Braindump2go 70-451 PDF Dumps New Updated for Free Download (61-70)

Microsoft Official Exam Center New Released 70-451 Dumps Questions, Many New Questions added into it! Braindump2go Offer Free Sample Questions and Answers for Download Now! Visit Our Webiste, get the new updated Questions then pass Microsoft 70-451 at the first try!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-451
Exam Name: PRO: Designing Database Solutions and Data Access Using Microsoft SQL Server 2008

Keywords: 70-451 Exam Dumps,70-451 Practice Tests,70-451 Practice Exams,70-451 Exam Questions,70-451 PDF,70-451 VCE Free,70-451 Book,70-451 E-Book,70-451 Study Guide,70-451 Braindump,70-451 Prep Guide

70-451 PDF Dumps & 70-451 VCE Dumps (147q) Full Version Download: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-451.html

QUESTION 61
You need to design a database solution that meets the following requirements:
– Supports different types of databases
– Provides reliable messaging between databases
– Provides data workload distribution across several databases
Which SQL Server component should you use?

A.    SQL Server Agent
B.    SQL Mail
C.    Notification Services
D.    Service Broker

Answer: D

QUESTION 62
You have a table that contains 10 million rows.
You need to design a query that returns a 100,000- row sample dataset.
The solution must minimize the query’s execution time.
The sample may contain inconsistent data.
Which isolation level should you set to ON?

A.    READ COMMITTED SNAPSHOT
B.    READ COMMITTED
C.    REPEATABLE READ
D.    READ UNCOMMITTED

Answer: D

QUESTION 63
You are a database developer.
You design a database solution by using SQL Server 2008.
Your company has offices in Europe, Asia, North America, and Africa.
The company data is updated for each region after business hours.
The queries used by reports on the database are blocked when the data is being updated. Occasionally, the data is updated simultaneously for the Africa and Europe regions.
You need to ensure maximum concurrency for the database by using minimum possible system resources.
Which isolation level should you use?

A.    READ COMMITTED
B.    REPEATABLE READ
C.    SNAPSHOT
D.    SERIALIZABLE

Answer: A

QUESTION 64
You are a database developer.
You plan to design a database solution by using SQL Server 2008.
A database contains a stored procedure that is created by using the following DDL code segment.
You discover that the UPDATE statement occasionally throws an exception that causes the entire transaction to roll back.
You need to ensure that when the UPDATE statement causes an exception, SP1 performs the following tasks:
– The INSERT statement is committed,
– All data is in a consistent state.
– The Transaction count is equal to 0 after execution completes.
What should you do?
 

A.    – Add a TRY/CATCH block after the INSERT statement.
– Place the UPDATE statement inside the new TRY block.
– Add a ROLLBACK TRANSACTION statement inside the new CATCH block.
B.    – Add a TRY/CATCH block after the INSERT statement.
– Place the UPDATE statement inside the new TRY block.
– Add error-handling code inside the new CATCH block.
C.    – Add an XACT_ABORT ON statement to the first line of the procedure.
D.    – Add a SAVE TRANSACTION TR1 statement after the INSERT statement.
– Add a TRY/CATCH block after the SAVE TRANSACTION TR1 statement.
– Place the UPDATE statement inside the new TRY block.
– Add a ROLLBACK TRANSACTION TR1 statement inside the new CATCH block.

Answer: D

QUESTION 65
You need to recommend a solution that will enable two or more application sessions to share the same transaction and locks.
The solution must enable the applications to work on the same data without creating lock conflicts. What should you recommend?

A.    a stoplist
B.    bound sessions
C.    nested transactions
D.    savepoints

Answer: B

QUESTION 66
A new data analytics application is being implemented in your organization.
Users will run a process that compares result sets before and after executing complex data modifications.
The data will always be queried by using the same conditions.
Some tables updated by the processes will not need to be compared.
Your need to design a locking strategy for the process that meets the following requirements:
– Enables other processes or users to modify tables that are not being compared
– Prevents other processes from performing data manipulation language (DML) activity on the tables that are being compared
What should the strategy include?

A.    Set the transaction isolation level to SERIALIZABLE.
B.    Use a transaction that uses the WITH (NOLOCK) hint.
C.    Use a transaction that uses the WITH (HOLDLOCK) hint.
D.    Set the transaction isolation level to READ UNCOMMITTED.

Answer: B

QUESTION 67
You are a database developer.
You plan to design a database solution by using SQL Server 2008.
The database will contain a view.
The view will contain a computed column that will be indexed.
The computed column will use a user-defined scalar function.
The function will perform complex mathematical manipulations using random generated float numeric values.
You need to identify the appropriate function to use to generate random values.
Which function should you use?

A.    a deterministic Transact-SQL table-valued function
B.    a nondeterministic common language runtime (CLR) scalar-valued function
C.    a deterministic common language runtime (CLR) scalar-valued function
D.    a nondeterministic Transact-SQL table-valued function to generate random values

Answer: C

QUESTION 68
You are designing a table to store customer data.
The table will contain a column to store the e-mail addresses of the customers.
You need to recommend a solution to store the e-mail addresses.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
– E-mail addresses must contain the @ symbol
– E-mail addresses must be validated by using a regular expression
– E-mail addresses must contain a top-level domain of .com, .org, or .edu
What should you recommend?

A.    Create an e-mail profile for the Database Mail SQL Server component.
B.    Use a CHECK constraint that uses a CLR function.
C.     Add a custom schema to the database.
D.    Use a non-persisted computed column.

Answer: B

QUESTION 69
You have a table named Sales that contains the data listed in the following table.
 
You need design a query that retrieves a list that contains all sales people that have top three values from the TotalSales column.
Which query should you design?
 

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C

QUESTION 70
You are a database developer.
You plan to design a database solution by using SQL Server 2008.
The database will contain a table to stage data from an external source.
The imported data will contain a field named TransactionTime.
The TransactionTime field will use the hh:mm:ss.[nnn] format (such as 12:55:30.123).
You need to select the appropriate data type for the TransactionTime field.
You need to achieve this goal by incurring the minimum amount of storage cost.
Which data type should you use?

A.    time
B.    datetime2
C.    smalldatetime
D.    time (1)

Answer: A


2015 Latest Released Microsoft 70-451 Exam Dumps Free Download From Braindump2go Now! All Questions and Answers are chcked again by Braindump2go Experts Team, 100% Real Questions and Correct Answers Guaranteed! Full Money Back Guarantee Show our Confidence in helping you have a 100% Success of Exam 70-451! Just have a try!

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-451.html (147Q&As)

         

Comments are closed.