removable, it is more likely that an external hard drive will be missing when a scheduled backup is required. (Local disk drive was specified, not internal)NOT AdministratorYou need administrator credentials to configure scheduled backups or to manually initiate a backup. However, restoring files does not require administrator privileges unless a user attempts to restore another user’s file. (NOTE: The issue was a lack of location to store the Backup, not being about to run the Configure Backup, thus it was assumed that the user in this scenario had administrator credentials)NOT Backup OperatorsMembers of this group are able to override file and folder access restrictions for the purpose of backing up data. You can allow a user to back
up files and directories by assigning them to the Backup Operators group rather than by modifying the Back Up Files and Directories policy.NOT VSSVSS is installed on computers running Windows 7. Its startup type is Manual. The service starts as needed. If the service does not start when required, shadow copies are unavailable for backup and Windows Backup does not succeed. Nor can you create restore points and previous versions. In this case, check the service and ensure that it has not been disabled.

QUESTION 406
You use a computer that has Windows 7 SP1 installed. The computer has a shared folder named C:\Software.
User1 is a local user account on the computer. The account is a member of several groups that have access to the C:\Software folder.
You need to verify whether User1 can save files to C:\Software.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Net Share command.
B.    Run the Wfs C:\Software command.
C.    In the Advanced Security Settings for the Documents folder, select the Effective Permissions tab.
D.    Run the Fsutil C:\Software command.

Answer: C
Explanation:
To view effective permissions on files and folders Open Windows Explorer, and then locate the file or folder for which you want to view effective permissions.
Right-click the file or folder, click Properties, and then click the Security tab. Click Advanced, click the Effective Permissions tab, and then click Select. In Enter the object name to select (examples), enter the name of a user or group, and then click OK. The selected check boxes indicate the effective permissions of the user or group for that file or folder.

QUESTION 407
Hotspot Question
You use a client computer that has Windows 7 Enterprise installed. The computer is located in a branch office.
The office is connected by a wide area network (WAN) link to a company’s main office.
You need to configure an event subscription that meets the following requirements:
– Forwards events across the WAN on port 3243.
– Forwards events every 6 hours.
– Protects forwarded events while transmission over the WAN network.
What should you do?
(To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.)

wpsA5AC.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wpsBCB6.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 408
Your company has an Active Directory domain and several branch locations. All sales
employees use portable computers that have Windows 7 Enterprise installed.
Employees report that when they travel to different branch locations, documents that must be printed are sent to printers in their home office.
You need to ensure that documents that must be printed are automatically sent to printers at their current locations.
What should you do first?

A.    Publish all printers to Active Directory.
B.    From Devices and Printers, select Change my default printer when I change networks.
C.    From Devices and Printers, select the branch office printer, and then select set as default.
D.    Configure alternate IP settings.

Answer: B

QUESTION 409
You have a computer that runs a 32-bit version of Windows 7 Home Premium. The computer has a single partition on a single hard disk drive.
You want to test a 64-bit version of Windows 7 Ultimate.
You configure the computer for a dual boot with previously installed Windows 7 Home Premium.
You need to configure the computer to support the dual boot.
What should you do?

A.    Reinstall Windows 7 Home Premium 32 bit as a 64-bit version.
B.    Start Windows 7 Home Premium. Create and mount a new Windows Imaging Format (WIM) file
with Windows 7 Ultimate files.

C.    Shrink the existing partition and create a new partition to start Windows 7 Ultimate.

D.    Install Virtual PC into Windows 7 Home Premium.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Easily Shrink a Volume on a Windows 7 Disk The Windows 7 Disk Management tool provides a simple interface for managing partitions and volumes. There is an easy way to shrink a volume to free up space so you can create a new partition on your disk.

QUESTION 410
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer is a member of a workgroup.
You use Encrypting File System (EFS) to protect your local files.
You need to ensure that you can decrypt EFS files on the computer if you forget your password.
What should you do?

A.    From Authorization Manager, modify the Authorization Manager options.
B.    Run the cipher.exe /adduser /user:administrator command.
C.    From User Accounts, select Manage your file encryption certificates.
D.    From Credential Manager, select Back up vault.

Answer: C


Guaranteed 100% Microsoft 70-680 Exam Pass OR Full Money Back! Braindump2go Provides you the latest 70-680 Dumps PDF & VCE for Instant Download!

120[2][2]

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-680.html

         

Comments are closed.