(FREE UPDATED ONE YEAR) Braindump2go New Realeased 70-687 Dumps Free Share (141-150)

Microsoft Exam Center Adds New Questions and Answers Details to Exam 70-687 Recently! Download Latest Free 70-687 Exam Questions and Answers from Braindump2go Now! Pass Your Exam 100%!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-687
Exam Name: Configuring Windows 8.1

15

QUESTION 141
A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1 in a kiosk environment.
You need to ensure that Windows updates are automatically applied and cannot be disabled by users.
What should you do?

A.    Configure Windows Update to install updates automatically.
B.    In the local Group Policy, enable the Turn on recommended updates via Automatic Updates
policy setting.

C.    msiexec /i app1.msi /qn

D.    In the local Group Policy, configure the Remove access to use all Windows Update features
policy setting.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc775792%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
Turn off access to all Windows Update features:
This Group Policy setting is located in Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Internet Communication Management\Internet Communication settings. When you enable this setting, the operating system cannot be updated through Windows Update, and Automatic Updates is disabled. Users or administrators can still perform actions such as clicking the Windows Update option on the Start menu, and the Windows Update Web site will appear in the browser. However, it will not be possible to update the operating system through Windows Update, regardless of the type of account being used to log on. I think that is exactly what we want to happen in a kiosk environment. Kiosk Computers will still be able to receive their updates from a WSUS server.

QUESTION 142
You administer client computers in your company network. The network includes an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. Employees in the human resources (HR) department are getting new Windows 8 Enterprise computers. The HR department uses a line of business (LOB) Windows Store app named Timesheet that is not available in Windows Store. You need to ensure that all employees in the HR department can use Timesheet on their new computers. What should you do?

A.    Use a Microsoft account to log on to each computer.
B.    Use a local account to log on to each computer.
C.    Activate the sideloading product key on each computer.
D.    Install and run the Windows App Certification Kit.

Answer: C

QUESTION 143
You use a Windows 8.1 Pro computer.
The computer stores research data in a folder named C:\Research.
You turn on File History.
You need to back up the Research folder.
What should you do?

A.    Create a new library and include the folder in the library.
B.    Create a new volume mount point in the root of the folder.
C.    Create a new storage space and move the folder to the storage space.
D.    Create a new restore point.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2012/07/10/protecting-user-files-with-file-history.aspx
Protecting user files with File History
File History is a backup application that continuously protects your personal files stored in Libraries, Desktop, Favorites, and Contacts folders. It periodically (by default every hour) scans the file system for changes and copies changed files to another location. Every time any of your personal files has changed, its copy will be stored on a dedicated, external storage device selected by you. Over time, File History builds a complete history of changes made to any personal file.
It’s a feature introduced in Windows 8 that offers a new way to protect files for consumers.
It supersedes the existing Windows Backup and Restore features of Windows 7.
Before you start using File History to back up your files, you’ll need to set up a drive to save files to. We recommend that you use an external drive or network location to help protect your files against a crash or other PC problem.
File History only saves copies of files that are in your libraries, contacts, favorites, and on your desktop. If you have folders elsewhere that you want backed up, you can add them to one of your existing libraries or create a new library.
Advanced settings can be accessed from the File History control panel applet.
File History also supports new storage features introduced in Windows 8. Users who have lots of data to back up can use Storage Spaces to create a resilient storage pool using off- the-shelf USB drives. When the pool fills up, they can easily add more drives and extra storage capacity to the pool.

QUESTION 144
Drag and Drop Questions
A company plans to upgrade its client computer operating systems from Windows 7 to Windows 8.1.
You need to use the User State Migration Tool (USMT) to configure the migration profile to exclude all files in the users’ Documents folders.
Which command should you run on the client computers before the upgrade? (To answer, drag the appropriate command elements to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each command may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

wps7752.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wps9129.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 145
You administer Windows 8.1 client computers in your company network. A guest at your company is connected to the Internet as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

wpsB3A8.tmp_thumb

You need to ensure that the guest user is able to share network resources over Wi-Fi without lowering the overall security of the computer.
What should you do?

A.    Change the network location type to Work.
B.    Configure File sharing connections settings for All networks.
C.    Change the network location type to Private.
D.    Configure File and printer sharing settings for Public networks.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.7tutorials.com/network-locations-explained
Simple Questions: What are Network Locations in Windows 7 & Windows 8?
Network Locations in Windows 8: Private vs Public
Windows 8 further simplifies the concept of network locations, reducing them to only two choices:
Private network – This profile should be applied to your home network or to the network from your workplace. When this profile is assigned to a network connection, network discovery is turned on, file and printer sharing are turned on and homegroup connections are allowed.
Public network – This profile is also named Guest. It is the more secure of the two because network discovery is turned off as well as file and printer sharing. This profile should be used when connecting to public networks you don’t trust, like those found in airports, coffee shops, bars, hotels, etc.
There’s also a third network location profile named Domain network. This one cannot be set by a normal user. It is available for enterprise workplaces and it is set by the network administrator. The settings applied to this profile are those set by your company and you cannot change them.

QUESTION 146
Hotspot Questions
You administer Windows 8.1 computers in your company network.
All computers include Windows 8.1 compatible Trusted Platform Module (TPM).
You configure a computer that will run a credit card processing application.
You need to ensure that the computer requires a user to enter a PIN code when starting the computer.
Which policy should you configure? (To answer, select the appropriate policy in the answer area.)

wpsDE80.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wpsF4A0.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 147
A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. When a user tries to print from his portable client computer while connected to the corporate network, he discovers that the default printer is set to his home printer instead of to the office printer.
You need to ensure that the default printer for the computer is the office printer when the computer is connected to the corporate network and the user’s home printer when the computer is connected to his home network.
What should you do on the portable computer?

A.    In the printer properties of the corporate printer, configure the active port with the correct TCP/IP
settings for the printer.

B.    Install the corporate printer and set it as the default printer.
Then add the home printer to the homegroup settings.

C.    Connect to the home network and choose Connect from the shared printer object context menu.
Then connect to the corporate network and choose Connect from the shared printer object context menu.

D.     Set a default printer for each network.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/set-change-your-default- printer
Set or change your default printer
To set a different default printer for each network
3. Tap or click any printer, and then tap or click Manage default printers.
4. Select Change my default printer when I change networks.
5. Under Select network, choose the first network you want to set a printer for.
6. Under Select printer, choose the printer you want to be the default on that network, and then tap or click Add.
7. When you’re finished setting a default printer for each network, tap or click OK.

QUESTION 148
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.1.
You need to configure 20 portable computers so that they sleep after 20 minutes when running on battery power.
You must accomplish this goal by using the least amount of administrative effort.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Edit the local Group Policy to configure the Shut Down options.
B.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the Sleep Management settings.
C.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the Power Management settings.
D.    Link the Group Policy object (GPO) to the organizational unit containing the portable computers.
E.    Edit the local Group Policy to configure the Power Management settings.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
Put the Laptops into an OU.
Create an appropriate GPO.
Link the GPO to the OU.
Note:
* Networking power management (not sleep management) refers to the set of features that you can configure to allow the computers in your network to save energy.
Incorrect:
Local Group Policy would have to be edited locally on each laptop.

QUESTION 149
You install Windows 8.1 on a client computer.
Several days later, you establish that the computer has been infected by malware.
You are unable to establish when the computer was infected.
You need to restore the client computer to full functionality.
What should you do?

A.    Start the computer using the Last Known Good Configuration option.
B.    Use the Refresh your PC without affecting your files function.
C.    Start the computer in Safe Mode.
D.    Use the Remove everything and install Windows function.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/restore-refresh-reset-pc
How to refresh, reset, or restore your PC
If you’re having problems with your PC, you can try to refresh, reset, or restore it. Refreshing your PC reinstalls Windows and keeps your personal files and settings. It also keeps the apps that came with your PC and the apps you installed from the Windows Store. Resetting your PC reinstalls Windows but deletes your files, settings, and apps — except for the apps that came with your PC. Restoring your PC is a way to undo recent system changes you’ve made.

QUESTION 150
A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. Each employee has one client computer at the office. Some employees also have personal computers at home.
The company has applications that run only on Windows 8.1.
You need to deploy Windows To Go so that employees can run the applications on their home computers.
Which two command-line tools should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    bcdedit
B.    DISM
C.    bcdboot
D.    ImageX

Answer: BC
Explanation:
See step 12 and 13 below.
Create Windows To Go on any edition of Windows 8:
1. Launch an administrative level command prompt.
2. Make sure that your USB Drive is plugged in and then type in diskpart and hit Enter.
3. List the available disks by running "list disk" and you should see your usb device.
4. Select your USB drive by typing "select disk #" and hit Enter. For example, "select disk 3".
5. Clean the partitions on the disk by typing "clean" and hit Enter.
6. Now create the boot partition by running the following command:
create partition primary size=350
7. Now create the OS partition by running the following command to create a partition taking up all remaining space:
create partition primary
8. The boot partition needs to be formatted, configured and assigned a drive letter, run the following commands:
select partition 1
format fs=fat32 quick
active
assign letter=b
(if the b drive letter is already in use on your PC, substitute a different letter and replace b with your letter throughout the rest of this guide)
9. The same must be done for the OS partition, run the following different commands:
select partition 2
format fs=ntfs quick
assign letter=o
(if the o drive letter is already in use on your PC, substitute a different letter and replace o with your letter throughout the rest of this guide)
10. Exit Diskpart by typing Exit.
11. Extract the install.wim file from the \sources\ directory of the Windows 8 install ISO to
c:\wim\. On Windows 8 you can just double click an ISO to mount and then browse it.
12. Use DISM to deploy the Windows 8 files to the OS partition of the USB device by running:
dism /apply-image /imagefile:c:\wim\install.wim /index:1 /applydir:o:\
13. The boot manager needs to be installed on the boot partition with the help of the bcdboot utility. Run the following command:
o:\windows\system32\bcdboot o:\windows /f ALL /s b:
14. Reboot your computer and test your new Windows 8 To Go device built on Windows 8. Make sure the PC is configured to boot to USB before your local hard drive.
Reference: How to Create a Windows To Go USB Drive.

QUESTION 151
Your network consists of a single IPv4 subnet. The subnet contains 20 computers that run Windows 8.1. You add a new computer named Computer1 to the subnet. You discover that Computer1 has an IP address of 169.254.34.12. You cannot connect to other computers on the network. Other computers on the network can connect to each other. You need to ensure that you can connect to all computers on the network. What should you do?

A.    Turn off Windows Firewall.
B.    Run Ipconfig.exe /renew.
C.    Configure a static TCP/IP address.
D.    Run Netsh.exe interface ipv4 install.

Answer: C

QUESTION 152
You need to prevent a custom application from connecting to the Internet. What should you do?

A.    From Windows Firewall, add a program.
B.    From Windows Defender, modify the Allowed items list.
C.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, create an inbound rule.
D.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, create an outbound rule.

Answer: D

QUESTION 153
You have a computer that runs Windows XP and a USB drive that is protected by using BitLocker To Go. You need to ensure that you can copy files from the computer to the USB drive. The solution must retain the existing files on the USB drive. What should you do?

A.    From a computer that runs Windows 8.1, change the file system of the USB drive.
B.    From a computer that runs Windows 81., disable BitLocker To Go for the USB drive.
C.    Log on to Windows XP as member of the Administrators group.
D.    Log on to Windows XP by using a user account that has an Encrypting File System (EFS) certificate.

Answer: B

QUESTION 154
Your company network has a single-domain Active Directory forest. The forest functional level is set to Windows Server 2008 R2. All computers are members of the domain.
You plan to deploy Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) on portable computers that have Windows 8.1 installed.
You need to be able to automatically back up recovery passwords for BitLocker-protected disk volumes on the portable computers.
What should you do before you start encrypting the disk volumes with BitLocker?

A.    Run the cscript Add-TPMSelfWriteACE.vbs script on the portable computers.
B.    Run the cscript List-ACEs.vbs script on the portable computers.
C.    Run the cscript Get-TPMOwnerInfo.vbs script on the client computers.
D.    Select the Turn on Bitlocker backup to Active Directory option in local policy on the portable computers.

Answer: D

QUESTION 155
A user reports that he is unable to start his computer. He provides the following information:
– The boot partition is encrypted by using BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker).
– The user cannot locate his BitLocker recovery key.
You need to start Windows 8.1 on the computer. The solution must use the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    From the BIOS, disable the Trusted Platform Module (TPM).
B.    Start the computer from the Windows 8.1 installation media and select Repair your computer.
C.    Start the computer from the Windows 8.1 installation media, press SHIFT + F10, and then run chkdsk.
D.    Start the computer from the Windows 8.1 installation media and select Install now.

Answer: D


Guaranteed 100% Microsoft 70-687 Exam Pass OR Full Money Back! Braindump2go Provides you the latest 70-687 Dumps PDF & VCE for Instant Download!

15

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

         

Comments are closed.