[2017-Feb-NEW]Valid Braindump2go Amazon AWS Certified DevOps Engineer – Professional Exam Dumps VCE 190q Offer[Q21-Q30]

2017 Feb NEW Amazon AWS Certified DevOps Engineer – Professional Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Updated Today!

1.|NEW Amazon AWS Certified DevOps Engineer – Professional PDF and VCE Dumps 190Q&As Download:
http://www.braindump2go.com/aws-devops-engineer-professional.html
2.|NEW Amazon AWS Certified DevOps Engineer – Professional Exam Questions and Answers Download:
https://1drv.ms/f/s!AvI7wzKf6QBjgh4jQ6bIe9aoaNlC

 

QUESTION 21
Your development team wants account-level access to production instances in order to do live debugging of a highly secure environment.
Which of the following should you do?

A.    Place the credentials provided by Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud (EC2) into a secure Amazon Sample Storage Service (S3) bucket with encryption enabled.
Assign AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) users to each developer so they can download the credentials file.
B.    Place an internally created private key into a secure S3 bucket with server-side encryption using customer keys and configuration management, create a service account on all the instances using this private key, and assign IAM users to each developer so they can download the file.
C.    Place each developer’s own public key into a private S3 bucket, use instance profiles and configuration management to create a user account for each developer on all instances, and place the user’s public keys into the appropriate account.
D.    Place the credentials provided by Amazon EC2 onto an MFA encrypted USB drive, and physically share it with each developer so that the private key never leaves the office.

Answer: C

QUESTION 22
As part of your continuous deployment process, your application undergoes an I/O load performance test before it is deployed to production using new AMIs.
The application uses one Amazon Elastic Block Store (EBS) PIOPS volume per instance and requires consistent I/O performance.
Which of the following must be carried out to ensure that I/O load performance tests yield the correct results in a repeatable manner?

A.    Ensure that the I/O block sizes for the test are randomly selected.
B.    Ensure that the Amazon EBS volumes have been pre-warmed by reading all the blocks before the test.
C.    Ensure that snapshots of the Amazon EBS volumes are created as a backup.
D.    Ensure that the Amazon EBS volume is encrypted.
E.    Ensure that the Amazon EBS volume has been pre-warmed by creating a snapshot of the volume before the test.

Answer: B

QUESTION 23
After reviewing the last quarter’s monthly bills, management has noticed an increase in the overall bill from Amazon.
After researching this increase in cost, you discovered that one of your new services is doing a lot of GET Bucket API calls to Amazon S3 to build a metadata cache of all objects in the applications bucket.
Your boss has asked you to come up with a new cost-effective way to help reduce the amount of these new GET Bucket API calls.
What process should you use to help mitigate the cost?

A.    Update your Amazon S3 buckets’ lifecycle policies to automatically push a list of objects to a new bucket, and use this list to view objects associated with the application’s bucket.
B.    Create a new DynamoDB table. Use the new DynamoDB table to store all metadata about all objects uploaded to Amazon S3.
Any time a new object is uploaded, update the application’s internal Amazon S3 object metadata cache from DynamoDB.
C.    Using Amazon SNS, create a notification on any new Amazon S3 objects that automatically updates a new DynamoDB table to store all metadata about the new object.
Subscribe the application to the Amazon SNS topic to update its internal Amazon S3 object metadata cache from the DynamoDB table.
D.    Upload all images to Amazon SQS, set up SQS lifecycles to move all images to Amazon S3, and initiate an Amazon SNS notification to your application to update the application’s Internal Amazon S3 object metadata cache.
E.    Upload all images to an ElastiCache filecache server. Update your application to now read all file metadata from the ElastiCache filecache server, and configure the ElastiCache policies to push all files to Amazon S3 for long-term storage.

Answer: C

QUESTION 24
Your current log analysis application takes more than four hours to generate a report of the top 10 users of your web application.
You have been asked to implement a system that can report this information in real time, ensure that the report is always up to date, and handle increases in the number of requests to your web application. Choose the option that is cost-effective and can fulfill the requirements.

A.    Publish your data to CloudWatch Logs, and configure your application to autoscale to handle the load on demand.
B.    Publish your log data to an Amazon S3 bucket.
Use AWS CloudFormation to create an Auto Scaling group to scale your post-processing application which is configured to pull down your log files stored an Amazon S3.
C.    Post your log data to an Amazon Kinesis data stream, and subscribe your log-processing application so that is configured to process your logging data.
D.    Configure an Auto Scaling group to increase the size of your Amazon EMR duster.
E.    Create a multi-AZ Amazon RDS MySQL cluster, post the logging data to MySQL, and run a map reduce job to retrieve the required information on user counts.

Answer: C

QUESTION 25
You are using Elastic Beanstalk to manage your e-commerce store. The store is based on an open source e- commerce platform and is deployed across multiple instances in an Auto Scaling group. Your development team often creates new “extensions” for the e-commerce store.
These extensions include PHP source code as well as an SQL upgrade script used to make any necessary updates to the database schema.
You have noticed that some extension deployments fail due to an error when running the SQL upgrade script. After further investigation, you realize that this is because the SQL script is being executed on all of your Amazon EC2 instances.
How would you ensure that the SQL script is only executed once per deployment regardless of how many Amazon EC2 instances are running at the time?

A.    Use a “Container command” within an Elastic Beanstalk configuration file to execute the script, ensuring that the “leader only” flag is set to true.
B.    Make use of the Amazon EC2 metadata service to query whether the instance is marked as the leader” in the Auto Scaling group.
Only execute the script if “true” is returned.
C.    Use a “Solo Command” within an Elastic Beanstalk configuration file to execute the script.
The Elastic Beanstalk service will ensure that the command is only executed once.
D.    Update the Amazon RDS security group to only allow write access from a single instance in the Auto Scaling group; that way, only one instance will successfully execute the script on the database.

Answer: A

QUESTION 26
You are administering a continuous integration application that polls version control for changes and then launches new Amazon EC2 instances for a full suite of build tests.
What should you do to ensure the lowest overall cost while being able to run as many tests in parallel as possible?

A.    Perform syntax checking on the continuous integration system before launching a new Amazon EC2 instance for build test, unit and integration tests.
B.    Perform syntax and build tests on the continuous integration system before launching the new Amazon EC2 instance unit and integration tests.
C.    Perform all tests on the continuous integration system, using AWS OpsWorks for unit, integration, and build tests.
D.    Perform syntax checking on the continuous integration system before launching a new AWS Data Pipeline for coordinating the output of unit, integration, and build tests.

Answer: B

QUESTION 27
You are doing a load testing exercise on your application hosted on AWS.
While testing your Amazon RDS MySQL DB instance, you notice that when you hit 100% CPU utilization on it, your application becomes non- responsive.
Your application is read-heavy.
What are methods to scale your data tier to meet the application’s needs? Choose 3 answers

A.    Add Amazon RDS DB read replicas, and have your application direct read queries to them.
B.    Add your Amazon RDS DB instance to an Auto Scaling group and configure your CloudWatch metric based on CPU utilization.
C.    Use an Amazon SQS queue to throttle data going to the Amazon RDS DB instance.
D.    Use ElastiCache in front of your Amazon RDS DB to cache common queries.
E.    Shard your data set among multiple Amazon RDS DB instances.
F.    Enable Multi-AZ for your Amazon RDS DB instance.

Answer: ADE

QUESTION 28
Your mobile application includes a photo-sharing service that is expecting tens of thousands of users at launch.
You will leverage Amazon Simple Storage Service (S3) for storage of the user Images, and you must decide how to authenticate and authorize your users for access to these images.
You also need to manage the storage of these images.
Which two of the following approaches should you use?
Choose 2 answers

A.    Create an Amazon S3 bucket per user, and use your application to generate the S3 URI for the appropriate content.
B.    Use AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) user accounts as your application-level user database, and offload the burden of authentication from your application code.
C.    Authenticate your users at the application level, and use AWS Security Token Service (STS) to grant token-based authorization to S3 objects.
D.    Authenticate your users at the application level, and send an SMS token message to the user.
Create an Amazon S3 bucket with the same name as the SMS message token, and move the user’s objects to that bucket.
E.    Use a key-based naming scheme comprised from the user IDs for all user objects in a single Amazon S3 bucket.

Answer: CE

QUESTION 29
You have an Auto Sealing group of Instances that processes messages from an Amazon Simple Queue Service (SQS) queue.
The group scales on the size of the queue. Processing Involves calling a third-party web service.
The web service is complaining about the number of failed and repeated calls it is receiving from you.
You have noticed that when the group scales in, instances are being terminated while they are processing.
What cost-effective solution can you use to reduce the number of incomplete process attempts?

A.    Create a new Auto Scaling group with minimum and maximum of 2 and instances running web proxy software.
Configure the VPC route table to route HTTP traffic to these web proxies.
B.    Modify the application running on the instances to enable termination protection while it processes a task and disable it when the processing is complete.
C.    Increase the minimum and maximum size for the Auto Scaling group, and change the scaling policies so they scale less dynamically.
D.    Modify the application running on the instances to put itself into an Auto Scaling Standby state while it processes a task and return itself to InService when the processing is complete.

Answer: D

QUESTION 30
The operations team and the development team want a single place to view both operating system and application logs.
How should you implement this using AWS services? Choose 2 answers

A.    Using AWS CloudFormation, create a CloudWatch Logs LogGroup and send the operating system and application logs of interest using the CloudWatch Logs Agent.
B.    Using AWS CloudFormation and configuration management, set up remote logging to send events via UDP packets to CloudTrail.
C.    Using configuration management, set up remote logging to send events to Amazon Kinesis and insert these into Amazon CloudSearch or Amazon Redshift, depending on available analytic tools.
D.    Using AWS CloudFormation, create a CloudWatch Logs LogGroup.
Because the Cloudwatch Log agent automatically sends all operating system logs, you only have to configure the application logs for sending off-machine.
E.    Using AWS CloudFormation, merge the application logs with the operating system logs, and use IAM Roles to allow both teams to have access to view console output from Amazon EC2.

Answer: AC


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|NEW Amazon AWS Certified DevOps Engineer – Professional PDF and VCE Dumps 190Q&As Download:
http://www.braindump2go.com/aws-devops-engineer-professional.html
2.|NEW Amazon AWS Certified DevOps Engineer – Professional Study Guide Video:
https://youtu.be/nRhDUfpWQgE

         

Comments are closed.