[April-Updated-2016]Latest 220-902 Book PDF Free Download in Braindump2go 100% 220-902 Pass[NQ41-NQ50]

2016 April CompTIA Official NEWS – CompTIA A+ 220-902 Exam Questions and Answers New Released Today in Braindump2g.com Online IT Study Website!

Exam Introduction:
CompTIA A+ 220-902 covers installing and configuring operating systems including Windows, iOS, Android, Apple OS X and Linux. It also addresses security, the fundamentals of cloud computing and operational procedures.

Number of Questions:Maximum of 90 questions
Type of Questions: Multiple choice questions (single and multiple response), drag and drops and performance-based
Length of Test: 90 Minutes
Passing Score: 700 (on a scale of 900)

QUESTION 41
Which of the following is an example of client-side virtualization?

A.    Compatibility mode on a program icon properties menu
B.    Running a DOS application on a Windows 7 32-bit operating system
C.    Cloud hosted office applications
D.    XP mode running in Windows 7 64-bit operating system

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/install-and-use-windows-xp-mode-in-windows-7

QUESTION 42
Laptops and tablets have which of the following in common?

A.    Solid state drives
B.    Contain an accelerometer
C.    No field serviceable parts
D.    Not upgradable

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/install-and-use-windows-xp-mode-in- windows-7

QUESTION 43
Joe, a technician, would like to map a network drive when he starts up his computer in the morning. Which of the following commands would he use to accomplish this task?

A.    NSLOOKUP
B.    NETSTAT
C.    NBTSTAT
D.    NET

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/commandlinereference/p/net-command.htm

QUESTION 44
A local administrator would like to determine why a laptop is taking so long to boot into the operating system. Which of the following tabs in MSCONFIG would the administrator access to BEST determine this?

A.    Startup
B.    Tools
C.    General
D.    Boot

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/speed-windows-startup-with-msconfig/

QUESTION 45
A user, Ann, reports that she suspects her workstation has malware. Joe, the technician, confirms malware exists and starts the process of removing the malware. Which of the following is the FIRST step he should take in removing the malware?

A.    Disable antivirus
B.    Disable system restore
C.    Enable hard drive encryption
D.    Format the hard drive

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://antivirus.about.com/od/windowsbasics/a/systemrestore.htm

QUESTION 46
A user reports paper jams at the location of the paper trays. Which of the following components would need to be replaced to resolve this issue?

A.    Fuser
B.    Duplexer
C.    Pickup roller
D.    Imaging drum

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/BSC/public/as/as_ot/en/faq/faq/000000/002500/000041/faq002541_000.html?reg=as&c=as_ot&lang=en&prod=hl5340d_all

QUESTION 47
A user has plugged in a mobile phone to a PC and received a message that the driver was not successfully installed. Which of the following system tools should be used to troubleshoot this error?

A.    Device Manager
B.    Component Services
C.    Windows Memory Diagnostics
D.    Data Sources

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.howtogeek.com/167094/how-to-use-the-windows-device-manager-for- troubleshooting/

QUESTION 48
On a corporate network, which of the following features would be used to redirect network traffic for filtering or monitoring?

A.    Content Advisor
B.    Proxy Settings
C.    Network Drive Mapping
D.    Local Security Policy

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://superuser.com/questions/498412/how-can-windows-application-specific-network-traffic-be-redirected-to-a-proxy-se

QUESTION 49
Which of the following describes when an application is able to reuse Windows login credentials?

A.    Access control list
B.    Principle of least privilege
C.    Single sign-on
D.    Pass-through authentication

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/545667/how-to-use-windows-login-for-single-sign-on-and-for-active-directory-entries-forwi

QUESTION 50
In order to prevent other users from editing files in `C:\ Files’, which of the following steps should be taken?

A.    Set NTFS permissions to read only
B.    Set the folder to index files for search
C.    Set the local administrator as the owner of the folder
D.    Set network share permissions to read only

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/545667/how-to-use-windows-login-for-single-sign- on-and-for-active-directory-entries-for wi


2016 Latest CompTIA A+ 220-902 Exam Preparation Materials:
1.2016 New CompTIA A+ 220-902 Exam VCE and PDF Dumps 1219q&as from Braindump2go:
http://www.braindump2go.com/220-902.html
2.Google Drive Files – 2016 New 220-902 Exam Questions PDF:https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0BwwEErkugSaLb1VyZWtBSDlqWEU&usp=sharing

         

Comments are closed.