(NEW UPDATED DAILY) Free Braindump2go Microsoft 70-688 VCE Exam Simulator Download (71-85)

Braindump2go Updated Microsdoft 70-688 Practice Exam Dumps Today! All Latest 276 Questions and Answers are all from Micrsoft Exam Center – Many New Question added into 70-688 Exam! Free Download the latest Microsoft 70-688 sample Exam Questions from Braindump2go Now!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-688
Exam Name: Supporting Windows 8.1

1_thumb21

QUESTION 71
You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess.
Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets.
The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
– Users have offline access to the application only within the first seven days following their latest online session.
– The application uses the least amount of disk space.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets.
What should you do?

A.    Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package.
Install the App-V client on the tablets.

B.    Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server.
Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.

C.    Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.

D.    Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.

E.    Install Hyper-V on tablets. Install the application on a virtual machine.

F.    Publish the application to Windows Store.

G.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file.
Configure the tablets with dual boot.

H.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file.
Configure tablets with dual boot.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj680850.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc843848.aspx

QUESTION 72
Hotspot Questions
You have computers that run Windows 8 Pro and are configured as a workgroup.
Each computer is scheduled to run a Windows Defender full scan every morning at 07:00.
Users report that they are unable to view previous instances of detected malware when they arrive to work.
You need to ensure that all users can see previous instances of detected malware in Windows Defender.
Which option on the Settings tab should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.)

wps895.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wpsC62C.tmp_thumb

Explanation:
Original answer was MAPS but, as you can see, enabling MAPS simply sends basic information about detected items to Microsoft .
Configure Windows Defender in Windows 8
http://www.winhelp.us/index.php/general-security/free-anti-virus-programs/windows-defender-in-windows-8/configure-windows-defender-in-windows-8.html
Taken from VM Lab.

wps3AFC.tmp[4]_thumb

QUESTION 73
You support laptops that run Windows 8 Pro and are part of a workgroup.
An employee is unable to start Windows Mobility Center on his laptop.
You need to make it possible for the employee to use Windows Mobility Center on the laptop. What should you do?

A.    Use Add features to Windows 8 to add Windows Mobility Center.
B.    Use Programs and Features to repair the installation of Windows Mobility Center.
C.    Use Local Group Policy Editor to set Turn off Windows Mobility Center to Not Configured.
D.    Use Turn Windows features on or off in Programs and Features to enable Windows Mobility Center.

Answer: C
Explanation:
How to Enable or Disable Windows Mobility Center in Windows 7 and Windows 8
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/88151-windows-mobility-center-enable-disable.html
Original answer ‘A’ however, I reviewed in lab and could not find Windows Mobility Center within Windows Features options.
User Configuration > Administrative Templates > Windows Components and Windows Mobility Center

QUESTION 74
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise and are members of a workgroup. Company policy requires that all computers receive the latest updates from a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. Only updates that are digitally signed by Microsoft are installed. You need to configure the computers to automatically receive and apply the updates.
What should you do first?

A.    Configure the Configure Automatic Updates policy setting to Allow local admin to choose setting.
B.    Configure the Configure Automatic Updates policy setting to Auto download and schedule for install.
C.    Configure the Specify intranet Microsoft update service location policy setting to use the local WSUS server.
D.    Enable the Allow signed updates from an intranet Microsoft update service location policy setting.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff646957%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd939906%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd939900%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 75
You administer several computers that run Windows 8. The manufacturer of the video display adapters used in these computers issues a new version of the video driver.
You need to install the new version of the driver on the computers.
What should you do first?

A.    From the Start screen, search settings for "update device drivers."
B.    From the Start screen, search settings for "devices and printers."
C.    From the Start screen, right-click the Video tile.
D.    From the Start screen, open the Charms bar and select Devices.
E.    From the Start screen, open the Charms bar and select Settings.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-za/windows/update-driver-hardware-isnt-working-properly#update-driver-hardware-isnt-working-properly=windows-7

QUESTION 76
You are an administrator for a large company that has an Active Directory domain. Your company has tablets that run Windows RT. Users report that their tablets get locked after one minute of inactivity. They also report that when they change the Personalization setting to 15 minutes, it resets back to 1 minute.
You need to ensure that the lockout time for inactivity is set to 15 minutes.
What should you do?

A.    Log on to the tablets as a local administrator and configure the screensaver wait time and logon options.
B.    Modify Group Policy.
C.    Modify ActiveSync configuration.
D.    Log on to the tablets as a local administrator and run the PowerShell cmdlet Set- ScreenSaverTimeout –
Seconds 900.

E.    Configure the local system policy Do not display the lock screen setting to Enabled.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_8-performance/windows-8-and-activesync/85a1bf41-54c7-47ee-9e25-c78939671153
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-ZA/windows-vista/How-to-keep-your-information-in-sync

QUESTION 77
Hotspot Questions
You support computers that run Windows 8 Pro.
You plug a legacy hardware adapter into a computer.
You open Device Manager and notice that the legacy hardware adapter is not listed.
You need to install the legacy hardware adapter.
To which node should you add the legacy hardware adapter? (To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.)

wpsFC59.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wps191E.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 78
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Pro.
You have secured the computers by using BitLocker.
You have distributed a new application to the computers. Users report that file associations for ZIP archives is broken and users are unable to open ZIP files.
You need to design a solution that recovers file association.
You also need to ensure that BitLocker encryption settings are maintained.
What should you do?

A.    Restore computer from the latest restore point.
B.    Delete the HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\open\command registry key.
C.    Modify setting in Change default settings for media or devices.
D.    Select Reset your PC.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/bitlocker-drive-encryption
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc747463%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2855131

QUESTION 79
You support computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise and are members of a workgroup. Users are able to download and install any app from Windows Store. You need to ensure that only approved apps can be installed from Windows Store. What should you do?

A.    Configure an AppLocker Packaged app rule.
B.    Enable Windows SmartScreen and select the Get administrator approval before running an unrecognized
app from the Internet option.

C.    Configure an AppLocker Publisher rule.

D.    Configure a Software Restriction Policy Certificate rule.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee619725%28v=WS.10%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759068.aspx

QUESTION 80
Drag and Drop Questions
You support computers that run Windows 8. A computer receives a STOP error.
You plan to restore the operating system without losing user documents and settings.
You need to restore the operating system and user data in the least amount of time.
Which three steps should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

wps4952.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wps5FFF.tmp_thumb

Explanation:
Note:
* Refresh PC lets you restore all Windows settings to their defaults without deleting your documents, music and other files, and Reset PC reinstalls Windows and wipes out everything, including your files.
* To refresh your PC
1. Swipe in from the right edge of the screen, tap Settings, and then tap Change PC set-tings. (If you’re using a mouse, point to the upper-right corner of the screen, move the mouse pointer down, click Settings, and then click Change PC settings.)
2. Under PC settings, tap or click General.
3. Under Refresh your PC without affecting your files, tap or click Get started.
4. Follow the instructions on the screen.
If asked, insert your Windows 8 disc, flash drive, or whatever else you used to first install Windows.
Reference: How To Reset Or Refresh Windows 8 Without DVD

QUESTION 81
You have Windows 8.1 Enterprise tablet computers.
On a computer named Computed, you have a Wi-Fi connection named Access1.
When you connect to Access1 you discover the following behaviors:
– New device software is not installed automatically.
– Video streamed from the Internet is in low resolution by default.
– Only critical updates are downloaded automatically in the background.
– Many Windows Store apps do not perform background network activities.
When you connect to your company’s LAN, you do not experience the same behaviors.
You need to ensure that when you connect to Accessl, you have the same user experience as when you connect to the LAN.
What should you do?

A.    Configure Access1 to not allow sharing.
B.    From the PC settings page, enable the Download over metered connections option.
C.    Configure Access1 as a non-metered connection.
D.    From the PC settings page, modify the Wireless devices settings.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-8/metered-internet-connections-frequently-asked-questions

QUESTION 82
You have a client computer that runs Windows 8 Enterprise.
The computer uses BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) on a fixed disk that only stores data.
You need to prevent any data from being written to the fixed disk.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Disable-BitLocker cmdlet.
B.    Run the manage-bde command and specify the -pause switch.
C.    Run the Lock-BitLocker cmdlet.
D.    Run the manage-bde command and specify the -off switch.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Manage-bde: pause
Pauses BitLocker encryption or decryption.
Incorrect answers:
Not A: The Disable-BitLocker cmdlet disables BitLocker Drive Encryption for a BitLocker volume. When you run this cmdlet, it removes all key protectors and begins decrypting the content of the volume.

QUESTION 83
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise.
Users frequently use USB drives to store sensitive files that are used on multiple computers.
Your corporate security policy states that all removable storage devices, such as USB data drives, must be encrypted.
You need to ensure that if a user forgets the password for a USB disk that is encrypted by using BitLocker To Go, the user can resolve the issue themself.
What should you do?

A.    Instruct the user to open BitLocker Drive Encryption, select Backup Recovery Key, and then select
Save to your Microsoft account.

B.    Instruct the user to open BitLocker Drive Encryption, select Backup Recovery Key, and then select
Print the recovery key.

C.    Implement the BitLocker Network Unlock feature.

D.    Publish a data recovery agent certificate by using a Group Policy object (GPO).

Answer: B
Explanation:

wpsE0D2.tmp_thumb

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732725%28v=WS.10%29.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2855131

QUESTION 84
You have laptops that run Windows 8.
The laptops have Microsoft User Experience Virtualization (UE-V) installed.
You need to ensure that the application settings, which are synchronized by using UE-V, apply to computers that are disconnected from the network.
What should you do?

A.    From a command prompt, run sc config PeerDistSvc start=auto.
B.    From Group Policy Management Editor, configure the Windows Connection Manager settings.
C.    From a command prompt, run sc config CscService start=auto.
D.    From Group Policy Management Editor, configure the Network Connections settings.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Problem: UE-V Agent installation fails with error: The Offline Files service is not running Cause: The UE-V Agent installation failed because Offline Files was not enabled on the system. Resolution: To resolve the issue, enable Windows Offline files on the system.
Windows 7 and Windows 8
Run the following command from an elevated command prompt:
sc config cscservice start=auto
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/jj680025.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/cc990290.aspx

QUESTION 85
Your company has a main office and a branch office.
Each office contains several servers that run Windows Server 2012.
You need to configure BranchCache for the client computers in the branch office.
The solution must ensure that all of the cached content is in a central location.
What should you run on each client computer?

A.    the netdom command
B.    the Enable-BCHostedClient cmdlet
C.    the Enable-BCDistributed cmdlet
D.    the winrm command

Answer: B
Explanation:
Enable-BCHostedClient
Configures BranchCache to operate in hosted cache client mode.
Note:
* BranchCache is designed to reduce WAN link utilization and improve application responsiveness for branch office workers who access content from servers in remote locations. Branch office client computers use a locally maintained cache of data to reduce traffic over a WAN link. The cache can be distributed across client computers (Distributed Cache mode) or can be housed on a server in the branch (Hosted Cache mode).
* BranchCache is disabled by default on client computers.
Take the following steps to enable BranchCache on client computers:
Turn on BranchCache.
Enable either Distributed Cache mode or Hosted Cache mode.
Configure the client firewall to enable BranchCache protocols.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848394.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848398.aspx


Braindump2go promise you a 100% totally pass of 70-688 Exam! Believe us, trying to pass 70-688 exam, we will return your full money back if you cannot pass! We are confident in helping everyone pass any IT Exams one time! Download our latest updated 70-688 Exam Dumps now!

1_thumb31

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-688.html

         

Comments are closed.