Download Microsoft 70-448 Dumps Latest Version Right Now From Braindump2go (151-160)

The 70-448 Exam Practice Questions and Answers are ideal for the aspring candiates to grab exceptional grades in Microsoft 70-448 Exam! The 70-448 Questions and Answers are developed using the latest updated course content and all the answers are verified to ensure phenoment preparation for the actual 70-448 Exam!

Exam Code: 70-448
Exam Name: Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Business Intelligence Development and Maintenance
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Corresponding Certifications: MCITP: Business Intelligence Developer 2008, MCSA, MCSA: SQL Server 2008, MCTS, MCTS: Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Business Intelligence Development and Maintenance

Keywords: 70-448 Exam Dumps,70-448 Practice Tests,70-448 Practice Exams,70-448 Exam Questions,70-448 PDF,70-448 VCE Free,70-448 Book,70-448 E-Book,70-448 Study Guide,70-448 Braindump,70-448 Prep Guide

QUESTION 151
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as a developer of a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) for the company.
To meet the business requirement, you use the SSIS to develop a package and use your local development environment to test the package.
Then the package is deployed to the file system in the production environment.
After the deployment, the users notice that the package contains no connection strings, which means the package gets a failure of the deployment.
Now you are assigned a task to make sure that the package can be viewed and executed by changing the protection level of the package.
So of the protection levels of the package, which one would be used?

A.    EncryptAllWithPassword level would be used
B.    ServerStorage level would be used
C.    ServerChange level would be used
D.    DontSaveSensitive level would be used
E.    EncryptAllWithUserKey level would be used

Answer: A

QUESTION 152
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as a developer of a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) for the company.
To meet the business requirement, you develop a SSRS report with a parameter named @ProductPriceRangeID.
Then you select a specific region to set the value of @ProductPriceRangeID in the report.
In order to stop modifying the value of @ProductPriceRangeID, you have to configure the report.
So of the methods below, which one would be used to configure the report?

A.    Set the Internal property to configure the report
B.    Remove the default values to configure the report
C.    Clear the Hidden property to configure the report
D.    Clear the Prompt value to configure the report.
E.    Set the Hidden property to configure the report

Answer: A
Explanation:
Report parameters are defined globally for the report. Report parameters are created automatically if the report query includes parameters, or they can be created manually. After a report parameter is created, you must set properties that identify it and that control how it is used in the report.
Report parameters are automatically created for query parameters when a dataset query is saved, or you can create a report parameter manually. After you create a report parameter, you may need to adjust the default values for report parameter properties to get the functionality you want. For example, you may need to change the data type, create a dataset to provide an available values list, create a dataset to for default values, or set whether the values can be blank or null.
Hidden and Internal Parameters
You can set options that control parameter visibility in the published report. Setting the Hidden and Internal options provides different levels of visibility. You can hide the parameter on the parameter input area of the published report, yet set values for it on a report URL or in a subscription definition.
If you set a parameter to Internal, it is not exposed in any way except in the report definition.
An internal parameter must have a default value, which can be null if the Allow null value option has been selected.

QUESTION 153
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as a developer of a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report for the company.
A parameter named Kind is contained in your developed report and you use it to filter a list of Sales.
Besides, the list uses a dataset, which includes the queries of SELECT p.SalesID, p.Place, p.ListName, FROM SalesAmount.Sales AS p WHERE p.Kind = @Kind.
To meet the business requirements, the report parameter is modified to allow multiple values.
Now you are asked to modify the report to help search for multiple Kind values and minimize the development effort.
What action should be performed to achieve the goal above?

A.    The query should be modified by using the IN operator instead of the = operator
B.    The query should be implemented in a stored procedure that uses dynamic SQL for execution
C.    The query should be modified in a table-valued user-defined function.
D.    The query should be implemented in a view
E.    The query should be implemented in a table-valued user-defined function.

Answer: A

QUESTION 154
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008.
You work as the technical support.
Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance.
Now you get an e-mail from your company CIO, in the e-mail he wants you to run the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard.
You have to enable query logging.
What action should you perform?

A.    The QueryLogSampling server property should be set to 10
B.    The LogDir server property should be set to a valid path.
C.    The QueryLogConnectionString server property should be set to a valid connection string.
D.    The AllowedBrowsingFolders server property should be set to include the folder from the LogDir setting.

Answer: C
Explanation:
 
After you set the QueryLogConnectionString property, the server will attempt to establish a connection by using the connection string you specifi ed in the QueryLogConnectionString property. If the connection fails, the SSAS service ignores the error. Monitor the Windows event log for error messages if no queries are logged in the query log.
You want to run the usage-Based optimization Wizard to produce an aggregation design based on the actual server usage. you have a SQL Server database named SSAS_Logging. you want to confi gure the server properties to save every fi fth query to a table named QueryLog inside the SSAS_Logging database. Which server properties do you need to change? you need to change all of the four Log\QueryLog properties. Set the Log\Query-Log\CreateLogTable property to True so that the server can create the table.
Set Log\QueryLog
\QueryLogConnectionString property to specify a valid connection string to the SSAS_Logging database. Change the Log\QueryLog\QueryLogSampling property to 5 to sample every fi fth query. Last, change the Log
\QueryLogQueryLogTablename property to QueryLog.

QUESTION 155
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as a developer of a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) for the company.
You use SSRS to design a report.
A Windows Forms application is distributed to remote users and it contains the report, but the report server can not be accessed by these remote users.
Now you are asked to make sure that the report can be rendered by the application correctly.
Of the following methods, which one would be used to accomplish this task?

A.    The ReportViewer control should be used along with the RenderStream property
B.    The ReportViewer control should be used along with the LocalReport property
C.    The ReportViewer control should be used along with the RemoteReport property
D.    The Render method of the Reporting Services Simple Object Access Protocol (SOAP) API should be used.
E.    The RenderStream method of the Reporting Services Simple Object Access Protocol (SOAP) API
should be Used

Answer: B

QUESTION 156
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as a developer of a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) for the company.
You use SSRS to design a report with a dataset contained and a Table data region used.
Besides, a column named FirstPicture is contained in the dataset.
Now you get an order from your company CIO, according to his requirement, you need to make sure that the second character in the FirstPicture column makes group for the report items.
Which option below would be chosen?

A.    =Second(Fields!FirstPicture.Value) in the Group properties dialog box should be used
B.    =Fields!FirstPicture.Value.Substring(0,1) in the Group properties dialog box should be used
C.    =Second(Fields!FirstPicture) in the Group properties dialog box should be used.
D.    =Fields!FirstPicture.Value in the Group properties dialog box should be used

Answer: B

QUESTION 157
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as a developer of a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) for the company.
You use SSRS to create a report with a table contained.
Besides, the table contains alternate columns.
Now you get an order from your company CIO, according to his requirement, you have to make sure the alternate columns have a light blue background.
So of the following code segments, which one would be used for each text box?

A.    =iif(CountColumns() / 2, ” lightblue “, “White”) would be used for each text box.
B.    =iif(CountColumns() Mod 2, ” lightblue “, “White”) would be used for each text box
C.    =iif(ColumnNumber(Nothing) / 2, ” lightblue “, “White”) would be used for each text box
D.    =iif(ColumnNumber(Nothing) Mod 2, ” lightblue “, “White”) would be used for each text box.

Answer: D
Explanation:
IIf(expr, truepart, falsepart)
All three parameters are required:
expr is the expression that is to be evaluated.
truepart defines what the IIf function returns if the evaluation of expr returns true. falsepart defines what the IIf function returns if the evaluation of expr returns false. The MOD function can be used to divide numbers in Excel. Unlike regular division, however, the MOD function only gives you the remainder as an answer.
The syntax for the MOD function is:
= MOD ( Number , Divisor )

QUESTION 158
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as a developer of a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) for the company.
To meet the business requirements, you use SSRS to develop a production report with a table contained.
Now you get an order from your company CIO, according to his requirement, when users click on a field in the table, a SSRS technology should be executed to open a new report for them.
Which SSRS technology should be used to achieve this goal?

A.    Tablix Data Region should be used to achieve this goal
B.    Drillthrough action should be used to achieve this goal
C.    Interactive Sorting should be used to achieve this goal
D.    Interactivereport Data should be used to achieve this goal
E.    Subreport should be used to achieve this goal

Answer: B

QUESTION 159
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as a developer of a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) solution for the company.
Then you add a report with a query parameter and a single dataset to the solution.
Now you get an order from your company CIO, according to his requirement, you need to make sure that the report can be executed with no user interaction from the Report Manager.
What action should you perform to achieve this goal?

A.    From the dataset, you should have available values configured for the parameter.
B.    You should have the default value configured for the parameter based on an expression
C.    You should have the parameter data configured to refresh whenever the parameter is refreshed.
D.    You should have the default value configured for the report.
E.    You should use snapshot execution to configure the report.

Answer: B

QUESTION 160
You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server 2008.
Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as a developer of a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) solution for the company.
You use the solution to create a report, and then write the code segment in the report that is shown as the following:
Private Shared Function GetMFromMeters(ByVal MetersPrice As Decimal) As Decimal If IsNothing
(MetersPrice) Then
Return Nothing
Else
Return MetersPrice * 1.78
End If
End Function
However, when you compile code segment, you will get errors.
Now you get an order from your company CIO, according to his requirement, not only you should get the call of the GetMFromMeters function from other reports, but also you should have the code segment compiled without any errors.
So what action should be performed to accomplish the tasks above?

A.    The function should be declared from Private Shared to Public Shared
B.    Microsoft Visual Basic .NET should be used to create a custom assembly and then have the function
declared as Public Shared
C.    The Public keyword should be removed from the function definition
D.    The Private keyword should be removed from the function definition
E.    The Shared keyword should be removed from the function definition

Answer: B


Braindump2go Offers PDF & VCE Dumps Download for New Released Microsoft 70-448 Exam! 100% Exam Success Guaranteed OR Full Money Back Instantly!

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-448.html

         

Comments are closed.