(FREE DAILY QUESTIONS UPDATION) Braindump2go Promise You Pass New Exam 70-688 One Time Just Using 70-688 Latest Released Exam Questions (26-40)

Braindump2go Updated Microsdoft 70-688 Practice Exam Dumps Today! All Latest 276 Questions and Answers are all from Micrsoft Exam Center – Many New Question added into 70-688 Exam! Free Download the latest Microsoft 70-688 sample Exam Questions from Braindump2go Now!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-688
Exam Name: Supporting Windows 8.1

1_thumb21

QUESTION 26
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise and are members of an Active Directory domain. Some volumes on the computers are encrypted with BitLocker. The BitLocker recovery passwords are stored in Active Directory. A user forgets the BitLocker password to local drive E: and is unable to access the protected volume.
You need to provide a BitLocker recovery key to unlock the protected volume.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Ask the user to run the manage-bde -protectors -disable e: command.
B.    Ask the user for his or her logon name.
C.    Ask the user to run the manage-bde -unlock E: -pw command.
D.    Ask the user for his or her computer name.
E.     Ask the user for a recovery key ID for the protected drive.

Answer: DE
Explanation:
Asking user their logon name is a very lame way to verify their identity.
Answers D & E seem to be the best solution, because:
– You need to know computer name in order to find computer object in AD, where bitlocker passwords are store;
– Without recovery key ID you will not know which bitlocker recovery password to use.

QUESTION 27
Drag and Drop Questions
You support desktop computers for a company named Fabrikam, Inc. The computers are members of the Active Directory domain named fabrikam.com. Fabrikam works with a supplier named Contoso, Ltd. Each company has a public key infrastructure (PKI), and no public certificate authorities (CAs) are used. Fabrikam employees regularly use a Contoso website that is hosted on a server in the contoso.com domain. The website requires SSL and mutual authentication.
You need to configure the computers to allow Fabrikam users to access the Contoso website without any warning prompts.
You also need to use the fewest certificates possible.
Which certificate or certificates should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate certificate to the correct certificate store. Each certificate may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

wps6FA4.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wps8BEC.tmp_thumb

Explanation:
Note:
* contoso.com provided the resources. contoso.com be the trusted root authorities store
* No untrusted certificates
* Not allow access to local computer account (just to user account)
* user account access through client (user) certificate issued by Contoso

QUESTION 28
A company has 10 client computers that run Windows 8. Employees log on to resources by using multiple accounts.
You need to back up the user name and password for each logon account.
What should you do on each client computer?

A.    Back up each user’s Personal Information Exchange PKCS #12 (.pfx) certificate.
B.    Use Credential Manager to save the information to a USB flash drive.
C.    Use File History to back up the ntuser.dat file.
D.    Run the Export-Certificate Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

Answer: B

QUESTION 29
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. You implement an AppLocker file hash rule that allows an application to run. You then apply a service pack to the application. When users attempt to run the application, the application is blocked by Group Policy. You need to ensure that the application runs. What should you do?

A.    Enable the Reschedule Automatic Updates scheduled installations Group Policy setting.
B.    Set the wired network connection to non-metered.
C.    Set the wired network connection to metered.
D.    Configure the Automatic Maintenance setting.

Answer: B

QUESTION 30
You are a systems administrator of a small branch office.
Computers in the office are joined to a Windows 8 HomeGroup.
The HomeGroup includes one shared printer and several shared folders.
You join a new computer to the HomeGroup and try to access the HomeGroup shared folders. You discover that the shared folders are unavailable, and you receive an error message that indicates the password is incorrect.
You need to reconfigure the new computer in order to access the HomeGroup resources.
What should you do?

A.    Adjust the time settings on the new computer to match the time settings of the HomeGroup computers.
B.    Change the HomeGroup password and re-enter it on the computers of all members of the HomeGroup.
C.    Change the default sharing configuration for the shared folders on the HomeGroup computers.
D.    Reset your account password to match the HomeGroup password.

Answer: A
Explanation:
You may receive a misleading error message when trying to join a Windows 7 Homegroup, when the computer’s date and time does not match the date/time of system that owns the homegroup Symptoms
When joining a system to a homegroup, you may receive the following error message "The password is incorrect", even though you have typed the password correctly.
Cause
This can be caused by a difference in the Date and Time settings on the computer trying to join the homegroup, and not an invalid password. If the date/time of the computer joining a homegroup is greater than 24 hours apart from the date/time of the system that owns the homegroup, this will cause the error.
Resolution
Adjust the date/time settings on the system joining the homegroup, to match the system that owns the homegroup, and then try to join again.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2002121

QUESTION 31
You are a systems administrator for Contoso; Ltd. All client computers run Windows 8 and are members of the contoso.com Active Directory domain. Users log on to their computers by using domain user accounts. Contoso develops an internal line of business (LOB) Windows Store app. You want to deploy the LOB app to the client computers and configure the app to access various resources in the domain.
You need to enable all users to run the LOB app and access the required resources from the LOB app. What should you do?

A.    Certify the LOB app with Windows Store.
Ask users to log on to their computers by using a Microsoft Account.
Install the LOB app from Windows Store.
Ask users to log off, and then log back on in by using their domain accounts.

B.    Restart each computer by using WinPE.
From WinPE, copy all of the LOB app executable files in the Program Files folder.
Restart into Windows 8 and ask users to log on by using their domain accounts.

C.    Use the DISM utility to include the LOB app in a new Windows 8 image.
Reimage the computers with the new image.
Join the computers to a new workgroup.
Ask each user to log on to the computer by using a new Microsoft Account that ends with @contoso.com.

D.    Configure the Allow all trusted apps to install policy settings for all computers.
Ask users to log on by using their domain accounts, and then execute a PowerShell script that includes
the add- appxpackage cmdlet.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/dn645534.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/dn168168.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh857623.aspx

QUESTION 32
You administer a company network that includes a wireless network infrastructure and computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise.
You are planning to add a guest wireless network.
You need to collect information about nearby wireless networks, including their encryption methods.
Which command should you include in the batch file?

A.    Netsh wlan set autoconfig enabled=no interface="Wireless Network Connection"
B.    ipconfig /allcompartments
C.    Get-WmiObject win32_networkadapterconfiguration -Filter ‘ipenabled = "true"’
D.    netsh wlan show networks
E.    netsh wlan show hostednetwork
F.    netstat -a

Answer: D
Explanation:
Netsh Commands for Wireless Local Area Network (WLAN) in Windows Server 2008
The Netsh commands for wireless local area network (WLAN) provide methods to configure 802.11 wireless connectivity and security settings for computers running Windows Vista® and Windows Server 2008.
You can use the Netsh WLAN commands to configure the local computer or to configure multiple computers by using a logon script.
You can also use the netsh WLAN commands to view applied wireless Group Policy settings.
Wireless Network (IEEE 802.11) Policies profiles are read-only, and cannot be modified or deleted by using Netsh WLAN commands. show networks
Displays a list of wireless networks that are visible on the computer.
Syntax
shownetworks [[interface=]InterfaceName] [[mode=]{ssid|bssid}]

wpsF385.tmp_thumb

http://technet.microsoft.com/enus/library/cc755301(v=ws.10).aspx#bkmk_wlanShowNetworks

QUESTION 33
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer desktop computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise and are members of an Active Directory domain. A new security policy states that all traffic between computers in the research department must be encrypted and authenticated by using Kerberos V5.
You need to configure the requested traffic authentication settings by using Windows Firewall with Advanced Settings.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

wps192F.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wps3048.tmp_thumb

Explanation:
Note:
A connection security rule forces two peer computers to authenticate before they can establish a connection and to secure information transmitted between the two computers. Windows Firewall with Advanced Security uses IPsec to enforce these rules.
To create a connection security rule
1. In Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, in the console tree, click Connection Security Rules.
2. In the Actions list, click New Rule.
The Rule Type page, shown in the Figure below, allows you to select the type of rule you want to create. Select a type, and use the wizard to configure the new rule according to the information in the following sections.

wps51DD.tmp_thumb

Isolation
An isolation rule isolates computers by restricting inbound connections based on credentials, such as domain membership or compliance with policies that define the required software and system configurations. Isolation rules allow you to implement a server or domain isolation strategy. When you create an isolation rule, you will see the following wizard pages:
* Requirements. You can choose when authentication is required:
/Request authentication for inbound and outbound connections /Require authentication for inbound connections and request authentication for outbound connections
/Require authentication for inbound and outbound connections *Authentication Method. You can select from the following authentication methods:
Default. This selection uses the current computer default selections specified on the IPsec Settings tab of the Windows Firewall Properties page.
Computer and user (Kerberos V5). This method uses both computer- and user-based Kerberos V5 authentication to restrict connections to domain-joined users and computers. User authentication, and therefore this method, is compatible only with computers running Windows Vista and later.
Computer (Kerberos V5). This method uses Kerberos V5 authentication to restrict connections to domain-joined computers. This method is compatible with computers running Windows 2000 or later.
Advanced. This setting allows you to designate multiple authentication methods, such as computer certificate, NTLMv2, and preshared key.
* Profile. Choose the profiles (Domain, Public, and Private) to which the rule applies.
* Name. Name the rule and type an optional description.
Reference: Creating Connection Security Rules

QUESTION 34
You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess.
Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets.
The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
– The application is stored locally on the tablets.
– Access to the application is protected with extra logon credentials, in addition to a standard domain account used by users.
– The application utilizes the least amount of network bandwidth.
– The application must maintain access to the current desktop.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets. What should you do?

A.    Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package.
Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.

B.    Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server.
Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.

C.    Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.

D.    Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.

E.    Install Hyper-V on tablets.
Install the application on a virtual machine.

F.    Publish the application to Windows Store.

G.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file.
Configure the tablets with dual boot.

H.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file.
Configure tablets with dual boot.

Answer: E
Explanation:
Client Hyper-V
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh857623.aspx

QUESTION 35
You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8. Domain joined computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess.
Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets.
The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
– The application is installed locally on the tablets.
– The application installation is hosted in a public cloud.
– The installation must support Windows RT.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets.
What should you do?

A.    Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package.
Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.

B.    Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server.
Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.

C.    Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.

D.    Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.

E.    Install Hyper-V on tablets.
Install the application on a virtual machine.

F.    Publish the application to Windows Store.

G.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file.
Configure the tablets with dual boot.

H.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file.
Configure tablets with dual boot.

Answer: F
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/dn645534.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/dn168168.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh857623.aspx

QUESTION 36
You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess.
Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets.
The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
– The application is not accessible if a user is working offline.
– The application is isolated from other applications.
– The application uses the least amount of disk space.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets.
What should you do?

A.    Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package.
Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.

B.    Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server.
Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.

C.    Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.

D.    Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.

E.    Install Hyper-V on tablets.
Install the application on a virtual machine.

F.    Publish the application to Windows Store.

G.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file.
Configure the tablets with dual boot.

H.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file.
Configure the tablets with dual boot.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V)
Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) enables enterprises to meet the needs of users and IT by empowering anywhere productivity and accelerated application deployment. App-V provides anywhere user access to applications that available on any authorized device without application installs. Virtual applications and user settings are preserved whether users are online or offline. App-V increases business agility through faster application deployment and updates with no user interruptions. It minimizes conflicts between applications, allowing enterprises to reduce application compatibility testing time. App-V together with Microsoft User State Virtualization (USV) provides users with a consistent experience and reliable access to applications and business data, no matter their location and connection to the Internet.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/enterprise/products-andtechnologies/virtualization/app-v.aspx

QUESTION 37
You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess.
Your company wants to deploy a new application.
The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
– The application does not utilize the company server infrastructure.
– The application is isolated from other applications.
– The application uses the least amount of disk space possible on a solid-state drive (SSD) on the tablets.
– The application utilizes the least amount of network bandwidth.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets.
What should you do?

A.    Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package.
Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.

B.    Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server.
Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.

C.    Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.

D.    Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.

E.    Install Hyper-V on tablets.
Install the application on a virtual machine.

F.    Publish the application to Windows Store.

G.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file.
Configure the tablets with dual boot.

H.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file.
Configure tablets with dual boot.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Using Windows To Go
Windows To Go is not a late-night drive-through offering at the local Microsoft Store.
Rather, it’s a feature in the Windows 8 Enterprise operating system that allows you to start a Windows 8 image (a Windows To Go workspace) from an external USB drive.
You can start a Windows To Go workspace on most computers that meet the Windows 7 or Windows 8 certification requirements, regardless of the operating system currently running on them.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/jj874386.aspx

QUESTION 38
You administer laptop and desktop computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise in an Active Directory domain. Your company has purchased a subscription to Windows Intune.
You plan to install Intune Endpoint Protection on all computers.
Some of the computers also have another antimalware application installed.
You need to ensure that only the Intune Endpoint Protection application is running on all computers.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the Enable Realtime Protection policy to Yes.
B.    Configure the Enable Endpoint Protection policy to Only on computers that are unprotected when
Endpoint Protection is installed.

C.    Configure the Enable Endpoint Protection policy setting to Yes.

D.    Configure the Enable Endpoint Protection policy setting to No.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Using Windows Intune Endpoint Protection or an Existing Endpoint Protection Application
To explicitly enable Windows Intune Endpoint Protection on client computers that are running another endpoint protection application that was detected by Windows Intune, you have to create a Windows Intune policy, and then deploy it to those computers. To do so, in the Windows Intune administrator console, create a new policy, set the policy value for
Enable Endpoint Protection to Yes, and deploy the policy to the appropriate computers.
After you confirm that Windows Intune Endpoint Protection is helping to secure the client computers, you can remove or disable the other endpoint protection application.
http://onlinehelp.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsintune.latest/hh850832.aspx

QUESTION 39
Your company has purchased a subscription to Windows Intune.
You use Windows Intune to automatically deploy Windows updates.
You create an automatic approval rule in Windows Intune but notice that previously existing updates are not deployed.
You need to ensure that all previously existing updates are automatically approved.
What should you do?

A.    Run the approval rule.
B.    Edit the schedule for the automatic approval rule.
C.    Create and deploy a policy that uses the recommended settings in the Windows Intune Center
Settings template.

D.    Create and deploy a custom policy in the Windows Intune Center Settings template.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Creating Automatic Update Approval Rules
When an automatic approval rule is created it only approves future updates, and does not automatically approve previously existing updates that already exist in Windows Intune.
To approve these updates you need to run the automatic approval rule.
http://onlinehelp.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsintune.latest/hh850815.aspx?sl=1

QUESTION 40
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Pro. The desktops have the Application Virtualization (App-V) client installed. Multiple App-V applications are published on the network.
A user reports that it is taking a long time to launch App-V applications on his computer.
You discover that the user has a roaming profile on the computer.
You need to minimize the time that is required for the user to start App-V applications on the computer.
What should you do?

A.    Change the user profile to Super-Mandatory.
B.    Change the location of the App-V client cache file on the computer.
C.    Increase the size of the App-V client cache on the computer.
D.    Change the user profile to Local.

Answer: C
Explanation:
How to Change the Size of the FileSystem Cache
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc843780.aspx
You can change the size of the FileSystem cache by using the command line. This action requires a complete reset of the cache, and it requires administrative rights.
To change the size of the FileSystem cache
Set the following registry value to 0 (zero):
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SoftGrid\4.5\Client\AppFS\State
Set the following registry value to the maximum cache size, in MB, that is necessary to hold the packages—for example, 8192 MB:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SoftGrid\4.5\Client\AppFS\FileSize
Restart the computer.


Braindump2go promise you a 100% totally pass of 70-688 Exam! Believe us, trying to pass 70-688 exam, we will return your full money back if you cannot pass! We are confident in helping everyone pass any IT Exams one time! Download our latest updated 70-688 Exam Dumps now!

1_thumb31

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-688.html

         

Comments are closed.