Download New Updated 70-640 Questions With 98 Percent Same As Real 70-640 Exam! (491-500)

Braindump2go Guarantees Your Microsoft 70-640 Exam 100% Success with Our Unique Official 70-640 Exam Questions Resources! Braindump2go’s 70-640 Braindumps are Developed by Experiences IT Certifications Professionals Working in Today’s Prospering Companies and Data Centers! Braindump2go 70-640 Exam Dumps are Checked by Our Experts Team every day to ensure you have the Latest Updated Exam Dumps!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-640
Exam Name: TS: Windows Server 2008 Active Directory, Configuring

Keywords: 70-640 Exam Dumps,70-640 Practice Tests,70-640 Practice Exams,70-640 Exam Questions,70-640 Dumps,70-640 Dumps PDF,70-640 VCE,70-640 Braindump,70-640 TS: Windows Server 2008 Active Directory, Configuring

QUESTION 491
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
You need to identify whether a fine-grained password policy is applied to a specific group.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Active Directory Users and Computers
B.    Security Configuration Wizard (SCW)
C.    Group Policy Management Editor
D.    Active Directory Sites and Services

Answer: D

QUESTION 492
Your network contains an Active Directory forest.
The forest contains one domain named contoso.com.
You attempt to run adprep /forestprep and the operation fails.
You discover that the first domain controller deployed to the forest failed.
You need to run adprep /forestprep successfully.
What should you do?

A.    Move the PDC emulator role.
B.    Move the RID master role.
C.    Move the infrastructure master role.
D.    Move the schema master role.
E.    Move the global catalog server.
F.    Move the bridgehead server.
G.    Install a read-only domain controller (RODC).
H.    Deploy an additional global catalog server.
I.    Restart the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) service.

Answer: D

QUESTION 493
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2008 R2.
The forest contains a single domain.
You need to ensure that objects can be restored from the Active Directory Recycle Bin.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Ntdsutil
B.    Dsamain
C.    Ldp
D.    Add-PSSnapin

Answer: C

QUESTION 494
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2008 R2.
You have four Active Directory sites.
Each site has multiple Active Directory subnets.
You need to identify all of the authentication requests that originate from client computers that are not associated to an Active Directory subnet.
What should you use?

A.    The System log
B.    The %Systemroot%\Debug\Netsetup.log log file
C.    The Authentication User Interface operational log
D.    The %Systemroot%\Security\Logs\Winlogon.log log file

Answer: B

QUESTION 495
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named fabrikam.com.
The domain has one Active Directory site.
The domain contains an organizational unit (OU) named SalesOU.
SalesOU contains all of the user accounts for the sales department.
Some of the sales users are temporary employees.
You apply a Group Policy object (GPO) named SalesGPO to SalesOU.
You need to prevent SalesGPO from being applied to the temporary sales employees.
All other sales employees must have SalesGPO applied to them.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the permissions on the user accounts of the temporary sales employees.
B.    Configure the permissions of SalesGPO.
C.    Link SalesGPO to the site and remove the link for SalesGPO from SalesOU.
D.    Disable the computer configurations of SalesGPO.

Answer: B

QUESTION 496
A corporate network includes a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD D5) domain.
The domain contains 10 domain controllers.
The domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are configured as DNS servers.
You plan to create an Active Directory-integrated zone.
You need to ensure that the new zone is replicated to only four of the domain controllers.
What should you do first?

A.    Use the dnscmd tool with the /enlistdirectorypartition parameter.
B.    Create a new delegation in the ForestDnsZones application directory partition.
C.    Use the dnscmd tool with the /createdirectorypartition parameter.
D.    Use the dnscmd tool with the /createbuiltindirectorypartitions parameter.

Answer: D

QUESTION 497
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a domain controller named DC1.
DC1 has the DNS Server server role installed and hosts the zone for contoso.com.
All host (A) records are registered in DNS by using dynamic updates.
You deploy a new server named dns.contoso.com.
You install the DNS Server server role on dns.contoso.com.
The Name Servers list is shown in the Name Server exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 
The Zone Transfers settings are shown in the Zone Transfers exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 
On dns.contoso.com, you create a secondary zone for contoso.com and you specify DC1 as the master server.
You discover that the zone fails to transfer to dns.contoso.com.
You open DNS Manager as shown in the DNS Manager exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 
You need to ensure that dns.contoso.com can transfer the contoso.com zone.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the name servers list for the contoso.com zone.
B.    Change the A record for dns.contoso.com to use 10.0.0.2.
C.    Add an A record for contoso.com that has a value of 10.0.0.2.
D.    Allow zone transfers to the 10.0.0.2 IP address.
E.    Add a name server (NS) record for contoso.com that has a value of 10.0.0.2.

Answer: A

QUESTION 498
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest contains a single domain and 10 domain controllers.
All of the domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1).
The forest contains an application directory partition named dc=app1/dc=contoso,dc=com.
A domain controller named DC1 has a copy of the application directory partition.
You need to configure a domain controller named DC2 to receive a copy of dc=app1,dc=contoso,dc=com.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Dsdbutil
B.    smgmt
C.    Dsamain
D.    Dsmod

Answer: B

QUESTION 499
A corporate network includes a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD D5) domain and two AD DS sites.
The AD DS sites are named Toronto and Montreal.
Each site has multiple domain controllers.
You need to determine which domain controller holds the Inter-Site Topology Generator role for the Toronto site.
What should you do?

A.    Use the Ntdsutil tool with the roles parameter.
B.    Use the Ntdsutil tool with the local roles parameter.
C.    Use the LDP tool to view the NTDS Site Settings for the Toronto site.
D.    Use the LDP tool to view the properties of each domain controller in the Toronto site

Answer: D

QUESTION 500
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest contains six domains.
You need to ensure that the administrators of any of the domains can specify a user principal name (UPN) suffix of litwareinc.com when they create user accounts by using Active Directory Users and Computers.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Set-ADAccountControl
B.    Active Directory Domains and Trusts
C.    Set-ADDomain
D.    Active Directory Users and Computers

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772007.aspx


100% 70-640 Complete Success & Money Back Guarantee!
By utilizing Braindump2go high quality Microsoft 70-640 Exam Dumps Products, You can surely pass 70-640 certification 100%! Braindump2go also offers 100% money back guarantee to individuals in case they fail to pass Microsoft 70-640 in one attempt.

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-640.html

         

Comments are closed.