News: Special Big Discount for All Braindump2go New Published Exams Microsoft 70-680 Dumps 10% Off Pass 70-680 Right Now Or Money Back! (151-165)

Microsoft Official Exam Center Latest Added Questions and Answers Free Download from Braindump2go!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-680
Exam Name: TS: Windows 7, Configuring

120[2][2]

QUESTION 151
Your company’s chief accountant consults you with a QUESTION about a financial spreadsheet.
She needs to recover the version of this particular spreadsheet that existed six months ago because it is needed for a financial audit. Using Restore Previous Versions, you find that the oldest version stored is dated three months ago.
How can you recover the required file?

A.    Edit the System Protection properties for the volume that hosts the file. Use the Max Usage slider to
increase the maximum proportion of the hard disk capacity used for system protection to 70 percent.

B.    Perform a system restore. Select a system restore point that was created six months ago.

C.    Edit the System Protection properties for the volume that hosts the file. Select the Only Restore Previous
Versions Of Files setting.

D.    Use the Backup And Restore console to recover the file from a backup set generated six months ago.

Answer: D

QUESTION 152
A user telephones your help desk. She has just accidentally deleted a file she was working on earlier that day.
You have configured her computer to carry out backups every evening, and you installed a new graphics driver two days ago.
How should you advise the user to retrieve her file?

A.    Open the Backup And Restore console and restore the file from backup.
B.    Use the Restore Previous Versions feature to restore the file.
C.    Open her Recycle Bin, right-click the file, and choose Restore.
D.    Perform a system restore.

Answer: C

QUESTION 153
What command-line utility can you use in Windows 7 to edit boot options?

A.    Bootmgr.exe
B.    Winload.exe
C.    Bcdedit.exe
D.    Winresume.exe

Answer: C

QUESTION 154
You are troubleshooting instability problems on a computer running Windows 7 Ultimate and suspect that they might be related to hardware faults in RAM.
You access the System Recovery options.
Which option is most likely to help you diagnose the problem?

A.    Windows Memory Diagnostic
B.    Startup Repair
C.    System Restore
D.    System Image Recovery

Answer: A

QUESTION 155
You are investigating instability and boot problems on a computer running Windows 7 Enterprise.
You boot using the Last Known Good Configuration (Advanced) option and perform a system restore.
This does not solve your problems, and you want to undo the system restore.
Can you do this, and what is the reason for your answer?

A.    No. You can undo a system restore only if you initiate it from the System Recovery tools.
B.    No. You can undo a system restore only if you carry it out after booting normally.
C.    Yes. You can always undo a system restore, no matter how you booted the computer or how you initiated
the restore.

D.    Yes. You can undo a system restore that you perform after either booting normally or booting using Last
Known Good Configuration (Advanced).

Answer: D

QUESTION 156
You want to centralize backups by backing up all client computers in your company’s production network to a network share on a file server running Windows Server 2008 R2.
All your client computers run Windows 7, but because your company has grown through a series of mergers, some run Windows 7 Professional, some run Windows 7 Enterprise, and some run Windows 7 Ultimate.
Which computers can you back up to a network share?

A.    Only the computers running Windows 7 Ultimate
B.    Only the computers running Windows 7 Enterprise
C.    Only the computers running either Windows 7 Ultimate or Windows 7 Enterprise
D.    All your company’s client computers

Answer: D

QUESTION 157
A user on your company network creates a new file and works on it during the day. He saves the file but decides he no longer needs it and deletes it just before the office closes. Overnight, a file and folder backup takes place. The next morning, the user decides he needs the file after all. He calls you for help.
What action can you take?

A.    Restore the file from the previous night’s backup.
B.    Restore the Recycle Bin from the previous night’s backup. The file will be in the restored Recycle Bin.
C.    Restore the file from an older backup.
D.    Ask the user to open his Recycle Bin.

Answer: D

QUESTION 158
You have a computer that runs Windows 7 and Windows Internet Explorer 8.
You discover that your browsing history is sent to a third-party advertising content provider. You need to prevent the browsing history from being sent only to that specific content provider.
What should you do?

A.    Enable InPrivate Filtering and click Automatically block.
B.    Add the Web site for the content provider to the Restricted sites zone.
C.    Enable InPrivate Filtering and select the Choose content to block or allow option.
D.    View the privacy policy for the Web site and enable the Never allow this site to use cookies option.

Answer: C

QUESTION 159
Your network contains computers that run Windows 7 and Windows Vista. All computers are members of the same domain.
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7.
You need to ensure that users can remotely log on to Computer1 from any computer on the network.
What should you do on Computer1?

A.    Select the Allow Remote Assistance connections to this computer check box.
Add the Domain Users group to the Power Users group.

B.    Select the Allow Remote Assistance connections to this computer check box.
Add the Domain Users group to the Administrators group.

C.    Select the Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote Desktop (less secure)
check box. Add the Domain Computers group to the Remote Desktop Users group.

D.    Select the Allow connections only from computers running Remote Desktop with Network Level Authentication
(more secure) check box. Add the Domain Users group to the Remote Desktop Users group.

Answer: D

QUESTION 160
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. Computer1 has Remote Desktop enabled. Computer1 has a shared printer named Printer1. A group named HRUsers is a member of the Remote Desktop Users group. Only HRUsers has access to Printer1. A user named User1 is a member of HRUsers.
You need to configure the computer to meet the following requirements:
– Allow User1 to print to Printer1.
– Prevent User1 from establishing Remote Desktop sessions to Computer1.
– Allow other members of HRUsers to connect to Computer1 by using Remote Desktop.
What should you do?

A.    Remove User1 from the HRUsers group.
B.    Remove HRUsers from the Remote Desktop Users group.
Assign User1 the Deny log on through Remote
Desktop Services user right.

C.    Assign User1 the Deny access to this computer from the network user right. Assign

D.    HRUsers the Allow log on locally user right.

Answer: C

QUESTION 161
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
Your network contains a VPN server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
The server requires the use of a pre-shared key.
You need to create a VPN connection to connect to the network.
Which type of VPN connection should you create?

A.    IKEv2
B.    L2TP
C.    PPTP
D.    SSTP

Answer: B

QUESTION 162
You have a custom image of Windows 7.
You plan to deploy the image to computers that are not connected to the corporate network.
You need to ensure that a custom application is automatically installed after the image is deployed.
What should you do?

A.    From Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT), create a custom task sequence and run the New Media Wizard.
B.    From Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM), open the image and add the applications to Pass 1
windowsPE.

C.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) and add a new software installation package.

D.    Run Dism.exe and specify the /Mount-WIM parameter. Add the application installation files to the image.
Modify the winrm.cmd file.

Answer: A

QUESTION 163
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You need to ensure that all users are required to enter a username and password when uninstalling applications from the computer.
What should you do from Local Group Policy Editor?

A.    Configure a software restriction policy.
B.    Modify the Add or Remove Programs settings.
C.    Configure an AppLocker Windows Installer rule.
D.    Modify the User Account Control: Behavior of the elevation prompt for administrators in Admin Approval
Mode setting.

Answer: D

QUESTION 164
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
The computer has two drives named C and D. Windows Backup is scheduled to run every day. The scheduled backup backs up a system image, all user, files, and drive D. Drive D fails.
You replace the drive with a new drive.
You need to recover the data on drive D by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. The solution must minimize downtime.
What should you do?

A.    From Backup and Restore, click Restore all users files.
B.    From the properties of drive D, restore all previous versions.
C.    Open System Restore and apply the latest restore point.
D.    Start the computer from a system repair disc and restore a system image.

Answer: A

QUESTION 165
You need to modify the contents of an image that is contained in a Windows image (WIM) file. What should you do first?

A.    Run Diskpart /s.
B.    Run Peimg.exe /import.
C.    Create an empty folder on a NTFS partition.
D.    Create and attach a virtual hard disk (VHD).

Answer: C


Guaranteed 100% Microsoft 70-680 Exam Pass OR Full Money Back! Braindump2go Provides you the latest 70-680 Dumps PDF & VCE for Instant Download!

120[2][2]

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-680.html

         

Comments are closed.