[NEW ADDED] Daily Updated 70-680 Practice Exam Questions Free Download From Braindump2go (336-350)

Microsoft Official Exam Center Latest Added Questions and Answers For 70-680 Exam Free Download from Braindump2go!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-680
Exam Name: TS: Windows 7, Configuring

120[2][2]

QUESTION 336
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You open Windows Internet Explorer and access a Web site as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

wps7633.tmp_thumb

You click the Suggested Sites button, but the suggestions fail to display.
You need to obtain suggested sites.
What should you do?

A.    From the Page menu, enable Caret Browsing.
B.    From the Safety menu, disable the SmartScreen Filter.
C.    From the Start menu, open a new Internet Explorer window.
D.    From the Microsoft Corporation Web site, refresh the Suggested Sites Web Slice.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Opening a new Internet Explorer window will not open with InPrivate enabled.
InPrivate is turned onInPrivate Browsing helps prevent Internet Explorer from storing data about your browsing session. This includes cookies, temporary Internet files, history, and other data. Toolbars and extensions are disabled by default. You must enable InPrivate Filtering manually each time you start a new browsing session.

QUESTION 337
You are evaluating the purchase a notebook computer that has the following hardware:
– 1.6 GHz 32-bit processor
– 1024 MB RAM
– 1 video card that uses shared memory
– 4 GB solid state drive
You need to ensure that you can install Windows 7 Enterprise on the notebook computer.
Which hardware component should you change?

A.    Hard disk
B.    Processor
C.    RAM
D.    Video card

Answer: A
Explanation:
Hard Disk does not meet the minimum requirements.4-GB solid state drive!= 40-GB hard disk drive (traditional or SSD) with at least 15 GB of available spaceRequirements:Windows 7 Home Premium, Professional, Ultimate, and Enterprise editions have the following minimum hardware requirements:
– 1 GHz 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) processor- 1 GB of system memory
– A 40-GB hard disk drive (traditional or SSD) with at least 15 GB of available space
– A graphics adapter that supports DirectX 9 graphics, has a Windows Display Driver Model (WDDM) driver,
– Pixel Shader 2.0 hardware, and 32 bits per pixel and a minimum of 128 MB graphics

QUESTION 338
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You install Windows XP in a new partition on the computer and discover that you can no longer start Windows 7.
You need to start Windows 7 in the minimum amount of time.
What should you do?

A.    From Windows XP, modify the default path in the boot.ini file.
B.    From Windows XP Recovery Console, run the Fixboot command.
C.    Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media and select Install now.
D.    Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media and run Startup Repair.

Answer: D
Explanation:
When configuring a new computer to boot between multiple operating systems, it is also necessary to install operating systems in the order that they were released. For example, if you want to boot between Windows XP and Windows 7 on a new computer, you need to install Windows XP before you install Windows 7. If you install Windows XP after Windows 7, the Windows XP installation routine cannot recognize the Windows 7 operating system installation and the computer only boots into Windows XP. It is possible to repair the computer from this point using Windows 7 startup repair so that it dual-boots, but the simplest course of action is just to install the operating systems in the order in which they were released

QUESTION 339
Your company uses Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy Windows 7.
You create a new image of Windows 7.
You need to ensure that you can deploy the image by using WDS.
What should you do?

A.    From the Windows Deployment Services snap-in, add a new install image.
B.    From the Windows Deployment Services snap-in, add a new boot image.
C.    Run Oscdimg.exe and specify the -boot parameter.
Copy the image to C:\remoteinstall\boot.

D.    Run Imagex.exe and specify the /append parameter.
Copy the image to C:\remoteinstall\images.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Windows Deployment ServicesWDS provides a PXE-booted version of Windows PE. A WDS image is contained in a WIM file and is booted over the network into a RAMDisk. The installation then proceeds under Windows PE. The process of capturing a WIM image into a WDS server is similar to the use of ImageX and Sysprep except that the last step involves booting into the WDS capture image. This is a Windows PE image that helps you capture a client system to the WDS server. WDS is relatively lightweight compared to other image deployment methods such as MDT and provides a method that can be faster than an optical media-based installation of Windows. You use WDS images to deploy system files to client computers. A number of image files exist; for example, you use a capture image to create an install image.
Install ImageAn install image is an operating system image that you deploy to the client computer. Typically, this is a WIM file.Boot ImageA boot image is a Windows PE image into which you boot a client before you install the WIM image file. To install Windows 7, you first boot the computer into the boot image, and then you select the install image to install. Unless you are using a reference computer and adding applications to the image, you should use the standard boot image that is included on the Windows 7 installation media (Install.wim). Capture and discover images are types of boot images. (need install image not boot)NOT OscdimgOscdimg is a command-line tool for creating an image file (.iso) of a customized 32-bit or 64-bit version of Windows PE. You can then burn that .iso file to a CD-ROM or DVD-ROM. Oscdimg supports ISO 9660, Joliet, and Universal Disk Format (UDF) file systems. (-boot : need install image not boot)NOT ImagexImageX is a command-line tool that enables original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and corporations to capture, to modify, and to apply file-based disk images for rapid deployment. ImageX works with Windows image (.wim) files for copying to a network, or it can work with other technologies that use .wim images, such as Windows Setup, Windows Deployment Services (Windows DS), and the System Management Server (SMS) Operating System Feature Deployment Pack./appendAppends a volume image to an existing Windows image (.wim) file. Creates a single instance of the file, comparing it against the resources that already exist in the .wim file, so you do not capture the same file twice.

QUESTION 340
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer has a single volume.
You install 15 applications and customize the environment.
You complete the following actions:
Create an export by using Windows Easy Transfer. Create a system image by using Backup and Restore.
Install the User State Migration Tool (USMT) and run Scanstate The disk on the computer fails.
You replace the disk.
You need to restore the environment to the previous state.
What should you do?

A.    Install Windows 7, install USMT, and then run Loadstate.
B.    Install Windows 7 and then import the Windows Easy Transfer package.
C.    Start the computer from a Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE) disk and then run Bcdboot. exe.
D.    Start the computer from a Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE) disk and then restore the system
image.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Restoring from a System Image Backup
A System Image restore rewrites the entire contents of a system volume. Therefore, you restore from a System Image backup by booting from the Windows 7 Installation DVD- ROM and loading System Recovery tools or by pressing F8 during the boot process. Restoring from a System Image backup enables you to quickly get a computer running after you replace a failed hard disk, or if the operating system installation has been corrupted (for example, by malware that cannot be removed except 0 by wiping the disk). It is sometimes known as complete recovery or complete PC Restore. This procedure assumes that the System Recovery Options (otherwise known as the Windows Recovery Environment, or Windows RE) files are present on the DVD-ROM. If not, you can boot from the installation DVD-ROM and press F8 during the boot to access the Advanced Boot Options, as described in the next section of this lesson. To restore a System Image backup, perform the following steps:
1. Ensure the backup medium is connected to your computer.
2. Insert the Windows 7 DVD- ROM. Ensure that the computer BIOS is configured to boot from the DVD-ROM.
3. Restart your computer. When prompted to boot from DVD-ROM, press any key.
4. Windows 7 Setup loads. When prompted, select your regional preferences and then click Next.
5. Click Repair Your Computer.
6. In the System Recovery Options dialog box, click Restore Your Computer Using System Image. If thebackup was saved to a DVD-ROM, insert the DVD- ROM now. Click Next. The Windows System Image Restore Wizard starts.
7. On the Select A System Image Backup page, the most recent backup is automatically selected. If this is the backup you want to restore, click Next. Otherwise, click Select A System Image, click Next, and then select the desired backup.
8. On the Choose Additional Restore Options page, select the Format And Repartition Disks check box if you want to reformat the disk and overwrite all data, or if the disk is not formatted. If you do not want to overwrite all the data on your current disk, do not select this check box. Click Next.
9. Click Finish. When prompted, click Yes to confirm. Windows System Image Restore reads the data from the backup and overwrites existing files.
You can restore to a different-sized hard disk, provided that the hard disk is large enough to store the backup. After the restore is complete, the computer restarts using the restored system volume.

QUESTION 341
You have a computer that runs Windows 7 and Windows Internet Explorer 8.
You have a third-party Internet Explorer toolbar installed on the computer.
You need to temporarily disable the toolbar. The solution must not affect any other installed toolbars.
What should you do?

A.    Start an Inprivate Browsing session.
B.    Run Msconfig.exe and enable Selective Startup.
C.    From the Tools menu, select Compatibility View Settings.
D.    From the Tools menu, open Manage Add-ons and modify the add-on settings.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Add-Ons and Search Providers
Add-ons extend the functionality of Internet Explorer. Add-ons are usually downloaded and installed separately rather than being included with Internet Explorer. You manage add-ons through the Manage Add-Ons dialog box.
Toolbars and Extensions This area lists browser toolbars and extensions. Toolbars are additions to browsersthat add extra functionality to the browser interface. Extensions allow the browser to perform additional functions, such as playing media or opening some types of document file within the browser that the browser does not support natively.

wpsDBF8.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 342
You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7.
You use Remote Desktop to connect from Computer1 to Computer2.
You need to prevent the desktop background of Computer2 from being displayed when you use Remote
Desktop to connect to Computer2.
What should you do on Computer1?

A.    From the Personalization options, change the theme.
B.    From the System properties, modify the Remote settings.
C.    From the Remote Desktop Connection options, modify the Performance setting.
D.    From the Remote Desktop Connection options, modify the Display configuration settings.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Configuring the Desktop ExperienceYou can configure the connection speed and fine-tune the desktop environment for optimal performance by using the settings located on the Experience tab of the Remote Desktop Connection tool. Most of these settings relate to the graphical nature of the desktop. Because the processing for graphics happens on the server and must be transmitted to the desktop over the network connection, you can increase performance by allowing only the minimal settings that are necessary for your users. When you choose a connection speed, the check boxes are automatically selected to indicate the recommended settings for the richest visual experience possible at that speed.ExperienceConfigure the connection speed and adjust the desktop environment for optimal performance.Desktop background Allows user to choose a custom background or wallpaper for their desktop. Because these can be very graphicintensive, disable this setting unless it is necessary for your users.

wpsFC55.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 343
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You add a new hard disk drive to the computer and create a new NTFS partition.
You need to ensure that you can use the Previous Versions feature on the new drive.
What should you do?

A.    From Disk Management, convert the new disk to a dynamic disk.
B.    From System Properties, configure the System Protection settings.
C.    From System and Security, enable BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker).
D.    From the properties of the new drive, create a share and modify the caching settings.

Answer: B
Explanation:
System protection might not be turned on for the drive. If system protection is not turned on, Windows can’t create previous versions.To turn on system protection:
1. Click to open System.
2. In the left pane, click System protection. If you’re prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.
3. Click the drive, and then click Configure.
4. Click Restore system settings and previous versions of files, and then click OK.

QUESTION 344
You have a computer that contains the folders shows in the following table:

wps20B7.tmp_thumb

You accidentally delete the Data1 folder.
You need to restore the contents of the Data1 folder.
The solution must not overwrite any changes to the Data2 folder.
What should you do?

A.    From Recovery, restore a system restore point.
B.    From the Previous Versions tab of the User1 folder, click Copy.
C.    From the Sharing tab of the User1 folder, modify the Caching settings.
D.    Start the computer and then press F8. Restore the Last Known Good Configuration.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Copy from Previous Versions allows the data to be returned to a user detailed location.

wps4C88.tmp_thumb

The Previous Versions tab, showing some previous versions of files
NOT Recovery:Would affect Data2NOT Sharing:Modifying Caching settings wont help.NOT Last Known Good Configuration:Extreme overkill and would affect Data2

QUESTION 345
You have a computer that runs Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3). The computer is a member of an Active Directory domain. Several domain users log on to the computer.
You plan to install Windows 7 on the computer.
You need to ensure that all user settings are preserved after the installation.
What should you do?

A.    Run Loadstate.exe, install Windows 7, and then run Scanstate.exe.
B.    Run Sysprep.exe /audit, install Windows 7, and then run Sysprep.exe /oobe.
C.    Run Windows Easy Transfer, install Windows 7, and then run Windows Easy Transfer again.
D.    Create a backup of %systemdrive%\documents and settings, install Windows 7, and then restore the backup.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Windows Easy Transfer
Windows Easy Transfer is a utility that comes with Windows 7 that you can use to transfer user profile data from computers running Windows XP, Windows Vista, or Windows 7 to new computers running Windows 7. Windows Easy Transfer can be used to transfer user accounts, documents, music, pictures, e-mail, bookmarks, certificates, and other data. External Hard Disk or USB Flash Drive You can specify an attached external hard disk or USB flash drive. It is also possible to specify an internal hard disk drive or network share when using this method. You can perform a side-by-side migration as well as a wipe-and- restore migration using this method. You protect your data by entering a password on the source computer that you must again enter before importing the data on the destination computer.

wps7ABA.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 346
You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2. Computer1 runs Windows Vista. Computer2 runs Windows 7.
You attempt to migrate the user profiles and data from Computer1 to Computer2 by using User State Migration Tool (USMT) 4.0. During the migration, you receive the following error message:
"Gather was aborted because of an EFS file."
You need to ensure that you can successfully migrate the user state from Computer1 to Computer2. What should you do?

A.    Add the /efs:copyraw switch to the Loadstate command.
B.    Add the /efs:copyraw switch to the Scanstate command.
C.    Generate a new Encrypting File System (EFS) certificate on Computer2.
D.    Export the Encrypting File System (EFS) certificate from Computer1 and import the certificate to Computer2.

Answer: B
Explanation:
You run ScanState on the source computer during the migration.
You must run ScanState.exe on computers running Windows Vista and Windows 7 from an administrative command prompt. When running ScanState on a source computer that has Windows XP installed, you need to run it as a user that is a member of the local administrators group. The following command creates an encrypted store named Mystore on the file share named Migration on the file server named Fileserver that uses the encryption key Mykey: scanstate \\fileserver\migration\mystore /i:migapp.xml /i:miguser.xml /o /config:config.xml /encrypt /key:"mykey"Encrypted File OptionsYou can use the following options to migrate encrypted files. In all cases, by default, USMT 4.0 fails if an encrypted file is found unless you specify an /efs option. To migrate encrypted files, you must change the default behavior. EFS certificates will be migrated automatically when migrating to Windows Vista or Windows 7. Therefore, you should specify the /efs:copyraw option with the ScanState command to migrate the encrypted files

QUESTION 347
You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. Computer1 has two local user accounts named User1 and User2. On Computer1, you run Scanstate.exe /all \\server1\data\computer1. On Computer2, you run Loadstate.exe /lac:Pa$$w0rd \\server1\data\computer1.
You need to ensure that User1 and User2 can log on to Computer2.
What should you do on Computer2?

A.    Enable all user accounts.
B.    Modify the default password policy.
C.    Modify the Allow log on locally user right.
D.    Add User1 and User2 to the local Administrators group.

Answer: A
Explanation:
LoadState is run on the destination computer.
You should install all applications that were on the source computer on the destination before you run LoadState. You must run Loadstate. exe on computers running Windows Vista and Windows 7 from an administrative command prompt. To load profile data from an encrypted store named Mystore that is stored on a share named Migration on a file server named Fileserver and which is encrypted with the encryption key Mykey, use this command: loadstate \\fileserver\migration\mystore /i:migapp.xml /i:miguser.xml /decrypt /key:"mykey"
(local account create) /lac:[Password] Specifies that if a user account is a local (non- domain) account, and it does not exist on the destination computer, USMT will create the account on the destination computer but it will be disabled. To enable the account, you must also use the /lae option. If the /lac option is not specified, any local user accounts that do not already exist on the destination computer will not be migrated. Password is the password for the newly created account. An empty password is used by default.

QUESTION 348
You plan to capture a Windows 7 image by using the Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE).
You need to ensure that Windows PE supports the Windows Scripting Host (WSH).
Which tool should you use?

A.    Bcdedit.exe
B.    Dism.exe
C.    Imagex.exe
D.    Oscdimg.exe

Answer: B
Explanation:
DismDeployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) is a command-line tool used to service Windows images offline before deployment.
You can use it to install, uninstall, configure, and update Windows features, packages, drivers, and international settings. Subsets of the DISM servicing commands are also available for servicing a running operating system. Windows 7 introduces the DISM command-line tool.
You can use DISM to service a Windows image or to prepare a Windows PE image. DISM replaces Package Manager (Pkgmgr.exe), PEimg, and Intlcfg in Windows Vista, and includes new features to improve the experience for offline servicing. You can use DISM to perform the following actions:
– Prepare a Windows PE image.- Enable or disable Windows features within an image.- Upgrade a Windows image to a different edition.- Add, remove, and enumerate packages.- Add, remove, and enumerate drivers.- Apply changes based on the offline servicing section of an unattended answer file.- Configure international settings.- Implement powerful logging features.- Service operating systems such as Windows Vista with SP1 and Windows Server 2008.- Service a 32-bit image from a 64-bit host and service a 64-bit image from a 32-bit host.- Service all platforms (32-bit, 64-bit, and Itanium).- Use existing Package Manager scripts.
DISM Command-Line Options To service a Windows image offline, you must apply or mount it. WIM images can be mounted using the WIM commands within DISM, or applied and then recaptured using ImageX.
You can also use the WIM commands to list the indexes or verify the architecture for the image you are mounting. After you update the image, you must dismount it and then either commit or discard the changes you have made.NOT BcdeditBCDEdit is a command-line tool for managing BCD stores. It can be used for a variety of purposes, including creating new stores, modifying existing stores, adding boot menu options, and so on. BCDEdit serves essentially the same purpose as Bootcfg.exe on earlier versions of Windows, but with two major improvements: BCDEdit exposes a wider range of boot options than Bootcfg.exe, and BCDEdit has improved scripting support.NOT ImagexImageX is a command-line tool that enables original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and corporations to capture, to modify, and to apply file- based disk images for rapid deployment. ImageX works with Windows image (.wim) files for copying to a network, or it can work with other technologies that use .wim images, such as Windows Setup, Windows Deployment Services (Windows DS), and the System Management Server (SMS) Operating System Feature Deployment Pack.NOT OscdimgOscdimg is a command-line tool for creating an image file (.iso) of a customized 32-bit or 64-bit version of Windows PE. You can then burn that .iso file to a CD-ROM or DVD-ROM. Oscdimg supports ISO 9660, Joliet, and Universal Disk Format (UDF) file systems.

QUESTION 349
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You need to capture the operating system and all the computer configurations to a Windows image (WIM) file.
What should you do before you capture the image?

A.    Run Oscdimg.exe.
B.    Run Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM).
C.    Open a command prompt that has elevated privileges.
D.    Start the computer by using Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE).

Answer: D
Explanation:
Windows PE To access a network share as an installation source from the client computer, you need to boot the client computer into the Windows Preintallation Environment (Windows PE) environment. The Windows PE environment is a minimally featured operating system that allows you to access diagnostic and maintenance tools as well as access network drives. Once you have successfully booted into the Windows PE environment, you can connect to the network share and begin the installation by running Setup.exe.NOT Windows SIMOpens Windows images, creates answer files, and manages distribution shares and configuration sets.NOT OscdimgOscdimg is a command-line tool for creating an image file (.iso) of a customized 32-bit or 64-bit version of Windows PE. You can then burn that .iso file to a CD-ROM or DVD-ROM. Oscdimg supports ISO 9660, Joliet, and Universal Disk Format (UDF) file systems.

QUESTION 350
You need to create a virtual hard disk (VHD) file that will be used to deploy Windows 7.
The solution must minimize the performance impact caused by using a VHD.
Which type of VHD should you create?

A.    Differencing disk
B.    Dynamically expanding disk
C.    Fixed-size disk
D.    Snapshot

Answer: C
Explanation:
Typically, you place the VHD on a second internal or external hard disk (although this is not essential). You then specify the VHD size and format settings. Microsoft recommends the default Fixed Size setting, but you can select Dynamic Expanding if you do not want to allocate the disk space. Fixed Size gives better performance and is more suitable in a production environment.


Guaranteed 100% Microsoft 70-680 Exam Pass OR Full Money Back! Braindump2go Provides you the latest 70-680 Dumps PDF & VCE for Instant Download!

120[2][2]

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-680.html

         

Comments are closed.