[2017-Oct.-New]Real E20-593 Questions PDF Free Download from Braindump2go[323-351]

2017 Oct. New EMC E20-593 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Released Today! Following are some new E20-593 Questions:

1.|2017 New E20-593 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 521Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/e20-593.html

 

2.|2017 New E20-593 Exam Questions & Answers Download:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B75b5xYLjSSNUXlhUktJN1RnSmM?usp=sharing

 

QUESTION 323
An EMC NetWorker backup job has failed 95% of the way through its operation. Which functionality is provided by the checkpoint restart feature?

A.    The backup can continue from the last known good point
B.    The backup can always continue exactly where it left off
C.    The backup can be merged with data from the last server checkpoint
D.    The backup must be restarted from the beginning

Answer: A

QUESTION 324
Which three components comprise EMC NetWorker’s three tier architecture?

A.    Server, Storage Node and Client
B.    Master Server, Media Server and Client
C.    Server, Storage Agent and Client
D.    Cell Manager, Devices and Client

Answer: A

QUESTION 325
The three primary types of EMC NetWorker hosts form an architecture/topology. What is this called?

A.    EMC NetWorker Data Zone
B.    EMC NetWorker Storage Domain
C.    EMC NetWorker Storage Zone
D.    EMC NetWorker Cell

Answer: A

QUESTION 326
Which feature of EMC NetWorker allows multiplexed, heterogeneous data to reside on the same tape?

A.    OTF
B.    TAR
C.    CPIO
D.    ZIP

Answer: A

QUESTION 327
Which EMC NetWorker feature allows for a failed backup to restart at a known good point prior to the backup failure?

A.    CheckPoint Restart
B.    Client Retries
C.    Scheduled Backup Attempts
D.    Restart Window

Answer: A

QUESTION 328
An administrator in an EMC NetWorker environment wants to know the exact backup creation date and time along with the backup level. Which EMC
NetWorker functionality should be used to find this information?

A.    Tracking and reporting
B.    Aging
C.    NMC Monitoring
D.    Daemon log

Answer: A

QUESTION 329
In EMC NetWorker, what best describes the source capacity licensing model?

A.    Aggregate of a full backup from all sources
B.    Aggregate of differential backups from all sources
C.    Aggregate of incremental backups from all sources
D.    Aggregate of Level 9 backups from all sources

Answer: A

QUESTION 330
A storage administrator backs up an Exchange server to an EMC Data Domain system. The Data Domain system is configured as an advanced file Device. The administrator now wants to create a copy of the backup and send it to tape. The backup job completed at 8pm. The administrator wants the copy to be created at 9pm. Which option should be used?

A.    Use the Scheduled Cloning attribute to schedule a clone job to start at 9pm.
B.    Run the nsrclone command at 8pm and the second copy will be directed to tape at 9pm.
C.    Enable the “clones” attribute in the client’s group setting.
D.    From the Administration window, under Media select Save Sets and then the Query Save Set tab.
Create clone copies of the backup at 8pm.

Answer: A

QUESTION 331
Refer to the exhibit.
 
The calendar shows the level backup that was taken on each day. Which data is sent to the backup server on Friday’s backup?

A.    All changes since Tuesday
B.    All changes since Monday
C.    All changes since Wednesday
D.    All changes since Thursday

Answer: A

QUESTION 332
Which method would you use to recover a file to its same location when the entry for that file no longer exists in the client file index?

A.    Save set
B.    Browsable
C.    Recoverpsm
D.    Clone

Answer: A

QUESTION 333
The EMC NetWorker software distribution feature is supported on which platform?

A.    Linux
B.    MAC
C.    Netware
D.    Open VMS

Answer: A

QUESTION 334
What is a benefit of EMC Networker’s Open Tape Format (OTF)?

A.    Enables storage nodes to be moved to hosts with different OS
B.    Allows an unlimited number of save streams to be simultaneously written to tape
C.    Permits segregation of backup data into a specific set of tape volumes
D.    Enables backup data to be written and read in the local language of the storage node

Answer: A

QUESTION 335
What is a characteristic of the EMC NetWorker capacity licensing model?

A.    Easy, unlimited deployment of most features, modules, and options.
B.    Does not require back end capacity licensing if backing up to Avamar.
C.    Does not require back end capacity licensing if backing up to Data Domain.
D.    EMC NetWorker module software is not required to backup supported databases in EMC NetWorker.

Answer: A

QUESTION 336
What EMC NetWorker software component controls the backup device in an EMC NetWorker Data Zone?

A.    Storage Node
B.    Client
C.    Server
D.    EMC NetWorker Management Console

Answer: A

QUESTION 337
A customer has recently purchased a Data Domain appliance to use with EMC NetWorker as the primary storage. The backup administrator needs to configure EMC NetWorker so that multiple backups and recoveries can be performed from a single device at any given time. What type of device should the backup administrator configure?

A.    AFTD
B.    LTO
C.    FTD
D.    NFS

Answer: A

QUESTION 338
Which EMC NetWorker host can belong to multiple data zones?

A.    Client
B.    Storage Node
C.    Server
D.    Remote Storage Node

Answer: A

QUESTION 339
How does EMC NetWorker respond to an AFTD disk full condition?

A.    Suspends all saves to that volume and runs nsrim.
B.    Marks the volume full and terminates the backup.
C.    Marks the volume full and continues the backup to a new volume.
D.    Initiates a staging job to move files off the Advance File Type Device (AFTD).

Answer: A

QUESTION 340
Which protocol is used when performing an EMC NetWorker backup to a cloud device?

A.    TCP
B.    UDP
C.    OST
D.    iSCSI

Answer: A

QUESTION 341
Which type of device is referred to as a BOOST device?

A.    Data Domain
B.    File Type
C.    Advance File Type
D.    Cloud

Answer: A

QUESTION 342
Which directory holds the tracking information for each file backed up by the client “tuba” on EMC NetWorker server “soprano”?

A.    /nsr/index/tuba/db6
B.    /nsr/mm/mmvolume6
C.    /nsr/index/soprano/db6
D.    /nsr/index/soprano/mmvolume6

Answer: A

QUESTION 343
Which window in NMC would the EMC NetWorker backup administrator select to configure a new remote storage node?

A.    Devices
B.    Media
C.    Configuration
D.    Monitoring

Answer: A

QUESTION 344
Which backup level requires the fewest number of volumes to restore?

A.    Full
B.    Level 5
C.    Level 1
D.    Incremental

Answer: A

QUESTION 345
How can an EMC NetWorker administrator achieve a recovery of an EMC NetWorker resource database?

A.    Perform a browsable recovery of the /nsr/index directory
B.    Rebuild the database with nsrck command
C.    Recover the SYSTEM save set
D.    Recover the bootstrap save set with mmrecov

Answer: D

QUESTION 346
Which EMC NetWorker daemon provides client files system information?

A.    nsrfsra
B.    nsrexecd
C.    nsrlcpd
D.    nsrindexd

Answer: A

QUESTION 347
A backup administrator wants to verify that data was successfully written to an AFTD. Which window in NMC would the administrator select to go gather this information?

A.    Media
B.    Devices
C.    Configuration
D.    Monitoring

Answer: A

QUESTION 348
What is a characteristic of how the EMC NetWorker modules integrate with native applications?

A.    EMC NetWorker module acts as an intermediate layer between EMC NetWorker and the native application.
B.    The application vendor provides EMC NetWorker module to allow data protection with EMC NetWorker.
C.    EMC NetWorker module runs on EMC NetWorker server and acts as an intermediate layer for backup data from EMC NetWorker client.
D.    EMC NetWorker module runs on EMC NetWorker storage node and acts as an intermediate layer for backup data from EMC NetWorker client.

Answer: A

QUESTION 349
Which Microsoft VSS component ensures that the application data is consistent when a shadow copy is created?

A.    Writer
B.    Requestor
C.    Provider
D.    Interceptor

Answer: A

QUESTION 350
What is a key feature of the EMC NetWorker Module for Databases and Applications?

A.    Delivers a unified solution for database applications in a EMC NetWorker environment.
B.    Supports Exchange and VSS
C.    Supports VMware features for PowerSnap snapshots.
D.    Supports Oracle and Microsoft SQL

Answer: A

QUESTION 351
In which order are the steps performend when creating an EMC NetWorker application-based snapshot?

A.    1. Freeze application
2. Flush buffers
3. Take snapshot
4. Thaw application
B.    1. Flush buffers
2. Freeze application
3. Take snapshot
4. Thaw application
C.    1. Freeze application
2. Take snapshot
3. Commit writes
4. Thaw application
D.    1. Commit writes
2. Freeze application
3. Take snapshot
4. Thaw application

Answer: A


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2017 New E20-593 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 521Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/e20-593.html

 

2.|2017 New E20-593 Study Guide Video:
https://youtu.be/bdnUwUK1-s4

         

Comments are closed.