New Published Exam Microsoft 70-411 Practice Test Questions Braindump2go Guarantee You 100% Pass! (171-180)

MICROSOFT OFFICIAL: New Updated 70-411 Exam Questions from Braindump2go 70-411 PDF Dumps and 70-411 VCE Dumps! Welcome to Download the Newest Braindump2go 70-411 VCE&PDF Dumps:  http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html (322 Q&As)

70-411 Exam Dumps are recently new updated by Microsoft Official! Braindump2go also updates all the 70-411 Exam Questions and now all the 322q are the latest(add many new questions this time)! Braindump2go is famous for our AMAZING 99.6% exam pass rate. Join our success! Then you can pass 70-411 Exam successfully under our professional help! We guarantee!

Exam Code: 70-411
Exam Name Administering Windows Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Corresponding Certifications: MCSA, MCSA: Windows Server 2012, MCSE, MCSE: Desktop Infrastructure, MCSE: Private Cloud, MCSE: Server Infrastructure

Keywords:70-411 Dumps,70-411 Microsoft Exam Questions,70-411 VCE,70-411 PDF,70-411 Practice Exams,70-411 Practice Tests,70-411 Book,70-411 Study Guide

QUESTION 171
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Both servers have the File and Storage Services server role, the DFS Namespace role service, and the DFS Replication role service installed. Server1 and Server2 are part of a Distributed File System (DFS) Replication group named Group1.
Server1 and Server2 are connected by using a high-speed LAN connection.
You need to minimize the amount of processor resources consumed by DFS Replication.
What should you do?

A.    Reduce the bandwidth usage.
B.    Disable Remote Differential Compression (RDC).
C.    Modify the staging quota.
D.    Modify the replication schedule.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Because disabling RDC can help conserve disk input/output (I/O) and CPU resources, you might want to disable RDC on a connection if the sending and receiving members are in a local area network (LAN), and bandwidth use is not a concern. However, in a LAN environment where bandwidth is contended, RDC can be beneficial when transferring large files.
Question tells it uses a high-speed LAN connection.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758825%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754229.aspx

QUESTION 172
Your company has a main office and two branch offices.
The main office is located in New York. The branch offices are located in Seattle and Chicago.
The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
An Active Directory site exists for each office. Active Directory site links exist between the main office and the branch offices. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains three file servers.
The file servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You implement a Distributed File System (DFS) replication group named Rep1Group.
Rep1Group is used to replicate a folder on each file server.
Rep1Group uses a hub and spoke topology. NYC-SVR1 is configured as the hub server.
You need to ensure that replication can occur if NYC-SVR1 fails.
What should you do?

A.    Create an Active Directory site link.
B.    Modify the properties of Rep1Group.
C.    Create an Active Directory site link bridge.
D.    Create a connection in Rep1lGroup.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://faultbucket.ca/2012/08/fixing-a-dfsr-connection-problem/ http://faultbucket.ca/2012/08/fixing-a-dfsr-connection-problem/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771941.aspx

QUESTION 173
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You plan to create an image of Server1.
You need to remove the source files for all server roles that are not installed on Server1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Ocsetup.exe
B.    Servermanagercmd.exe
C.    Imagex.exe
D.    Dism.exe

Answer: D
Explanation:
servermanagercmd.exe – The ServerManagerCmd.exe command-line tool has been deprecated in WindowsServer 2008 R2.
imagex.exe – ImageX is a command-line tool in Windows Vista that you can use to create and manageWindows image (.wim) files. A .wim file contains one or more volume images, disk volumes that containimages of an installed Windows operating system. dism.exe – Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM.exe) is a command-line tool that canbe used to service a Windows?image or to prepare a Windows Preinstallation Environment (WindowsPE) image. It replaces Package Manager (Pkgmgr.exe), PEimg, and Intlcfg that were included inWindows Vista? The functionality that was included in these tools is now consolidated in one tool(DISM.exe), and new functionality has been added to improve the experience for offline servicing. DISMcan Add, remove, and enumerate packages. ocsetup.exe – The Ocsetup.exe tool is used as a wrapper for Package Manager (Pkgmgr.exe) and for WindowsInstaller (Msiexec.exe). Ocsetup.exe is a command-line utility that can be used to perform scripted installs andscripted uninstalls of Windows optional components. The Ocsetup.exe tool replaces the Sysocmgr.exe tool thatWindows XP and Windows Server 2003i use.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824822.aspx http://blogs.technet.com/b/joscon/archive/2010/08/26/adding-features-with-dism.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831809.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825265.aspx

QUESTION 174
Your domain has contains a Windows 8 computer name Computer1 using BitLocker.
The E:\ drive is encrypted and currently locked.
You need to unlock the E:\ drive with the recovery key stored on C:\
What should you run?

A.    Unlock-BitLocker
B.    Suspend-BitLocker
C.    Enable-BitLockerAutoUnloc
D.    Disable-BitLocker

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Restores access to data on a BitLocker volume.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649833(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION 175
Your network contains and active Directory domain named contoso.com. The doman contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 A local account named Admin1 is a member of the Administrators group on Server1.
You need to generate an audit event whenever Admin1 is denied access to a file or folder.
What should you run?

A.    auditpol.exe /set /user:admin1 /category:”detailed tracking” /failure:enable
B.    auditpol.exe /set/user:admin1 /failure:enable
C.    auditpol.exe /resourcesacl /set /type:keyauditpol.exe /resourcesacl /set /type: /access:ga
D.    auditpol.exe /resourcesacl /set /type:file /user:admin1 /failure

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625687.aspx
set a global resource SACL to audit successful and failed attempts by a user to perform generic read and write functions on files or folders:
auditpol /resourceSACL /set /type:File /user:MYDOMAINmyuser /success /failure /access:FRFW
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625687%28v=ws.10%29.aspx Syntax
auditpol /resourceSACL
[/set /type:<resource> [/success] [/failure] /user:<user> [/access:<access flags>]] [/remove /type:<resource> /user:<user> [/type:<resource>]] [/clear [/type:<resource>]]
[/view [/user:<user>] [/type:<resource>]]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625687%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625687%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625687.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625687%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 176
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You view the effective policy settings of Server1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that an entry is added to the event log whenever a local user account is created or deleted on Server1.
What should you do?

A.    In Servers GPO, modify the Advanced Audit Configuration settings.
B.    On Server1, attach a task to the security log.
C.    In Servers GPO, modify the Audit Policy settings.
D.    On Server1, attach a task to the system log.

Answer: A
Explanation:
When you use Advanced Audit Policy Configuration settings, you need to confirm that these settings are not overwritten by basic audit policy settings. The following procedure shows how to prevent conflicts by blocking the application of any basic audit policy settings.
Enabling Advanced Audit Policy Configuration
Basic and advanced audit policy configurations should not be mixed. As such, it’s best practice to enable Audit: Force audit policy subcategory settings (Windows Vista or later) to override audit policy category settings in Group Policy to make sure that basic auditing is disabled. The setting can be found under Computer Configuration\Policies\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options, and sets the SCENoApplyLegacyAuditPolicy registry key to prevent basic auditing being applied using Group Policy and the Local Security Policy MMC snap-in.
In Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2, the number of audit settings for which success and failure can be tracked has increased to 53. Previously, there were nine basic auditing settings under Computer Configuration\Policies\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Audit Policy. These 53 new settings allow you to select only the behaviors that you want to monitor and exclude audit results for behaviors that are of little or no concern to you, or behaviors that create an excessive number of log entries. In addition, because Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2 security audit policy can be applied by using domain Group Policy, audit policy settings can be modified, tested, and deployed to selected users and groups with relative simplicity.
Audit Policy settings
Any changes to user account and resource permissions.
Any failed attempts for user logon.
Any failed attempts for resource access.
Any modification to the system files.
Advanced Audit Configuration SettingsAudit compliance with important business-related and security-related rules by tracking precisely defined activities, such as:
A group administrator has modified settings or data on servers that contain finance information.
An employee within a defined group has accessed an important file. The correct system access control list (SACL) is applied to every file and folder or registry key on a computer or file share as a verifiable safeguard against undetected access.
In Servers GPO, modify the Audit Policy settings – enabling audit account management setting will generate events about account creation, deletion and so on.
Advanced Audit Configuration SettingsAdvanced Audit Configuration Settings ->Audit Policy
-> Account Management -> Audit User Account Management

In Servers GPO, modify the Audit Policy settings – enabling audit account management setting will generate events about account creation, deletion and so on.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/abizerh/archive/2010/05/27/tracing-down-user-and-computer-account-deletion-in-active-directory.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772623%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj852202(v=ws.10).aspx
http://www.petri.co.il/enable-advanced-audit-policy-configuration-windows-server.htm http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd408940%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd408940%28v=ws.10%29.aspx#BKMK_step2

QUESTION 177
You have 3 server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table.

You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files.
The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails.
What should you create?

A.    A storage pool on Disk 2 and Disk 3
B.    A mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3
C.    A storage pool on Disk 1 and Disk 3
D.    A mirrored volume on Disk l and Disk 4
E.    Raid 5 Volume out of Disks 1, 2 and 3

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Storage pool can’t use Dynamic disk
B. Mirrored volume will be > 3Tb
C. Storage pool can’t use Dynamic disk
D. is impossible, we need 3Tb of disk space
E. Raid5 need to be on dynamic disk

QUESTION 178
You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1. You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    the Add-WindowsPackagecmdlet
B.    the Add-WindowsFeaturecmdlet
C.    the Install-Module cmdlet
D.    the Install-RoleServicecmdlet

Answer: B

QUESTION 179
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Web server named www.contoso.com. The Web server is available on the Internet.
You implement DirectAccess by using the default configuration.
You need to ensure that users never attempt to connect to www.contoso.com by using DirectAccess.
The solution must not prevent the users from using DirectAccess to access other resources in contoso.com.
Which settings should you configure in a Group Policy object (GPO)?

A.    Name Resolution Policy
B.    DNS Client
C.    Network Connections
D.    DirectAccess Client Experience Settings

Answer: A
Explanation:
For DirectAccess, the NRPT must be configured with the namespaces of your intranet with a leading dot (for example, .internal.contoso.com or .corp.contoso.com). For a DirectAccess client, any name request that matches one of these namespaces will be sent to the specified intranet Domain Name System (DNS) servers.
Include all intranet DNS namespaces that you want DirectAccess client computers to access. There are no command line methods for configuring NRPT rules. You must use Group Policy settings. To configure the NRPT through Group Policy, use the Group Policy add-in at Computer Configuration \Policies\Windows Settings\Name Resolution Policy in the Group Policy object for DirectAccess clients. You can create a new NRPT rule and edit or delete existing rules. For more information, see Configure the NRPT with Group Policy.

QUESTION 180
You have a DNS server named Server1. Server1 has a primary zone named contoso.com. Zone Aging/ Scavenging is configured for the contoso.com zone. One month ago, an Administrator removed a server named Server2 from the network.
You discover that a static resource record for Server2 is present in contoso.com. Resource records for decommissioned client computers are removed automatically from contoso.com.
You need to ensure that the static resource records for all of the servers are removed automatically from contoso.com.
What should you modify?

A.    The Security settings of the static resource records
B.    The Expires after value of contoso.com
C.    The Record time stamp value of the static resource records
D.    The time-to-live (TTL) value of the static resource records

Answer: C
Explanation:
C. reset and permit them to use a current (non-zero) time stamp value. This enables these records to become aged and scavenged.
D. For most resource records, this field is optional. It indicates a length of time used by other DNS servers to determine how long to cache information for a record before expiring and discarding it.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771677.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758321(v=ws.10).aspx


Guaranteed 100% Microsoft 70-411 Exam Pass OR Full Money Back! Braindump2go Provides you the latest 70-411 Dumps PDF & VCE for Instant Download!

1_thumb4_thumb_thumb

FREE DOWNLOAD: NEW UPDATED 70-411 PDF Dumps & VCE Dumps from Braindump2go: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html  (322 Q&As)

         

Comments are closed.