Daily Updated 70-451 Practice Exam Questions Free Download From Braindump2go (81-90)

MICROSOFTOFFICIAL: New Updated 70-451 Exam Questions from Braindump2go 70-451 pdf dumps and 70-451 vce dumps! Welcome to download the newest Braindump2go 70-451 vce&pdf dumps: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-451.html (147 Q&As)

The 70-451 Exam Practice Questions and Answers are ideal for the aspring candiates to grab exceptional grades in Microsoft 70-451 Exam! The 70-451 Questions and Answers are developed using the latest updated course content and all the answers are verified to ensure phenoment preparation for the actual 70-451 Exam!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-451
Exam Name: PRO: Designing Database Solutions and Data Access Using Microsoft SQL Server 2008

Keywords: 70-451 Exam Dumps,70-451 Practice Tests,70-451 Practice Exams,70-451 Exam Questions,70-451 PDF,70-451 VCE Free,70-451 Book,70-451 E-Book,70-451 Study Guide,70-451 Braindump,70-451 Prep Guide

QUESTION 81
You need to provide a developer the ability to create and modify database diagrams from an existing database by using SQL Server Management Studio.
The solution must minimize the amount of permissions assigned to the developer.
What should you do?

A.    Add the developer to the sysadmin role.
B.    Add the developer to the db_owner role.
C.    Grant the developer the CREATE TABLE permission only.
D.    Grant the developer the CREATE SCHEMA permission only.

Answer: B

QUESTION 82
You are designing a database for a reporting solution that is based on data from an Online Transaction Processing (OLTP) database.
The reports will contain aggregated data.
You need to ensure that the reports will not affect query performance on the OLTP database.
The solution must minimize the use of joins when performing the aggregate calculations.
What should you do?

A.    Add a persisted computed column.
B.    Create indexed views in the OLTP database.
C.    Create partitioned tables in the OLTP database.
D.    Create a new denormalized database based on the OLTP database.

Answer: D

QUESTION 83
You have a legacy application.
You do not have access to the application source code.
The application has a large denormalized table that contains 100 columns.
The application uses stored procedures and views to perform all data manipulation language (DML) activities on the table.
You need to optimize the performance of the application to meet the following requirement:
– Reduce I/O
– Minimize the storage requirements
– Optimize insert, update, and delete operations
What should you do?

A.    Create nonclustered indexes on all columns in the table.
B.    Create new stored procedures that use the existing views.
C.    Create new views. Perform DML activities against the views.
D.    Create smaller tables. Update the views and stored procedures.

Answer: D

QUESTION 84
You have an instance of SQL Server 2008 that has xp_cmdshell enabled.
You need to design a stored procedure that meets the following requirements:
– Allows authorized users to retrieve lists of files
– Minimizes permissions assigned to objects
– Minimizes security risks
What should you include in the design?

A.    Grant users permission to execute xp_cmdshell.
B.    Grant users permission to execute sp_configure.
C.    Create a procedure that uses EXECUTE AS OWNER. Call xp_cmdshell in the procedure.
Grant users permission to execute the procedure.
D.    Create a procedure that uses EXECUTE AS CALLER. Call xp_cmdshell in the procedure.
Grant users permission to execute the procedure.

Answer: C

QUESTION 85
You plan to create a database. The database will be used by a Microsoft .NET application for a special event that will last for two days. During the event, data must be highly available.
After the event, the database will be deleted.
You need to recommend a solution to implement the database while minimizing costs.
The solution must not affect any existing applications. What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Max Degree of Parallelism
B.    Resource Governor
C.    Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)
D.    Processor affinity

Answer: D

QUESTION 86
You are creating a database that will store usernames and credit card numbers for an application. You need to recommend a solution to store and resuse the credit card numbers in the database. What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Data encryption
B.    Transparent Data Encryption (TDE)
C.    Encrypting File System (EFS)
D.    Data hashing

Answer: A

QUESTION 87
You are a database developer.
You plan to design a database solution by using SQL Server 2008.
You have a database that contains a table and a table-valued function.
The table-valued function accepts the primary key from the table as a parameter.
You plan to write a query that joins the table to the results of the table-valued function.
You need to ensure that only rows from the table that produce a result set from the table-valued function are returned.
Which join predicate should you use?

A.    CROSS APPLY
B.    OUTER APPLY
C.    INNER JOIN
D.    LEFT OUTER JOIN

Answer: A

QUESTION 88
You have a table that has 10 million rows.
The table has a view that returns all of the rows.
You discover performance degradation when you run an unfiltered view.
You need to recommend a solution to replace the view.
The solution must require that the returned data is filtered by a parameter.
What should you use?

A.    an indexed view
B.    a scalar function
C.    a table-valued function
D.    a table-valued type

Answer: C

QUESTION 89
You are a database developer.
You plan to design a database solution by using SQL Server 2008.
The database will contain a common language runtime (CLR) user-defined scalar function.
The function will return an integer value.
You need to ensure that the computed columns that use the result from this function can be indexed.
What should you do?

A.    1. Ensure that the logic of the function returns the same value for the same input values
and the same database state.
2. Ensure that the IsDeterministic property is set to True.
B.    1. Ensure that the logic of the function returns a different value for the same input values
and the same database state.
2. Ensure that the IsDeterministic property is set to True.
C.    1. Ensure that the logic of the function returns the same value for the same input values
and the same database state.
2. Ensure that the IsDeterministic property is set to False.
D.    1. Ensure that the logic of the function returns a different value for the same input values
and the same database state.
2. Ensure that the IsDeterministic property is set to False.

Answer: A

QUESTION 90
You are a database developer.
You plan to design a database solution by using SQL Server 2008.
You configure a database on a server to use a common language runtime (CLR).
You need to create a CLR assembly that enables the CLR stored procedure to access environment variables available on the server.
You also need to ensure that the CLR assembly has the minimum permissions assigned.
What should you do?

A.    Enable the TRUSTWORTHY database property.
B.    Create the assembly by using the SAFE permission set.
C.    Create the assembly by using the UNSAFE permission set.
D.    Create the assembly by using the EXTERNAL ACCESS permission set.

Answer: D


Braindump2go is one of the Leading 70-451 Exam Preparation Material Providers Around the World! We Offer 100% Money Back Guarantee on All Products! Feel Free In Downloading Our New Released 70-451 Real Exam Questions!

70-451 PDF Dumps & 70-451 VCE Dumps Full Version Download(147q): http://www.braindump2go.com/70-451.html

         

Comments are closed.