New Released Microsoft 70-448 Dumps PDF&VCE Free Download from Braindump2go (31-40)

Quick and Effective Microsoft 70-448 Exam Preparation Options – Braindump2go new released 70-448 Exam Dumps Questions! Microsoft Official 70-448 relevant practice tests are available for Instant downloading at Braindump2go! PDF and VCE Formates, easy to use and install! 100% Success Achievement Guaranteed!

Exam Code: 70-448
Exam Name: Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Business Intelligence Development and Maintenance
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Corresponding Certifications: MCITP: Business Intelligence Developer 2008, MCSA, MCSA: SQL Server 2008, MCTS, MCTS: Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Business Intelligence Development and Maintenance

Keywords: 70-448 Exam Dumps,70-448 Practice Tests,70-448 Practice Exams,70-448 Exam Questions,70-448 PDF,70-448 VCE Free,70-448 Book,70-448 E-Book,70-448 Study Guide,70-448 Braindump,70-448 Prep Guide

QUESTION 31
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance for Company.com.
In order to execute the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard you should make query logging enable. Which is the correct answer?

A.    You should make the QueryLogSampling server attribute default value.
B.    You should make the QueryLogSampling server attribute 5.
C.    You should configure the server property of DefaultFolders.
D.    You should configure the QueryLogConnectionString server attribute and set a valid connection string.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Enabling the Query Log
The query log captures the query activity as users and applications interact with the server. To enable the query log in SSMS, right-click the Analysis Services server node, and then select Properties.
Next, in the Analysis Server Properties dialog box, shown in Figure 8-20, set the QueryLog properties
Table 8-4 QueryLog Properties
Property Description
CreateQueryLogTable When set to True and if the server account has sufficient privileges, the server will create the log table if it does not already exist. QueryLogConnectionString A valid connection string to a SQL Server database; the query log is disabled if this property is empty.
QueryLogSampling The frequency for query sampling. By default, every tenth query is logged.
QueryLogTableName The name of the table in a SQL Server database that will capture the query statistics. The default table name is OlapQueryLog

QUESTION 32
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database for Company.com.
You get the Duplicate Key error when you operate the Analysis Services database.
You should alter the ErrorConfiguration attribute in order to make processing run normally.
Which is the correct answer?

A.    You should alter the Dynamic Management View (DMV)
B.    You should alter the Local Group
C.    You should alter the dimension
D.    You should alter the Transactions Log

Answer: C

QUESTION 33
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database for Company.com.
In order to update data in a partition each hour you should run the incremental processing method.
In order to solve the problem, which is the correct answer?

A.    You should utilize ProcessAdd for Analysis (XMLA) command
B.    You should utilize default command for Analysis (XMLA)
C.    You should utilize ProcessNone for Analysis (XMLA) command
D.    You should utilize ProcessView for Analysis (XMLA) command

Answer: A
Explanation:
BEST PRACTICES CONSIDER FULLY PROCESSING THE ENTIRE DATABASE fully processing the entire SSAS database is the cleanest and easiest solution to process all objects in the database, but it is not necessarily the fastest. Because SSAS processes objects in parallel and has a very effi cient processing architecture that can handle some 10,000 records per second, you might fi nd that you can process even large cubes within a reasonable time frame. Consider more advanced processing options, such as incremental processing (ProcessUpdate), only when fully processing the database is not an option.

QUESTION 34
You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report for Company.com.
Assembly should be created in order to run real-time lookup and currency conversion.
The assembly has a static class named daily which lives in the namespace HomeCalc. there is a method called DMO which need two arguments, Cuurnt and HomeCalc
When the report is operating, you should reference the ToEUR method in an expression to convert USD to USO.
Which is the correct answer?

A.    You should use the expression of =Code. HomeCalc. Daily. USO (Fields! Cuurnt.Value,” DMO “)
B.    You should use the expression of =Code! HomeCalc. Daily. USO (Fields! Cuurnt.Value,” DMO”)
C.    You should use the expression of = HomeCalc. Daily.USO (Fields! Cuurnt.Value,”USD”)
D.    You should use the expression of = HomeCalc! Daily.USO (Fields! Cuurnt.Value,”USD”)

Answer: C
Explanation:
A little bit different wording
You work as a database administrator at Lead2pass.com.
You are in the process of creating a SQL Server 2008
Reporting Services (SSRS) report for Lead2pass.com.

QUESTION 35
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance which includes a database for Company.com.
You alter the DataDir attribute of the instance to a new folder.
You should make sure that instance utilizes the new folder in least time.
Which is the correct answer?

A.    You should operate the database.
B.    You should operate the database at the same time.
C.    You should stop the Analysis Services service.
D.    Before stopping the Analysis Services service you should remove the files in the original folder,

Answer: A

QUESTION 36
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database which includes a dimension called Product for Company.com.
You should set the Dimension Data configurations as following:
Deny access to the {[ Product].[Country].[USA],[ Product].[Country].[China]} configure of property workers.
New workers increased to the property are seen by default. Which is the correct answer?

A.    You should increase the whole country members.
B.    You should increase property below: [Country].[ China],[Product].[Country].[ USA]}
C.    You should increase property below: [Country].[ China],[Product].[Country].[ USA]}
D.    You should increase property below: [Country].[ China],[Product].[Country].[ USA]}

Answer: B

QUESTION 37
You are creating SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) packages which is stored in a folder on the network for Company.com.
All members of the team can view the packages but not the attribute values.
Your task is to make the attribute values be protected by password.
Which is the correct answer below?

A.    You should Use a batch file that runs the dtutil program to set the Package ProtectionLevel property
to Encrypt Sensitive With Password on each of the SSIS packages you have
B.    You should Use a batch file that runs the dtutil program to set the Package ProtectionLevel property
to Server Storage on each of the SSIS packages you have created.
C.    You should Use the SSIS package designer to set the Package Protection Level property to Encrypt
All With User Key on each of the previously saved packages.
D.    You should Use the SSIS package designer to set the Package Protection Level property to Encrypt
Sensitive With User Key on each of the previously saved packages.

Answer: A
Explanation:
You can deploy single SSIS packages manually, but a better choice is to use the DTUtil command- line tool, which lets you write a command for the deployment and then automate the process. You could deploy the package to the local SQL Server using Windows Authentication by including a simple command, such as this: dtutil.exe / FILE
c:\IntegrateCRM.dtsx / COPY SQL;IntegrateCRM
Other command-line switches let you specify the destination SQL Server and SQL Server user name and password as needed.
Table 4-2 ProtectionLevel Options
Option Description
DontSaveSensitive Sensitive information is not saved in the package at all. Each time the package is reopened in BIDS, the connection passwords must be reentered. For package execution, the password needs to be stored in a package configuration or passed to the package through the command-line setting. This is the recommended setting if you are exclusively using Windows Authentication for your connections. EncryptAllWithPassword The entire package is encrypted with a password that is set in the PackagePassword property. To open the package in BIDS, you need to enter the correct package password, and the package cannot be executed without passing the password to the package at execution EncryptAllWithUserKey The entire package is encrypted based on the current user and computer. Only the user who last designed or exported the package can design or execute the package. A package cannot be opened in BIDS unless it is opened by the user who developed it, on the computer on which it was developed. The package can be executed only through the same user account on the same computer. EncryptSensitiveWithPassword The sensitive information in the package is encrypted based on a package password, which is set in the PackagePassword property. Each time the package is reopened, a password must be provided. If the password is not provided, the package will open, but all sensitive data will be replaced with blanks. If a user attempts to execute the package without a password,the execution will fail. EncryptSensitiveWithUserKey The sensitive information (connection passwords) in the package is encrypted based on the current user and computer. If the same user reopens the package, nothing is changed. If a different user opens the package, all the sensitive information is cleared out. Other users can still design or execute the package, but they need to enter the password or pass the password into the package through the command line or SSIS configurations. ServerStorage This setting can be used only when a package is stored in a SQL Server database. Server storage means that nothing in the package definition is encrypted. Instead, the entire package is protected by using a SQL Server database role. This option is not supported when a package is saved to the file system. If encryption is enabled in the package by using any of the ProtectionLevel options except ServerStorage and DontSaveSensitive, the encrypted data is saved along with the rest of the package’s information in the .dtsx file. If the entire package is encrypted, all the .dtsx file’s XML code is encrypted, and the XML cannot be read by a text editor. SSIS encrypts the data by using the Microsoft Data Protection Application Programming Interface (DPAPI).

QUESTION 38
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database for Company.com.
Through utilizing SQL Profiler, you decide to troubleshoot search function.
You should make sure that it will cost a lot of time to query.
Which is the correct answer?

A.    You should utilize store procedure.
B.    You should utilize Query Subcube
C.    You should utilize a Dynamic Management View (DMV)
D.    You should utilize Transactions Log.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The server raises the Query Begin event when it receives an MDX query and the Query End event when it has finished executing the query. The Query Subcube event shows which attributes the server used to satisfy the query. When configuring the trace, you can check the Query Subcube Verbose event to see these attributes in a human-readable format

QUESTION 39
You are developing a report which is difficult and cost a lot of time to produce.
You use the technology of SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS).
You should make sure that you could set the report server to cache the report for 40 minutes at the beginning of the request.
Which is the correct answer?

A.    Report snapshots should be run for report.
B.    You should run report execution caching for report.
C.    You should set the data source to utilize a DBCC INDEXDEFRAG.
D.    You should set the data source to utilize a DBCC SHRINKFILE. INDEXDEFRAG

Answer: B
Explanation:
By default, a report is rendered using the most recent data. This means that every execution starts by reading the database data. This could be a large processing burden on a production server. To reduce the load on your server, you can cache a temporary copy of a report. SSRS caches the report in the ReportServer database with all the data but without any of the rendering information. If a report exists in the cache, when the next user runs the report, the user gets the data from the cache, and there is no need to reread data from the database.
With report caching, Reporting Services can create and store a copy of the intermediate format report in a temporary SQL Server database named ReportServerTempDB in the Execution- Cache table. Even when the first request from a user follows the schema presented earlier, the processing of subsequent requests is altered as follows:
1. A request is sent to Report Server.
2. Report Server validates the properties associated with the object requested. If report execution is set to use the cache, and an item already exists in the ExecutionCache table of the ReportServerTempDB database for the ReportID of the requested report and the parameters passed are the same, Report Server renders the report from the stored intermediate format.
Uusing Report Snapshots for Report Execution
If you cache a report, the fi rst user who runs the report after the cache has expired will have to wait longer to view the report than the users who follow, because the fi rst user triggers the data being read from the database.
You can prevent this problem by creating a snapshot of the data in advance of the fi rst report being run. To do this, select the Render This Report From An Execution Snapshot option in the execution properties of a report.
You can create a snapshot based on a shared or a report-specifi c schedule. In addition, you can create the first snapshot immediately after you save the execution settings. Another caching consideration is determining whether previous versions of the cache should be persisted. Persistence of previous values in reports might be required by business users for comparison purposes or to be able to refer to those numbers later.
Using snapshots, you can create persistent copies of a report and store those copies in the report history.

QUESTION 40
You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Server (SSAS) method which includes a measure group called TestGroup with a one partition for Company.com.
The condition listed below should be included:
– Searches which utilize TestGroup on the newest version of the information.
– In a many aspects format, the whole collections which are member of TestGroup are reserved.
In order to solve the problem, which is the correct answer?

A.    You should configure Real-time hybrid online analytical processing (HOLAP)
B.    You should configure Real-time relational offline analytical processing (ROLAP).
C.    You should configure scheduled relational offline analytical processing (ROLAP).
D.    You should configure scheduled online processing (MOLAP).

Answer: A
Explanation:
HYBRID OLAP
As its name suggests, HOLAP is a hybrid between MOLAP and ROLAP. In HOLAP, the cube data remains in the relational store, but the aggregations are stored on the SSAS server.
HOLAP is the most effi cient mode in terms of disk space because detail-level data is not duplicated, as it is with MOLAP, and HOLAP requires less space to store aggregations than ROLAP does.
EXAM TIP
Choose the HOLAP storage mode if you want to store cube aggregations on the SSAS server but keep the fact data in the source database.
In terms of query performance, HOLAP scores in the middle. If the query can be satisfi ed entirely by existing aggregations, HOLAP performs as well as MOLAP. But if it cannot be satisfied, the query is sent to the relational database, and performance suffers. In terms of processing times, HOLAP cubes might be processed faster than either MOLAP or ROLAP cubes because data is read only once to create aggregations. However, because SSAS has an efficient storage architecture, in real life MOLAP and HOLAP should give you comparable processing times, so it is best to consider HOLAP only for large historical partitions that are queried infrequently.


Braindump2go 70-448 Latest Updaed Braindumps Including All New Added 70-448 Exam Questions from Exam Center which Guarantees You Can 100% Success 70-448 Exam in Your First Try Exam!

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-448.html

         

Comments are closed.