(NEW QUESTIONS COLLECTION) Microsoft New Released Exam: 70-687 Dumps Free Download From Braindump2go! (201-215)

Microsoft Exam Center Adds New Questions and Answers Details to Exam 70-687 Recently! Download Latest Free 70-687 Exam Questions and Answers from Braindump2go Now! Pass Your Exam 100%!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-687
Exam Name: Configuring Windows 8.1

15 

QUESTION 201
You administer Windows 8.1 laptops.
The laptops are configured to connect to an unsecured wireless access point.
You plan to configure the wireless access point to encrypt wireless traffic and turn off SSID broadcast.
You need to ensure the laptops will join the secured wireless network automatically after the configuration changes.
What should you do?

A.    Set Network Discovery to Enabled for the Public profile.
B.    Create an ad hoc network.
C.    Set the Unidentified Networks Properties User permissions to User can change location.
D.    Create a network profile.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/37737-wireless-network-connect-disconnect-windows-8-a.html
How to Connect To or Disconnect from a Wireless Network in Windows 8 and 8.1
Connect To a Hidden Wireless Network in Networks (Connect To)
4. Click/tap on Hidden network at the bottom. (see screenshot below)

wps8AA8.tmp_thumb

Further Information:
http://www.7tutorials.com/how-connect-hidden-wireless-networks-windows-8
How to Connect to Hidden Wireless Networks in Windows 8
http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2014/03/05/windows-8-1-tips-manage-wireless-network-profiles.aspx
Windows 8.1 tips: Managing Wireless Network Profiles

QUESTION 202
You are working with a virtual machine (VM) named NYC-DC1 on a Windows 8.1 computer.
The status of NYC-DC1 in Hyper-V Manager is shown in the following graphic.

wpsAF29.tmp_thumb

You plan to create a snapshot of NYC-DC1.
You select the VM in Hyper-V Manager.
The Snapshot option is not available in the Actions pane or in the context menu.
You need to ensure that the Snapshot option is available.
What should you do?

A.    Resume the VM.
B.    Specify a location in which Hyper-V Manager should save snapshot files.
C.    Save the VM.
D.    Connect to the VM.
E.    Increase the Assigned Memory to at least 2048 MB.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.virtuatopia.com/index.php/Creating_and_Managing_Hyper-V_Snapshots
Creating and Managing Hyper-V Snapshots
What is a Hyper-V Virtual Machine Snapshot?
yper-V virtual machine snapshots allow the status of a virtual machine (and the corresponding guest operating system) at a particular time to be saved such that it can be reverted to that state at any point in the future. Hyper-V snapshots contain both the configuration settings of the virtual machine, and the state of the guest operating system at the point the snapshot is taken. Snapshots may be taken of virtual machines when they are running, stopped or saved. It is not possible, however, to take a snapshot of a paused Hyper-V virtual machine.
When a snapshot is taken of a saved or running virtual machine, the snapshot contains the status of both the file system and the memory used by the guest operating system. As such, when the virtual machine is reverted to the snapshot everything, including applications running at the time the snapshot was taken, will be restored to the snapshot status.
Virtual machines are reverted to a snapshot status by applying the desired snapshot to the virtual machine.

QUESTION 203
You administer client computers in your company network.
The network includes an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
Employees in the human resources (HR) department are getting new Windows 8.1 Enterprise computers. The HR department uses a line of business (LOB) Windows Store app named Timesheet that is not available in Windows Store.
You need to ensure that all employees in the HR department can use Timesheet on their new computers.
What should you do?

A.    Use a local account to log on to each computer.
B.    Set the Turn off the Store application group policy to Enabled.
C.    Activate the sideloading product key on each computer.
D.    Set the Allow Store to install apps on Windows To Go workspaces group policy setting to Enabled.

Answer: C
Explanation:
* The average Windows 8 user can only download apps that Microsoft has approved from the Windows Store. Windows 8 offers two ways to sideload unapproved apps, which are intended for developers and businesses with internal apps.
* Windows 8 offers a method for sideloading "line-of-business" apps. This allows businesses and other organizations to load apps onto their own computers without offering them publically through the Windows Store.
There are four requirements to sideload a line-of-business app:
You must be using Windows 8 Enterprise, Windows Server 2012, Windows 8 Pro, or Windows RT. If you’re using Windows 8 Pro or Windows RT, you’ll need to purchase a "sideloading product activation key" from Microsoft.

QUESTION 204
A company has 10 client computers that run Windows 7.
All client computers have the same hardware configuration. The hardware configuration includes custom hardware components manufactured by the company.
The computer hard drives are configured as shown in the Disk Management window exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

wpsE23B.tmp_thumb

The company plans to upgrade the client computers to Windows 8.1.
You need to test hardware compatibility with Windows 8.1 on one client computer and leave the existing Windows 7 installation intact.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Insert the Windows 8 installation media into the computer, and then run the Setup program.
B.    Shrink the current hard drive partition, and then create a new partition for the Windows 8 installation.
C.    Change the hard drive to a dynamic disk and create a new dynamic volume.
D.    Start the computer from the Windows 8 installation media and then select the Custom installation option.

Answer: BD
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/install-multiple-operating-system-multiboot#1TC=windows-7
If your computer’s hard disk has adequate free disk space, you can install a newer version of Windows on a separate partition and keep the earlier version of Windows on your computer.
This is called a multiboot or dual-boot configuration.
Whenever you start your computer, you can then choose which version of Windows to run.
Multibooting requires separate partitions on your computer’s hard disk for each operating system.

wps787.tmp_thumb

Example of a multiboot disk configuration

QUESTION 205
You administer Windows 8.1 Pro computers in your company network.
A user named User1 encrypts a sensitive file named file.txt by using Encrypting File System (EFS).
A user named User2 must be able to read file.txt.
You need to configure unencrypted read access to file.txt for User2.
What should you do?

A.    Configure Advanced Security Settings.
B.    Share the folder that contains file.txt.
C.    Configure Advanced Attributes.
D.    Configure Effective Access.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.howtogeek.com/178912/how-to-encrypt-files-and-folders-in-windows-8.1-using-efs/

QUESTION 206
You use a Windows 8.1 laptop.
You want to back up the Pictures library.
You need to configure a backup strategy that backs up the Pictures library to a network drive every day. Additionally, you need to be able to recover a copy of any files from the library that have been changed within the last month.
What should you do?

A.    Create a system image.
B.    Configure File History.
C.    Create a Storage Pool.
D.    Configure computer restore points.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2012/07/10/protecting-user-files-with-file-history.aspx Protecting user files with File History
File History is a backup application that continuously protects your personal files stored in Libraries, Desktop, Favorites, and Contacts folders. It periodically (by default every hour) scans the file system for changes and copies changed files to another location. Every time any of your personal files has changed, its copy will be stored on a dedicated, external storage device selected by you. Over time, File History builds a complete history of changes made to any personal file.
As described above, to start protecting your libraries, you need to attach an external drive or select a network location. File History will store versions of your files on this device.

QUESTION 207
A company has client Windows Vista and Windows 8.1.
You need to ensure that the client computers can share local resources.
Which two actions should you perform on the client computers? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Disable IPv6.
B.    Enable network discovery.
C.    Configure IPSec.
D.    Enable IPv6.
E.    Configure the Windows Firewall.

Answer: BE
Explanation:
By changing your network location to Home or Work, network discovery is automatically turned on. You can also turn on these sharing options individually:
Network discovery
File sharing (in Windows 7, this is automatically turned on when you share a file or folder) Public folder sharing
When you turn on these options, your computer can:
Find other computers and devices on your home network and have other computers find your computer
Share its files and folders
Share its Public folders

QUESTION 208
You administer Windows 8.1 client computers in your company network. The company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller configured to lease DHCP and DHCPv6 addresses.
A client computer named Computer1 is configured to obtain IPv4 and IPv6 addresses automatically.
A user reports that an IPv6-enabled application named Appl is not working on Computer1.
You discover that Computer1 has an IPv6 address prefix of FE80::. You are able to ping Computer1 successfully by using IPv4, but when you use IPv6, your ping requests time out.
You need to ensure that Computer1 will support Appl.
Which command should you use?

A.    jpconfig /allcompartments /all
B.    jpconfig /renew
C.    jpconfig /renew6
D.    jpconfig /release6

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Link-local_address
Link-local address
In a computer network, a link-local address is a network address that is valid only for communications within the network segment (link) or the broadcast domain that the host is connected to.
Link-local addresses are usually not guaranteed to be unique beyond a single network segment. Routers therefore do not forward packets with link-local addresses.
Link-local addresses for IPv4 are defined in the address block 169.254.0.0/16, in CIDR notation. In IPv6, they are assigned with the FE80::/10 prefix.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd197434.aspx Ipconfig
Displays all current TCP/IP network configuration values and refreshes Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) and Domain Name System (DNS) settings. Used without parameters, ipconfig displays Internet Protocol version 4 (IPv4) and IPv6 addresses, subnet mask, and default gateway for all adapters.
Syntax
ipconfig [/allcompartments] [/all] [/renew [<Adapter>]] [/release [<Adapter>]]
[/renew6[<Adapter>]] [/release6 [<Adapter>]] [/flushdns] [/displaydns] [/registerdns] [/showclassid <Adapter>] [/setclassid <Adapter> [<ClassID>]]
Parameters
/allcompartments
Displays the full TCP/IP configuration for all compartments.
/renew [<Adapter>]
Renews DHCP configuration for all adapters (if an adapter is not specified) or for a specific adapter if the Adapter parameter is included. This parameter is available only on computers with adapters that are configured to obtain an IP address automatically. To specify an adapter name, type the adapter name that appears when you use ipconfig without parameters.
/renew6 [<Adapter>]
Renews DHCPv6 configuration for all adapters (if an adapter is not specified) or for a specific adapter if the Adapter parameter is included. This parameter is available only on computers with adapters that are configured to obtain an IPv6 address automatically. To specify an adapter name, type the adapter name that appears when you use ipconfig without parameters.
/release6[<Adapter>]
Sends a DHCPRELEASE message to the DHCPv6 server to release the current DHCP configuration and discard the IPv6 address configuration for either all adapters (if an adapter is not specified) or for a specific adapter if the Adapter parameter is included. This parameter disables TCP/IP for adapters configured to obtain an IP address automatically. To specify an adapter name, type the adapter name that appears when you use ipconfig without parameters.

QUESTION 209
You administer Windows 8.1 Enterprise client computers in your company network.
You change settings on a reference computer by using the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security tool.
You want to apply the same settings to other computers.
You need to save the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security configuration settings from the reference computer.
You also need to be able to import the configuration settings into a Group Policy object later.
What should you do?

A.    Run the netsh advfirewall export c:\settings.xml command.
B.    Open Local Group Policy Editor, select the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security node, and
then select the Export Policy action.

C.    Open Local Group Policy Editor, select the Security Settings node, and then select the Export List action.

D.    From Control Panel, open Windows Firewall, click Advanced Settings, and then select the Export Policy action.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The export netsh file format is wfw, not .xml . Also, the export works just fine from the "Advanced Settings", which actually launches the full fledged Windows Firewall with Advanced Security:

wps6AAE.tmp_thumb

http://www.howtogeek.com/100409/group-policy-geek-how-to-control-the-windows-firewall-with-a-gpo/
Group Policy Geek: How to Control the Windows Firewall With a GPO
Exporting the Policy
To export the policy, in the left hand pane click on the root of the tree which says Windows Firewall with Advanced Security. Then click on Action and select Export Policy from the Menu

wps994D.tmp_thumb

You should save this to either a network share, or even a USB if you have physical access to your server. We will go with a network share.
Importing the Policy Into Group Policy
To import the firewall policy you need to open an existing GPO or create a new GPO and link it to an OU that contains computer accounts
Now navigate to:
Open Computer Configuration\Policies\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Windows Firewall with Advanced Security
Click on Windows Firewall with Advanced Security and then click on Action and Import Policy

wpsC760.tmp_thumb

You will be told that if you import the policy it will overwrite all existing settings, click yes to continue and then browse for the policy that you exported in the previous section of this article. Once the policy has finished being Imported you will be notified.

wpsE2CD.tmp_thumb[2]

QUESTION 210
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
All client computers run Windows 8.1 and are joined to the domain.
An employee is unable to connect his portable client computer to his home office homegroup.
You need to ensure that the network adapter settings of the client computer support joining a homegroup.
What should you do?

A.    Disable IPv6.
B.    Enable IPv4.
C.    Enable IPv6.
D.    Disable IPv4.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/4515.homegroup-and-ipv6- troubleshooting-guide.aspx
HomeGroup and IPv6 Troubleshooting Guide
Your router and all computers must be IPv6 capable (hardware, firmware, and drivers) to use HomeGroup.

QUESTION 211
You administer a Windows 8.1 Pro computer. The computer has File History turned on, and system protection turned on for drive C.
You accidentally delete a folder named Libraries\Customers by using the Shift+Delete keyboard shortcut.
You need to restore the most recent version of the folder to its original location.
Which approach should you use to restore the folder?

A.    Recycle Bin
B.    The latest restore point
C.    File History
D.    A manually selected restore point

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2012/07/10/protecting-user-files-with-file- history.aspx
Protecting user files with File History
File History is a backup application that continuously protects your personal files stored in Libraries, Desktop, Favorites, and Contacts folders. It periodically (by default every hour) scans the file system for changes and copies changed files to another location. Every time any of your personal files has changed, its copy will be stored on a dedicated, external storage device selected by you. Over time, File History builds a complete history of changes made to any personal file.
It’s a feature introduced in Windows 8 that offers a new way to protect files for consumers. It supersedes the existing Windows Backup and Restore features of Windows 7.
Before you start using File History to back up your files, you’ll need to set up a drive to save files to. We recommend that you use an external drive or network location to help protect your files against a crash or other PC problem.
File History only saves copies of files that are in your libraries, contacts, favorites, and on your desktop. If you have folders elsewhere that you want backed up, you can add them to one of your existing libraries or create a new library.
Advanced settings can be accessed from the File History control panel applet.
File History also supports new storage features introduced in Windows 8. Users who have lots of data to back up can use Storage Spaces to create a resilient storage pool using off- the-shelf USB drives. When the pool fills up, they can easily add more drives and extra storage capacity to the pool.

QUESTION 212
You use a computer that has Windows 7 Professional (32-bit) installed.
You need to migrate the computer to Windows 8.1 Pro (64-bit).
Which installation method should you use?

A.    Download and run Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor.
B.    Download and run Windows 8.1 Upgrade Assistant.
C.    Start Windows 8.1 custom installation from a DVD.
D.    Open Windows Anytime Upgrade.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/upgrade-to-windows-8
Update to Windows 8.1: FAQ
Can I update from a 32-bit version of Windows to a 64-bit version of Windows 8.1?
If your PC has a 64-bit capable processor (CPU) but is currently running a 32-bit version of
Windows, you can install a 64-bit version of Windows 8.1, but you’ll need to buy it as a DVD and perform a clean installation. You won’t be able to keep any files, settings, or apps when you update from a 32-bit to a 64-bit version.

QUESTION 213
A company has Windows 8.1 client computers.
All user data is stored locally. Each data file has a system access control list (SACL).
You need to ensure that an event is generated when a user modifies a local file.
Which audit policy setting should you configure?

A.    Audit process tracking
B.    Audit policy change
C.    Audit object access
D.    Audit privilege use

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776774%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
Audit object access
This security setting determines whether to audit the event of a user accessing an object– for example, a file, folder, registry key, printer, and so forth–that has its own system access control list (SACL) specified.
If you define this policy setting, you can specify whether to audit successes, audit failures, or not audit the event type at all. Success audits generate an audit entry when a user successfully accesses an object that has an appropriate SACL specified. Failure audits generate an audit entry when a user unsuccessfully attempts to access an object that has a SACL specified.

QUESTION 214
A company has Windows 8.1 client computers. A client computer named COMPUTER1 has a shared folder named Computer1 located in the user’s Downloads folder.
Computer1 is shared only with employees in the Marketing department.
All Marketing employees can connect to Computer1 from their client computers.
A Marketing employee is unable to connect to Computer1 from a legacy device that is not compatible with the Windows 8.1 default sharing settings.
The device is able to connect to resources on other client computers.
You need to configure COMPUTER1 to allow the device to connect to Computer1.
Which setting should you enable?

A.    Turn off network discovery
B.    Use 128-bit encryption to help protect file sharing connections
C.    Turn on sharing so anyone with network access can read and write files in the Public folders
D.    Enable file sharing for devices that use 40- or 56-bit encryption
E.    Turn off password protected sharing

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/9925-file-sharing-connections-encryption-change-settings-windows-8-a.html
How to Change File Sharing Connections Encryption Settings in Windows 8 and 8.1
Windows 8 uses 128-bit encryption to help protect file sharing connections.
Some devices don’t support 128-bit encryption and must use 40- or 56-bit encryption.

wps3225.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 215
Hotspot Question
You administer Windows 8.1 Pro computers in your company network, including a computer named Client1.
On Client1, you create a new folder named C:\Folder1 and configure its NTFS permissions.
You need to ensure that only members of a group named Managers can access the folder content.
In the Advanced Security Settings for Folder1 pane, which security setting should you configure? (To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.)

wps4C6A.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wps66AE.tmp_thumb

wpsFA76.tmp_thumb


Guaranteed 100% Microsoft 70-687 Exam Pass OR Full Money Back! Braindump2go Provides you the latest 70-687 Dumps PDF & VCE for Instant Download!

15

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

         

Comments are closed.