2015 New 70-432 Microsoft Exam Dumps Free Download (51-60)

The 70-432 Exam Practice Questions and Answers are ideal for the aspring candiates to grab exceptional grades in Microsoft 70-432 Exam! The 70-432 Questions and Answers are developed using the latest updated course content and all the answers are verified to ensure phenoment preparation for the actual 70-432 Exam!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-432
Exam Name: TS: Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Implementation and Maintenance

Keywords: 70-432 Exam Dumps,70-432 Practice Tests,70-432 Practice Exams,70-432 Exam Questions,70-432 PDF,70-432 VCE Free,70-432 Book,70-432 E-Book,70-432 Study Guide,70-432 Braindump,70-432 Prep Guide

QUESTION 51
You are the administrator in charge of two instances both of which run on the same computer.
One is a SQL Server 2008 instance; another is a SQL Server 2005 instance.
There is a database named DB1 in the SQL Server 2008 instance.
DB1 uses the Fulltext indexes.
Several records that include the word "root" are added to DB1.
An empty resultset is returned when the Fulltext index is queried for the word "root."
You have to make sure the query can return records that contain the word "root".
What should you do?

A.    You should terminate and restart the MSFTESQL service
B.    You should rebuild the full-text index
C.    The word "root" should be added to the stop list
D.    The word "root" should be added to the thesaurus file

Answer: B

QUESTION 52
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
You make sure that all SQL Server instances are consistently configured for naming conventions, security settings, force index creation and avoidance of data fragmentation.
Which action should you perform to achieve this goal?

A.    You should use the Database Engine Tuning Advisor.
B.    In Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio, you should create a maintenance plan
C.    You should use the SQL Server Configuration Manager
D.    In Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio, you should create a policy

Answer: D

QUESTION 53
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named Dworks.
The Dworks database has a table named Orderthings. The Orderthings table is partitioned on the OrderId column. The first partition contains integer values greater than 100,000, while the second partition contains integer values between 1 and 100,000.
You have to add a new partition.
The new partition should contain integer values greater than 200,000.
What should you do?

A.    A new partition function should be created
B.    You should change the existing partition scheme
C.    You should use a Merge clause to change the existing partition function
D.    You should use a Split clause to change the existing partition function

Answer: D

QUESTION 54
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named Dworks.
You get a report from users saying that DB1 meets deadlock problems.
As the technical support, you have to capture the deadlock information to the SQL Server error log.
What should you do?

A.    For the AdventureWorks database, enable Server Auditing
B.    First you should set the appropriate trace flags as a startup parameter,
and then restart the SQL Server instance
C.    You should configure the data collector and make it capture the deadlock graphs
D.    You should configure a SQL Profiler trace, and make it capture the deadlock graphs

Answer: B

QUESTION 55
You work in a company which is named Wiikigo Corp.
The company uses SQL Server 2008.
You are the administrator of the company database.
Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
There is a database named Dworks in the instance.
The Dworks database has a table named Orderthings. According to the company requirement, you have to export all data from the Orderthings table to a file.
During the export, you must make sure that the data export process is saved for reuse and a Microsoft Office Open XML document format is used.
What should you do?

A.    You should run the bulk copy program utility along with an output file and no format file
B.    You should run the SQLCmd utility and save the output to a file
C.    You should run the SQL Import and Export Data Wizard and save the output to a file.
D.    You should run the bulk copy program utility along with a format file and an output file.

Answer: C

QUESTION 56
You work in a company which is named Wiikigo Corp.
The company uses SQL Server 2008.
You are the administrator of the company database.
Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
There is a database which is named Sellings in the instance.
The Sellings database contains a table named Productions.
The table is used to stores information about all types of products.
The Productions table is often queried by users on the basis of the RadioSize column.
The RadioSize column contains the NULL value for all products other than Radios.
Currently no index exists on the RadionSize column.
According to the requirement of the company CIO, you have to optimize the query performance and reduce the effect on the disk space to the least.
Which action should you perform to achieve this goal?

A.    On the Products table, you should create a view.
B.    On the RadioSize column, you should create a clustered index
C.    On the RadioSize column, you should create a filtered index
D.    On the RadioSize column, you should create a unique clustered index

Answer: C

QUESTION 57
You work in a Organization which is named Wiikigo Corp.
The Organization uses SQL Server 2008.
You are the administrator of the Organization database.
Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
Look at the following query:
SELECT s.*, i.*
   FROM SensitiveTbl AS s
   INNER JOIN InsensitiveTbl AS i
        ON i.OrganizationName = s.OrganizationName
You use the above query to join two tables on a column named OrganizationName.
The following error is returned when you execute the query.
"Msg 468, Level 16, State 9, Line 17 Cannot resolve the collation conflict between ‘SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CS_AS’ and ‘SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS’ in the equal to operation."
The ON clause of the query has to be modified so that it can perform a case-sensitive joinsuccessfully.
What should you do?

A.    ON LOWER(i.OrganizationName) = LOWER(s.OrganizationName)
B.    ON UPPER(i.OrganizationName) = UPPER(s.OrganizationName)
C.    ON i.OrganizationName = s.OrganizationName COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CS_AS
D.    ON i.OrganizationName = s.OrganizationName COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS

Answer: C

QUESTION 58
You work in a company which is named Wiikigo Corp.
The company uses SQL Server 2008.
You are the administrator of the company database.
Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
There is a database named OrderIn in the instance.
The OrderIn database contains a table which is named OrdeSend.
A column named SendSite which is of the Geography data type has been added to the OrdeSend. The OrderSend table contains no indexes.
On the SentSite point, you have to create a spatial index.
What should you do first?

A.    You must make sure that the SendSite column does not allow NULL values.
B.    You should define a primary key for the OrderSend table
C.    For the OrderSend table, you should create a clustered index
D.    First, you should copy the OrderSend data to a temporary table,
then you should truncate the existing OrderSend table.

Answer: B

QUESTION 59
You work in a company which is named Wiikigo Corp.
The company uses SQL Server 2008.
You are the administrator of the company database.
Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
The server has a very large database named DB1.
An application which is constantly available uses DB1.
Now you get a report from users, in the report users complain that server has a poor performance. As the technical support, you have to improve the performance of the application by using the Database Engine Tuning Advisor.
Besides this, you must make sure that the action of analyzing the workload will not affect the performance of the production server.
What should you do?

A.    On the local server, enable the XP_MSVER stored procedure
B.    On the remote server, enable the XP_MSVER stored procedure.
C.    On the production server, use the dta.exe utility along with an XML input file.
D.    You should configure a test server that has a similar hardware configuration.
Use the dta.exe utility on the test server along with an XML input file

Answer: D

QUESTION 60
You work in a company which is named Wiikigo Corp.
The company uses SQL Server 2008.
You are the administrator of the company database.
Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
Today you notice that applications that run on the server have poor performances.
You doubt that this has something to do with table scans.
You have to capture the appropriate information by using an appropriate Windows System Monitor object.
Which performance object should you use?

A.    You should use SQLServer:Buffer Manager
B.    You should use SQLServer:Memory Manager
C.    You should use SQLServer:Databases
D.    You should use SQLServer:Access Methods

Answer: D


Braindump2go Promises All our customers: 100% All Exams Pass Or Full Money Back! Our experts have complied the fail proof 70-432 Exam content to help all candidates pass your 70-432 certification exam easily in the first attempt and score the top possible grades too.Do you want to sucess? Come to Braindump2go and our experts team will tell you what you need to do! 70-432 Exam Dumps Full Version Download:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-432.html

         

Comments are closed.