New Released PDF Dumps For Exam Microsoft 70-642 Shared By Braindump2go (91-100

Braindump2go New Published Microsoft 70-642 Dumps PDF Contanins the latest questions from Microsoft Exam Center! 100% Certification got guaranteed!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-642
Exam Name: TS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring

Keywords: 70-642 Exam Dumps,70-642 Practice Tests,70-642 Practice Exams,70-642 Exam Questions,70-642 Dumps,70-642 PDF,70-642 VCE,70-642 Study Guide

QUESTION 91
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2.
The network contains a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7.
You need to ensure that you can collect events from Server1 on Computer1.
What should you run on Server1?

A.    wecutil cs
B.    eventcreate/so
C.    winrm quickconfig
D.    net config server

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc748890(v=WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 92
Your network contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server named Server1.
You discover that certain updates listed in the WSUS administrative console are unavailable on Server1.
You need to ensure that all of the updates listed in the WSUS administrative console are available on Server1.
What should you do on Server1?

A.    Restart the Update Services service.
B.    Run wsusutil.exe and specify the reset parameter.
C.    Run wsusutil.exe and specify the deleteunneededrevisions parameter.
D.    Run wuauclt.exe and specify the /detectnow parameter.

Answer: B
Explanation:
wsusutil /reset: Checks that every update metadata row in the database has corresponding update files stored in the file system.
If update files are missing or have been corrupted, WSUS downloads the update files again.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720466%28WS.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 93
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2.
The network contains a DHCP server named DHCP1 on a subnet named Subnet1.
You implement a new subnet named Subnet2.
Subnet2 contains a server named Server1.
On DHCP1, you create a DHCP scope for Subnet2.
You need to configure Server1 to ensure that the client computers on Subnet2 can receive IP addresses from DHCP1.
What should you install on Server1?

A.    the Application Server server role
B.    the DHCP server role
C.    the Network Policy Server (NPS) role service
D.    the Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS) role service

Answer: D

QUESTION 94
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named fabrikam.com.
The domain contains a DNS server named Server1.
Server1 hosts the DNS zone for fabrikam.com.
You have a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7.
You need to ensure that, from Computer1, you can enumerate all of the records in the fabrikam.com DNS zone.
What should you modify?

A.    the forwarders of Server1
B.    the root hints of Server1
C.    the security settings of the fabrikam.com DNS zone
D.    the zone transfer settings of the fabrikam.com DNS zone

Answer: D

QUESTION 95
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
You need to ensure that you can log performance counter data from Server1 to a SQL database.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Component Services
B.    Data Sources (ODBC)
C.    Share and Storage Management
D.    Storage Explorer

Answer: B

QUESTION 96
Your network contains an Active Directory domain.
The network contains a standalone server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
The server has a static IP address.
You need to configure the server as a DHCP Relay Agent.
What should you do first?

A.    Install the Health Registration Authority (HRA) role service on the server.
B.    Configure the server to use a dynamic IP address.
C.    Install the Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS) role service on the server.
D.    Join the server to the domain.

Answer: C

QUESTION 97
Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
You create a User Defined Data Collector Set (DCS) named Set1.
You need to ensure that the reports generated for Set1 are stored for at least one year.
What should you do?

A.    From the properties of Set1, modify the Schedule settings.
B.    From Data Manager for Set1, modify the Actions settings.
C.    From the properties of Set1, modify the Task settings.
D.    From Data Manager for Set1, modify the Data Manager settings.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The time before a log shall be deleted settings are in the Data Manager’s "Actions Tab" of the custom/user defined DSC.
 

QUESTION 98
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
An administrator named Admin1 plans to install the Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS) role service on a server named Server1.
Admin1s user account is not a member of the Domain Admins group.
You need to ensure that Server1 can authenticate users from Active Directory by using Windows authentication.
What should you do?

A.    Install the Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) role on Server1.
B.    Add the computer account for Server1 to the RAS and IAS Servers group.
C.    Install the Network Policy Server (NPS) role service on a domain controller.
D.    Add the computer account for Server1 to the Windows Authorization Access Group.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Not sure if I am right on this one, since not all question is shown ;)) But I guess that after adding the role by the Admin1 it says that he is not in Domain Admins group and RRAS server wont be added automatically to the RAS and IAS group, so it has to be added manually by a member of that group so server could authenticate users.

QUESTION 99
You have an application server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
You need to configure Windows Firewall to allow communications on the server as shown in the following table.
What is the minimum number of firewall rules you should create?
 

A.    4
B.    2
C.    1
D.    3

Answer: B

QUESTION 100
Your network is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
The network contains a server named TMG1.
TMG1 runs Microsoft Forefront Threat Management Gateway (TMG) 2010 and has a default gateway of 131.107.1.2.
You need to ensure that TMG1 can connect to the Internet and to the client computers in all of the internal subnets.
What should you do on TMG1?
 

A.    Run route-p add 192.168.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.1.
B.    Change the default gateway to 192.168.1.1.
C.    Run route-p add 192.168.2.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.1.
D.    Change the default gateway to 192.168.2.1.

Answer: A
Explanation:
For example, to add a static route to the 10.0.0.0 network that uses a subnet mask of 255.0.0.0, a gateway of 192.168.0.1, you type the following at a command prompt:
Route add 10.0.0.0 mask 255.0.0.0 192.168.0.1
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757323.aspx


Latest 70-642 Questions and Answers from Microsoft Exam Center Offered by Braindump2go for Free Share Now! Read and remember all Real Questions Answers, Guaranteed Pass 70-642 Real Test 100% Or Full Money Back!

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-642.html

         

Comments are closed.