(FREE UPDATION) Braindump2go New Updated Questions Are the Same With The 70-687 Actual Test (156-170)

Microsoft Exam Center Adds New Questions and Answers Details to Exam 70-687 Recently! Download Latest Free 70-687 Exam Questions and Answers from Braindump2go Now! Pass Your Exam 100%!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-687
Exam Name: Configuring Windows 8.1

15 

QUESTION 156
You have 100 computers that run Windows XP. Each computer has the following features:
– Contains a single hard disk drive.
– Contains a single partition.
– Supports USB devices during startup.
You are planning a clean installation of Windows 8.1. You need to ensure that the installation of Windows 8.1 will support BitLocker Drive Encryption on the system partition. What should you do?

A.    Perform a clean installation of Windows 8.1 by using the existing partition. Verify the status of the
partition by using manage-bde.exe.

B.    Verify that the computers have Trusted Platform Modules (TPM) version 1.2 security devices.

C.    Perform a clean installation of Windows 8.1 by using the existing partition. Encrypt a USB drive by
using the BitLocker-to-Go-Feature.

D.    Perform a clean installation of Windows 8.1 by using the existing partition. Use bdehdcfg.exe to
configure the partition.

Answer: D

QUESTION 157
You have a computer that runs Windows 8.1. Multiple users log on to the computer. You need to deny one user access to removable devices on the computer. All other users must have access to the removable drives. What should you do?

A.    From the local Group Policy, modify an application control policy.
B.    From Control Panel, modify the BitLocker Drive Encryption settings.
C.    From Device Manager, modify the settings of all removable devices.
D.    From the local Group Policy, modify a removable storage access policy.

Answer: D

QUESTION 158
You have a computer that runs Windows 8.1. You need to configure an application to connect to the computer by using the IPV6 loopback address. Which address should you specify?

A.    ::1
B.    12::1
C.    127.0.0.1
D.    fe80::f56f:56cb:a136:4184

Answer: A

QUESTION 159
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have a server named Server1 that runs a custom network application.
Server1 has the following IP addresses:
– 192.168.15.10
– 192.168.15.11
You need to ensure that a client computer resolves server1.contoso.com to only the 192.168.15.11 IP address. What should you do from the computer?

A.    Edit the hosts file.
B.    Edit the lmhosts file.
C.    Run Ipconfig.exe /flushdns.
D.    Run Netsh interface ipv4 reset.

Answer: A

QUESTION 160
You have two computers on the same subnet. The computers have the IPv6 addresses shown in the following table:

wps474D.tmp_thumb

You need to test the connection to the IPv6 address from Computer1 to Computer2. Which command should you run?

A.    Ping -6 fe80::44df:1b68%12
B.    Ping -6 fe80::44df:1b68%10
C.    Ping -R fe80::44df:1b68%12
D.    Ping -R fe80::44df:1b68%10

Answer: B

QUESTION 161
You have a computer that runs Windows 8.1. IPv6 is disabled on the computer.
The computer has the following IPv4 settings:
– IP address: 10.1.1.193
– Subnet mask: 255.255.0.0
– Default gateway: 10.1.1.194
– Preferred DNS server: 10.1.1.195
You need to ensure that the computer can only communicate with computers on the local subnet. What should you do?

A.    Delete the default gateway address.
B.    Delete the preferred DNS server IP address.
C.    Configure the subnet mask to use 255.255.255.0.
D.    Configure the subnet mask to use 255.255.255.192.

Answer: A

QUESTION 162
To establish a DirectAccess connection to the network, what is the first requirement?

A.    A certificate
B.    A VPN connection
C.    A static IPv4 address
D.    A static IPv6 address

Answer: D

QUESTION 163
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8.1.
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008. Computer1 and Server1 have IPv4 and IPv6 installed. You need to identify whether you can connect to Server1 by using IPv6. What should you do?

A.    Run Ping Server1 -6.
B.    Run Ping Server1 -n 6.
C.    Run Net view \\Server1.
D.    Open \\server1 from the Run dialog box.

Answer: A

QUESTION 164
A company is setting up a new branch office.
You deploy 10 new Windows 8.1 64-bit client computers in the branch office.
The computers cannot connect to the Internet.
You run the ipconfig command on one computer.
The following output depicts a portion of the results.

You need to ensure that the computers can connect to the Internet.
What should you do?

A.    Deploy a Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server.
Configure all computers to use DHCP.

B.    Deploy an Internet Information Services (IIS) server.
Configure all computers to use IIS.

C.    Deploy a Domain Name System (DNS) server.
Configure all computers to use DNS.

D.    Deploy a Windows Internet Name Service (WINS) server.
Configure all computers to use WINS.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://packetlife.net/blog/2008/sep/24/169-254-0-0-addresses-explained/
169.254.0.0/16 addresses explained
Occasionally you may encounter a host which has somehow assigned itself an IP address in the 169.254.0.0/16 range. This is a particularly common symptom of Windows machines which have been configured for DHCP but for whatever reason are unable to contact a DHCP server. When a host fails to dynamically acquire an address, it can optionally assign itself a link-local IPv4 address in accordance with RFC 3927. Microsoft’s term for this is Automatic Private Internet Protocol Addressing (APIPA).

QUESTION 165
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
All client computers are joined to the domain and run Window 8.1.
You set up a management computer named COMPUTER1.
You plan to administer COMPUTER1 by using Windows Remote Shell (WinRS) from your client computer.
You are unable to connect to COMPUTER1 by running the winrs command.
You need to ensure that you can manage only COMPUTER1 by using WinRS.
What should you do?

A.    Run the winrs netdom join command on all client computers.
B.    Run the winrs netdom join command only on COMPUTER1.
C.    Run the winrm quickconfig command on all client computers.
D.    Run the winrm quickconfig command only on COMPUTER1.
E.    Run the winrs /ad /u:administrator command on COMPUTER1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://clintboessen.blogspot.com/2010/01/what-is-winrm.html What is WinRM?
The easiest way to start the WinRM server unless you want to do custom configuration is by using the "winrm quickconfig" command.

wps8C4A.tmp_thumb

Hit "Y" to make the change. Next it asks you if you want to allow it to make a HTTP listener and create a windows firewall exception.

wpsA44D.tmp_thumb

Hit "Y" to make the change. WinRM is now running and can be remotely managed by WinRS (the WinRM client).

wpsBE34.tmp_thumb

Now re-run the "winrm enumerate winrm/config/listener" command to see if WinRM is working:

wpsD657.tmp_thumb

We see it listening on port 5985, this is because I’m running Windows 7 on this PC so its using WinRM 2.0.
Now from another PC I can use the WinRS client to remotely execute commands against that workstation/server by using "winrs -r:https://myserver.com" command. Please note that you need to run the command as a user in the remote computers "Administrators" group. By default WinRS will use your active windows credentials. However I do not run my computer as administrator for security purposes so I will need to specify a user account with Domain Admins rights to ensure I have correct access by using the -u: switch.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa384372%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
Installation and Configuration for Windows Remote Management
The winrm quickconfig command (or the abbreviated version winrm qc) performs the following operations:
Starts the WinRM service, and sets the service startup type to auto-start. Configures a listener for the ports that send and receive WS-Management protocol messages using either HTTP or HTTPS on any IP address. Defines ICF exceptions for the WinRM service, and opens the ports for HTTP and HTTPS.
Note: The winrm quickconfig command creates a firewall exception only for the current user profile. If the firewall profile is changed for any reason, winrm quickconfig should be run to enable the firewall exception for the new profile; otherwise, the exception might not be enabled.

QUESTION 166
You administer Windows 8.1 client computers in your company network.
A user reports that her Internet connection is slower than usual.
You need to identify the Process Identifiers (PIDs) of applications that are making connections to the Internet.
Which command should you run?

A.    netstat -an
B.    jpconfig /showclassid
C.    netstat -o
D.    netsh set audit-logging
E.    netsh show netdlls

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490947.aspx
Netstat
Displays active TCP connections, ports on which the computer is listening, Ethernet statistics, the IP routing table, IPv4 statistics (for the IP, ICMP, TCP, and UDP protocols), and IPv6 statistics (for the IPv6, ICMPv6, TCP over IPv6, and UDP over IPv6 protocols). Used without parameters, netstat displays active TCP connections.
Syntax
netstat [-a] [-e] [-n] [-o] [-p Protocol] [-r] [-s] [Interval]
Parameters
-a : Displays all active TCP connections and the TCP and UDP ports on which the computer is listening.
-n : Displays active TCP connections, however, addresses and port numbers are expressed numerically and no attempt is made to determine names. -o : Displays active TCP connections and includes the process ID (PID) for each connection. You can find the application based on the PID on the Processes tab in Windows Task Manager. This parameter can be combined with -a, -n, and -p.

QUESTION 167
You administer Windows 8.1 computers in your company network.
You need to configure remote computers to receive Windows Remote Shell commands.
Which cmdlet should you run on the remote computers?

A.    Enable-PSRemoting
B.    Set-PSSessionConfiguration
C.    New-PSSession
D.    Set-NetConnectionProfile

Answer: A
Explanation:
The Enable-PSRemoting cmdlet configures the computer to receive Windows PowerShell remote commands that are sent by using the WS-Management technology.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849694.aspx
Enable-PSRemoting
The Enable-PSRemoting cmdlet configures the computer to receive Windows PowerShell remote commands that are sent by using the WS-Management technology.
On Windows Server® 2012, Windows PowerShell remoting is enabled by default. You can use Enable-PSRemoting to enable Windows PowerShell remoting on other supported versions of Windows and to re-enable remoting on Windows Server 2012 if it becomes disabled.
You need to run this command only once on each computer that will receive commands. You do not need to run it on computers that only send commands. Because the configuration activates listeners, it is prudent to run it only where it is needed.

QUESTION 168
You administer Windows 8.1 Pro computers in your company network.
A user reports that her computer experiences frequent STOP errors.
You need to repair the Windows 8.1 installation.
Your solution must ensure that the user retains her current documents and settings.
What should you do?

A.    Create a recovery drive.
B.    Reinstall Windows 8. Restore the user’s personal files from a backup.
C.    Run Reset your PC.
D.    Run Refresh your PC.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/restore-refresh-reset-pc
How to refresh, reset, or restore your PC
If you’re having problems with your PC, you can try to refresh, reset, or restore it. Refreshing your PC reinstalls Windows and keeps your personal files and settings. It also keeps the apps that came with your PC and the apps you installed from the Windows Store. Resetting your PC reinstalls Windows but deletes your files, settings, and apps — except for the apps that came with your PC. Restoring your PC is a way to undo recent system changes you’ve made.

QUESTION 169
You administer a Windows 8.1 Pro client computer.
You disable system protection, install custom drivers, and create a system image.
You test a new application and discover that the computer becomes unresponsive.
You need to return your computer to the state that existed prior to the installation of the application.
What should you do?

A.    Start the computer from a system recovery drive, and then perform System Restore.
B.    Start the computer from a system repair disk, and then perform System Image Recovery.
C.    Start the computer from the system repair disk, and then from the command prompt, run the
BCDEdit /copy command.

D.    Run Reset your PC.

Answer: B
Explanation:
If you can’t access Control Panel and you don’t have a Windows installation disc or a system repair disc, use this method to restore your computer:
Restart your computer using the computer’s power button.
Do one of the following:
On the Advanced Boot Options screen, use the arrow keys to highlight Repair your computer, and then press Enter.
Select a keyboard layout, and then click Next.
Select a user name, type the password, and then click OK. On the System Recovery Options menu, click System Image Recovery, and then follow the instructions.

QUESTION 170
A company has Windows 8.1 client computers. Users store data files in their user profile libraries.
You need to ensure that you can restore data files to any date while minimizing system overhead.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Enable Storage Spaces.
B.    Configure settings to save copies of files daily.
C.    Turn on File History.
D.    Configure Windows 7 File Recovery.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2012/07/10/protecting-user-files-with-file-history.aspx
Protecting user files with File History
File History is a backup application that continuously protects your personal files stored in Libraries, Desktop, Favorites, and Contacts folders. It periodically (by default every hour) scans the file system for changes and copies changed files to another location. Every time any of your personal files has changed, its copy will be stored on a dedicated, external storage device selected by you. Over time, File History builds a complete history of changes made to any personal file.
It’s a feature introduced in Windows 8 that offers a new way to protect files for consumers. It supersedes the existing Windows Backup and Restore features of Windows 7.
Before you start using File History to back up your files, you’ll need to set up a drive to save files to. We recommend that you use an external drive or network location to help protect your files against a crash or other PC problem.
File History only saves copies of files that are in your libraries, contacts, favorites, and on your desktop. If you have folders elsewhere that you want backed up, you can add them to one of your existing libraries or create a new library.
No schedule
File History wakes up once an hour and looks for personal files that have changed. Versions of all files that have changed are replicated to a dedicated storage device. This approach eliminates the need to set up a schedule and leave a computer idle for an extended period of time. One hour frequency offers a good balance between the level of protection and amount of storage space consumed by file versions. Enthusiasts can change the frequency from 10 min to 1 day in order to increase the level of protection or reduce storage consumption.

wps824F.tmp_thumb


Guaranteed 100% Microsoft 70-687 Exam Pass OR Full Money Back! Braindump2go Provides you the latest 70-687 Dumps PDF & VCE for Instant Download!

15

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

         

Comments are closed.