[April-NEW-2016]N10-006 CompTIA Network+ Exam Questions from Braindump2go Free Download

2016 April New — CompTIA Network+ N10-006 Exam Questions Updated Today!

Simple Exam Introduction: CompTIA Network+ covers the configuration, management, and troubleshooting of common wired and wireless network devices. Also included are emerging technologies such as unified communications, mobile, cloud, and virtualization technologies.

Exam Code: N10-006
Exam Name: CompTIA Network+
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Corresponding Certification: CompTIA Network+

Things Need to know before write this N10-006 Exam:
Number of Questions: Maximum of 90 questions
Type of Questions: Multiple Choice Questions (single and multiple response), drag and drops and performance-based
Length of Test: 90 Minutes
Passing Score:720 (on a scale of 100-900)

QUESTION 1
A company installs a new mail server. Which of the following DNS records need to be configured to allow the organization to receive email?

A.    CNAME
B.    MX
C.    PTR
D.    A

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Drag and Drop Question
Your company recently purchased a new building down the street from the existing office.
For each of the tasks below, select the appropriate antenna type and encryption object for all wireless access point (AP).
1. Create an encrypted wireless connection between the two buildings that BEST controls signal propagation, while maximizing security.
2. Restrict the wireless signal generated by the access points (AP’s) inside Building 1, so that it minimizes broadcast beyond the building.
3. Maximize wireless coverage inside Building 1.
4. Building 1’s internal wireless network is for visitors only and must not require any special configuration on the visitor’s device to connect.
 
Answer:
 

QUESTION 3
Drag and Drop Question
Build a T-658A Connection
 
Answer:
 

QUESTION 4
The administrator modifies a rule on the firewall, and now all the FTP users cannot access the server any longer. The manager calls the administrator and asks what caused the extreme downtime for the server. In regards to the manager’s inquiry, which of the following did the administrator forget to do FIRST?

A.    Submit a change request
B.    Schedule a maintenance window
C.    Provide notification of change to users
D.    Document the changes

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
A network administrator noticed that when one computer goes down, all the other computers in the office will not work. Which of the following topologies is in use?

A.    Star
B.    Ring
C.    Hybrid
D.    Bus
E.    Mesh

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
There has been an increased amount of successful social engineering attacks at a corporate office. Which of the following will reduce this attack in the near future?

A.    Helpdesk training
B.    Appropriate use policy
C.    User awareness training
D.    Personal Identifiable Information

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
The human resource department has been moved to an area which is more than 60 meters away from the nearest IDF. In order to comply with the SLA which requires that 10Gb speeds be provided, which of the following media will need to utilized?

A.    CAT6e
B.    CAT5e
C.    802.11n
D.    802.11ac

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
While troubleshooting, a technician notices that some clients using FTP still work and that pings to the local router and servers are working. The technician tries to ping all known nodes on the network and they reply positively, except for one of the servers. The technician notices that ping works only when the host name is used but not when FQDN is used. Which of the following servers is MOST likely down?

A.    WINS server
B.    Domain controller
C.    DHCP server
D.    DNS server

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
An area to which access is controlled by retina scan is protected by which of the following security measure types?

A.    Two-factor authentication
B.    Biometric
C.    Cipher locks
D.    Optical reader
E.    Proximity reader

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
Which of the following ports should be allowed to provide access to certain VoIP applications?

A.    110
B.    139
C.    1720
D.    5060

Answer: D

QUESTION 11
Which of the following should be used to ensure a specific device always receives the same IP address?

A.    IP helper
B.    Reservation
C.    Address lease
D.    DHCP scope
E.    DHCP relay

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
Users connecting to an SSID appear to be unable to authenticate to the captive portal. Which of the following is the cause of this issue?

A.    WPA2 security key
B.    SSL certificates
C.    CSMA/CA
D.    RADIUS

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
A company owns four kiosks that are in close proximity within a shopping center.
The owner is concerned about someone accessing the internet via the kiosk’s wireless network. Which of the following should be implemented to provide wireless access only to the employees working at the kiosk?

A.    Firewall
B.    Web filtering
C.    MAC filtering
D.    Host-based antivirus

Answer: C

QUESTION 14
Which of the following applies to data as it travels from Layer 1 to Layer 7 of the OSI model?

A.    Tagging
B.    Encapsulation
C.    Tunneling
D.    De-encapsulation

Answer: D


2016 CompTIA Network+ MB2-703 Questions and Answers 1382q PDF Full Version from Braindump2go:http://www.braindump2go.com/n10-006.html

         

Comments are closed.