Braindump2go Guarantee Microsoft 70-689 100% Success By Using Latest Microsoft 70-689 Practice Exam Questions (101-110)

Braindump2go New Released Microsoft 70-689 Practice Tests Sample Questions Free Download! 100% Same Questions with Actual 70-689 Exam! Guaranteed 100% Pass!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-689
Exam Name: Microsoft Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows 8.1

QUESTION 101
You administer windows 8 computers for a software development company..
The marketing department is going to meet a potential customer to demonstrate the product.
You want to configure a laptop that has a stand-alone virtual machine that runs Windows 8 Enterprise and the latest build of you software.
You need to enable Bitlocker on the system drive of the virtual machine.
What should you do first?

A.    Turn on the Require additional authentication at startup local policy.
B.    Join the virtual machine to an Active directory domain Services (AD DS) domain.
C.    Activate windows
D.    Turn off the Require additional authentication at startup local policy.

Answer: A

QUESTION 102
You administer windows 8 Pro computers in your company network.
A user named User1 encrypts a sensitive file named file.txt by using Encrypting file systems (EFS).
A user named User2 must be able to read file.txt.
You need to configure unencrypted read access to file.txt for User2.
What should you do?

A.    Configure Advanced Attributes
B.    Configure Effective Access
C.    Configure Advanced Security Settings
D.    Share the folder that contains file.txt.

Answer: A

QUESTION 103
You plan to purchase new windows 8 tablets for you company network.
You need to ensure that tablet users are able to use the windows 8 Snap feature.
Which hardware specifications should you meet in choosing tablets?

A.    monitor and video adapter that support a minimum screen resolution of 1366 x 768
B.    monitor that supports at least three simultaneous touches
C.    monitor that supports at least five simultaneous touches
D.    monitor and video adapter that support a minimum screen resolution of 1024 x 768

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-8/snap-apps#1TC=t1

QUESTION 104
You have a computer that runs Windows 8.
You install a custom application by using an .msi file that is located in your Documents library. The computer begins to experience performance issues.
You decide to reinstall the custom application.
When you run the .msi file, you receive an error message about a corrupted file.
You need to ensure that you can reinstall the application.
What should you do?

A.    Run the replace command, specify the application´s .msi file as the source, and then specify
the applicaction´s original installation directory as the destination.
B.    Use file History to revert the application´s .msi file to a previous version.
C.    Run the msiexec /f command and specify the application´s .msi file.
D.    Run the reset /f command and specify the application´s .msi file.

Answer: B

QUESTION 105
You administer 100 windows 8 laptops, all of which have PowerShell Remoting enabled.
You run the following command on a computer named Computer1:
Invoke-Command -filepath
\\Computer2\Share\MyScript.ps1 – computername computer2 MyScript1.ps1 fails to execute.
You verify that you are able to access it from the network.
You need to be able to execute MyScript1.ps1 on computer1.
What should you do?

A.    Copy MyScript1.ps1 to a local drive on computer1 and run the Invoke-command cmdlet on
computer1
B.    Run the Enter-PSSession cmdlet on Computer1.
C.    Run the Set-ExecutionPolicy cmdlet on Computer2
D.    Run the Set-ExecutionPolicy cmdlet on Computer1

Answer: D

QUESTION 106
Your computer runs Windows 8 and is connected to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
You create a folder and share the folder with everyone in your organization.
You need to modify the NTFS permissions of the folder to meet the following criteria:
– Users from the Supervisors AD security group must be able to open files, but not modify them.
– Users from the Marketing AD security group must be able to create, modify, and delete files.
– Users from both groups must not be able to delete the folder.
Which permissions should you set?

A.    Assign the Supervisors group the Read and Write permissions.
Assign the Marketing group the Modify permission and the Delete Subfolders and Files
special permission.
B.    Assign the Supervisors group the Read and Write permissions.
Assign the Marketing group the Full Control permission.
C.    Assign the supervisors group the Read permission.
Assign the Marketing group the Read and Write permissions and the Delete Subfolders
and Files special permission.
D.    Assign the Supervisors group the Read permission.
Assign the Marketing group the Read and Write permissions and the Delete special
permission.

Answer: C

QUESTION 107
You use a computer that has Windows 8 Pro installed.
Your personal files are stored in a storage pool that is distributed across multiple USB drives.
You need to configure a daily backup solution that meets the following requirements:
– Automatically backs up all of your personal files that are located in the storage pool.
– Automatically backs up operating system files.
– Ensures that you can restore any file.
What should you do?

A.    Create a recovery drive.
B.    Turn on File History.
C.    Configure Windows 7 File Recovery.
D.    Configure system protection.

Answer: D

QUESTION 108
A computer that runs Windows 8 is configured with a 2 TB storage pool.
The storage pool currently shows 1 TB of available space.
You try to save 100 MB of files to the storage drive.
An error message states that the drive is full.
You need to make an additional 1 TB of space available in the storage pool.
What should you do?

A.    Connect a 1 TB drive to the computer and add the new drive to the storage pool.
B.    Connect a 1 TB drive to the computer and assign a drive letter to the new drive.
C.    Set the resiliency type of the storage pool to Parity.
D.    Set the logical size of the storage pool to 2 TB.

Answer: A

QUESTION 109
You are troubleshooting a computer that runs Windows 8.
The computer is not joined to a domain.
You are unable to change any of the advanced Internet options, which are shown in the Advanced Internet Options exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to ensure that you can change the advanced Internet options.
Which tool should you use?


A.    Credential Manager
B.    Authorization Manager
C.    Group Policy Object Editor
D.    Ease of Access Center

Answer: C

QUESTION 110
You use a Windows 8 computer.
You pin some of your favorite websites to the Start screen.
When you click a pinned website, the site opens in Internet Explorer.
You need to ensure that the pinned websites open in Internet Explorer for the desktop.
What should you do?

A.    In Internet Options, set Choose how you open links to Always in Internet Explorer on the
desktop.
B.    In Internet Options, select Open Internet Explorer tiles on the desktop.
C.    In Internet Options, select Enable flip ahead.
D.    In Internet Options, set Choose how you open links to Let Internet Explorer decide.

Answer: B


100% 70-689 Complete Success & Money Back Guarantee!
By utilizing Braindump2go high quality Microsoft 70-689 Exam Dumps Products, You can surely pass 70-689 certification 100%! Braindump2go also offers 100% money back guarantee to individuals in case they fail to pass Microsoft 70-689 in one attempt.

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-689.html

         

Comments are closed.