Braindump2go Provides Instant Free Download for Microsoft 70-642 Exam Dumps PDF! (11-20)

We never believe in second chances and Braindump2go brings you the best 70-642 Exam Preparation Materials which will make you pass in the first attempt.We guarantee all questions and answers in our 70-642 Dumps are the latest released, we check all exam dumps questions from  time to time according to Microsoft Official Center, in order to guarantee you can read the latest questions!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-642
Exam Name: TS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring

Keywords: 70-642 Exam Dumps,70-642 Practice Tests,70-642 Practice Exams,70-642 Exam Questions,70-642 Dumps,70-642 PDF,70-642 VCE,70-642 Study Guide

QUESTION 11
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2.
Server1 and Server2 are namespace servers for the \\contoso.com\DFS1 namespace.
You need to ensure that users only connect to the \\contoso.com\DFS1 namespace on Server1 if Server2 is unavailable.
How should you configure the \\contoso.com\DFS1 namespace?

A.    From the properties of the \\contoso.com\DFS1 namespace, modify the referrals settings.
B.    From the properties of the \\contoso.com\DFS1 namespace, modify the advanced settings.
C.    From the properties of the \\SERVER1\DFS1 namespace servers entry, modify the
advanced settings.
D.    From the properties of the \\SERVER2\DFS1 namespace servers entry, modify the
advanced settings.

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
Your network contains a domain-based namespace named DFS1.
DFS1 has Windows 2008 Server mode enabled.
You need to ensure that only files and folders in DFS1 that users have permissions to access are displayed.
What should you do?

A.    Disable referrals.
B.    Modify the system access control list.
C.    Enable access-based enumeration (ABE).
D.    Modify the discretionary access control list.

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
Your network contains an Active Directory domain.
You have a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
You deploy a new print device and create a shared printer.
You need to ensure that only members of a group named Marketing can print color documents on the new print device.
All other users must only be able to print black and white documents on the new print device.
What should you do?

A.    Create a printer port.
B.    Create a second shared printer.
C.    Modify the Active Directory printer object.
D.    Modify the properties of the shared printer.

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
Your network contains two Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) servers named Server1 and Server2.
Server1 is a member of a domain named contoso.com.
Server2 is a standalone server.
Server2 is configured as an autonomous downstream server.
You need to ensure that all updates approved on Server1 are automatically approved on Server2.
Which options should you modify?

A.    Automatic Approvals
B.    Products and Classifications
C.    Synchronization Schedule
D.    Update Source and Proxy Server

Answer: D

QUESTION 15
Your network contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server.
You have an organizational unit (OU) named Sales.
The Sales OU contains all of the computer objects for the sales department.
You enable client-side targeting for the Sales OU and set the target group name to Sales Computers.
You restart a sales computer.
You discover that the computer is not added to the Sales-Computer computer group in WSUS. You need to ensure that all sales computers are added to the Sales-Computers group.
Which options should you configure?

A.    Automatic Approvals
B.    Computers
C.    Personalization
D.    Products and Classifications

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
You create a Data Collector Set (DCS).
You need prevent the DCS from logging data if the server has less than 1 GB of available disk space.
What should you do?

A.    Create a passive file screen.
B.    Create an active file screen.
C.    Modify the Data Manager settings of the DCS.
D.    Modify the Stop Conditions settings of the DCS.

Answer: C

QUESTION 17
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
You discover that the server unexpectedly shut down several times during the past week.
You need to identify what caused the shutdowns and which software was recently installed.
What should you click from Action Center?

A.    Maintenance, and then View reliability history
B.    Troubleshooting, and then Programs
C.    Troubleshooting, and then System and Security
D.    Troubleshooting, and then View history

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
You need to document the following configurations of a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2:
– System services
– Startup programs
– Hardware configuration
– Current CPU, network, disk, and memory utilization
Which command should you run?

A.    mrinfo.exe localhost
B.    msinfo32.exe
C.    perfmon.exe/report
D.    systeminfo.exe

Answer: C
Explanation:
Perfmon-its capable of collecting all information that is required.
Msinfo-can’t collect cpu information
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766130.aspx

QUESTION 19
Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
You need to create a script to identify known configuration issues.
What should you include in the script?

A.    the Get-BPAModel cmdlet
B.    the Invoke-BPAModel cmdlet
C.    the Mrinfo tool
D.    the Systeminfo tool

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Invoke-BPAModel cmdlet allows you to start a Best Practices Analyzer (BPA) scan for a specific model that is installed on your computer.
Check the technet here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617290.aspx

QUESTION 20
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
You need to identify which processes perform the most disk writes and disk reads per second.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Disk Management
B.    Reliability Monitor
C.    Resource Monitor
D.    Storage Explorer

Answer: C


70-642 Updated Questions are 2015 Latest Released Which 100% will Meet in Your 70-642 Test! Braindump2go New Released 70-642 Exam Dumps Contain All New Added Questions Which Will Help you Have A Totally Success in 2015 New Tear! Download our 100% Pass Guaranteed 70-642 Exam Dumps Full Version, special 10% Off Discount enjoyed!

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-642.html

         

Comments are closed.