(OFFICIAL RELEASED) New Published 70-687 Exam Dumps Free Download from Braindump2go! (171-185)

Microsoft Exam Center Adds New Questions and Answers Details to Exam 70-687 Recently! Download Latest Free 70-687 Exam Questions and Answers from Braindump2go Now! Pass Your Exam 100%!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-687
Exam Name: Configuring Windows 8.1

15 

QUESTION 171
Drag and Drop Question
A company has Windows 8.1 client computers.
All computers have the same hardware and software installed.
The Development and Sales departments have different backup requirements.
The requirements are described in the following table.

wpsEC4A.tmp_thumb

You need to select a backup location for each department.
What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate resource to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Resources may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

wpsD62.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wps264F.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 172
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
All client computers run Windows 8.1. A client computer named COMPUTER1 has a shared printer named PRINTER1 installed and Remote Desktop enabled.
A user named Intern is a member of a security group named Sales. The Sales group is a member of the Remote Desktop Users group on COMPUTER1. Only the Sales group has access to PRINTER1.
You need to configure COMPUTER1 to meet the following requirements:
– Allow all members of the Sales group other than Intern to establish Remote Desktop connections to COMPUTER1.
– Allow Intern to print to PRINTER1.
What should you do?

A.    Assign Intern the Deny access to this computer from the network user right.
Assign the Sales group the Allow log on locally user right.

B.    Assign Intern the Deny log on through Remote Desktop Services user right.

C.    Remove the Sales group from the Remote Desktop Users group.

D.    Remove Intern from the Sales group.

Answer: B

QUESTION 173
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
The corporate environment includes a Windows Software Update Services (WSUS) server.
All client computers run Windows 8.1 and a custom web application.
The company has a Microsoft Software Assurance for Volume Licensing agreement.
After deploying Windows Updates to the computers, the web application stops responding.
You establish that a specific optional update installed by Windows Update is causing the problem. In the Windows Update Control Panel item, the option to remove the update is unavailable.
You need to remove only the optional update from one client computer.
What should you do?

A.    Restart the computer from a Diagnostic and Repair Toolset (DaRT) boot disk and use the Hotfix
Uninstaller tool.

B.    From the c:\Windows folder, open the $NTUninstallKBxxxx folder for the update and run the uninstall
command.

C.    Start the computer by using the Last Known Good Configuration option.

D.    use System Restore to restore the computer to a point before the update was installed.

E.    Run the Update-Sources Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj713340.aspx
Getting Started with DaRT 8.0
How to Get DaRT 8.0
DaRT 8.0 is a part of the Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack (MDOP).
MDOP is part of Microsoft Software Assurance.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj713326.aspx
Overview of the Tools in DaRT 8.0
From the Diagnostics and Recovery Toolset window in Microsoft Diagnostics and Recovery Toolset (DaRT) 8.0, you can start any of the individual tools that you include when you create the DaRT 8.0 recovery image.
Exploring the DaRT tools
Hotfix Uninstall
The Hotfix Uninstall Wizard lets you remove hotfixes or service packs from the Windows operating system on the computer that you are repairing. Use this tool when a hotfix or service pack is suspected in preventing the operating system from starting.

QUESTION 174
You add two hard drives to a Windows 8.1 computer.
The computer does not have a RAID controller.
You plan to store data only on the two new hard drives.
You need to ensure that data loss will not occur if only one hard drive fails.
What should you do?

A.    Create a spanned volume.
B.    Create a storage pool that contains both drives and set the resiliency type to Two-way mirror.
C.    Create a storage pool that contains both drives and set the resiliency type to Parity.
D.    Create a storage pool that contains one drive, and then add the second drive to the pool.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/storage-spaces-pools
What is Storage Spaces?
Storage Spaces lets you group drives together in a storage pool.
Then you can use pool capacity to create storage spaces.
Storage spaces are virtual drives that appear in File Explorer.
You can use them like any other drive, so it’s easy to work with files on them. You can create large storage spaces and add more drives to them when you run low on pool capacity.
If you have two or more drives in the storage pool, you can create storage spaces that won’t be affected by a drive failure–or even the failure of two drives, if you create a three- way mirror storage space.
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/olivnie/archive/2013/02/05/windows-8-storage.aspx
Storage Spaces
Storage Spaces is a new feature for Windows® 8 that allows a user to combine several disks into a single pool of storage that provides for easier management of multiple disks and resiliency against hardware failure on any of those disks. The disks that you use for Storage Spaces can be a mix of different-sized disks, and these can be connected to Microsoft® Windows using both internal and external connections, making it easy to turn the collection of drives you already have into a safe and easy-to-manage place to store things like your home videos or photos.
The table below describes the different options for resiliency:

wps68FB.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 175
Hotspot Question
You administer Windows 8.1 Enterprise computers in your company network.
One of the computers indicates high memory utilization.
You open Task Manager on the computer and discover that a process named Antimalware Service Executable consumes 30% of available memory.
You need to identify the account that is used to run the process.
In Task Manager, which tab should you select to identify the account? (To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.)

wps8C83.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wpsAC43.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 176
A company plans to deploy Windows 8.1 to 100 client computers.
Each client computer has 8 GB of memory.
You have the following requirements:
– Ensure that the operating system fully utilizes the available memory.
– Ensure that the operating system can be activated by using a Key Management Service (KMS) client setup key.
– Minimize the operating system space requirements.
You need to identify the appropriate edition of Windows 8.1 to install on the client computers.
Which edition should you install?

A.    Windows 8.1 Enterprise 32-bit
B.    Windows 8.1 64-bit
C.    Windows 8.1 Pro 32-bit
D.    Windows 8.1 Enterprise 64-bit
E.    Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
F.    Windows 8.1 32-bit

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa366778%28v=vs.85%29.aspx#physical_memory_limits_windows_8
Memory Limits for Windows and Windows Server Releases
Physical Memory Limits: Windows 8
The following table specifies the limits on physical memory for Windows 8.

wpsDA08.tmp_thumb[2]

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/system-requirements
System requirements
If you want to run Windows 8.1 on your PC, here’s what it takes:
Processor: 1 gigahertz (GHz) or faster with support for PAE, NX, and SSE2 (more info)
RAM: 1 gigabyte (GB) (32-bit) or 2 GB (64-bit)
Hard disk space: 16 GB (32-bit) or 20 GB (64-bit)
Graphics card: Microsoft DirectX 9 graphics device with WDDM driver
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/enterprise/products-and-technologies/windows-8-1/compare/default.aspx
Compare Windows 8.1 Editions
For enterprise features like Domain Join and Group Policy you will need the Enterprise version of Windows 8.1.

QUESTION 177
A company has 100 client computers that run various editions of Windows 7. The company plans to upgrade or replace computers so that all client computers run an edition of Windows 8.1.
The company plans to use the following programs and features on the Windows 8 computers:
– 32-bit and 64-bit software
– Desktop apps
– Windows Media Player
– Storage Spaces
You need to identify the installation or upgrade paths that support the programs and features.
Which three paths meet the requirements? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose three.)

A.    Attach the VHD file by using Disk Management.
B.    Import the contents of the system store from a file.
C.    Export the contents of the system store into a file.
D.    Make the VHD disk bootable.
E.    Create a new empty boot configuration data store.
F.    Create a new entry in the boot configuration data store.

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 178
You administer desktop computers in your company network.
You are developing User State Migration Tool (USMT) procedures.
You need to ensure that the files located in C:\projects are included in the migration package.
What should you do?

wps2A89.tmp_thumb

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766056%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
How To Include Files and Settings
To migrate a specific folder
The following examples show how to migrate a folder from a specific drive, and from any location on the computer.
Including subfolders. The following .xml file migrates all files and subfolders from
C:\EngineeringDrafts to the destination computer.
<migration urlid="http://www.microsoft.com/migration/1.0/migxmlext/test"> <component type="Documents" context="System">
<displayName>Component to migrate all Engineering Drafts Documents including subfolders</displayName>
<role role="Data">
<rules>
<include>
<objectSet>
<pattern type="File">C:\EngineeringDrafts\* [*]</pattern> </objectSet>
</include>
</rules>
</role>
</component>

QUESTION 179
Drag and Drop Question
You administer Windows XP and Windows 7 client computers in your company network.
You add 100 new client computers that have Windows 8.1 Enterprise installed.
You need to migrate user profiles, local groups membership, and network mapped drives to the new client computers.
You download and copy User State Migration Tool (USMT) files to a network share.
Which three actions should you perform next, in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

wps5236.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wps83A2.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 180
A company has a Windows 8.1 client computer with secure boot enabled.
You install a third-party adapter with an Option ROM in the computer.
When you start the computer, it starts in the Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE).
You need to ensure that the computer starts normally.
What should you do?

A.    Configure a system boot password from the system BIOS.
B.    Disable C-State configuration from the system BIOS.
C.    Replace the third-party adapter with an adapter that is signed by a trusted Certificate Authority (CA).
D.    Enable hardware virtualization from the system BIOS.
E.    Activate the Trusted Platform Module (TPM).

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824987.aspx
Secure Boot is a security standard developed by members of the PC industry to help make sure that your PC boots using only software that is trusted by the PC manufacturer.
When the PC starts, the firmware checks the signature of each piece of boot software, including firmware drivers (Option ROMs) and the operating system. If the signatures are good, the PC boots, and the firmware gives control to the operating system.

QUESTION 181
A company has a Microsoft Software Assurance with Volume Licensing agreement.
All client computers run Windows 8.1.
An employee updates a device driver on his computer and then restarts the computer.
Windows does not start successfully.
You establish that the updated driver is the cause of the problem.
You need to prevent the updated driver from running on startup, without impacting other drivers or personal data.
What should you do?

A.    Use the Windows 8.1 PC Reset feature.
B.    Reset the computer to the manufacturer’s system image.
C.    Start the computer with the Diagnostic and Recovery Toolset and configure the driver options.
D.    Use the File History feature.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj713340.aspx
DaRT 8.0 is a part of the Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack (MDOP).
MDOP is part of Microsoft Software Assurance.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj713326.aspx
From the Diagnostics and Recovery Toolset window in Microsoft Diagnostics and Recovery Toolset (DaRT) 8.0, you can start any of the individual tools that you include when you create the DaRT 8.0 recovery image.
Exploring the DaRT tools
Hotfix Uninstall
The Hotfix Uninstall Wizard lets you remove hotfixes or service packs from the Windows operating system on the computer that you are repairing. Use this tool when a hotfix or service pack is suspected in preventing the operating system from starting.

QUESTION 182
You administer an installation of Windows 8.1 that runs as a virtual machine.
The virtual machine has one 60-GB fixed size virtual hard disk with a single partition assigned as Volume C.
The virtual machine runs out of disk space.
You increase the size of the virtual hard disk file to 200 GB to support an application demand for increased storage on Volume C.
You discover that Volume C is still 60 GB in File Explorer of the virtual machine.
You need to ensure that Volume C is configured to use 200 GB.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the Virtual Disk type from fixed size to dynamic disk.
B.    From Disk Management of the virtual hard disk, run the Extend the volume action task.
C.    From Disk Management of the host computer, extend the Volume C.
D.    Create a new storage space of Simple (no resiliency) type.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn282286.aspx
Expanding a virtual hard disk
Expanding a virtual hard disk increases the disk capacity of the virtual hard disk. However, to make the additional disk space available to the virtual machine requires some extra configuration. From the perspective of the virtual machine, the virtual hard disk expansion is reflected under Disk Manager as an unallocated disk volume. The size of this unallocated volume is the difference between the original virtual hard disk and the nominated size of the expanded virtual hard disk.
To make the full virtual hard disk capacity available to the virtual machine, you need to use Disk Manager to expand the volume within the virtual machine. You can do this by using the Extend Volume Wizard within Disk Manager. After this is complete, you will be able to view the expanded disk capacity in the operating system of the virtual machine.

QUESTION 183
You administer client computers in your company network.
The network includes an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
Employees in the human resources (HR) department are getting new Windows 8.1 Enterprise computers. The HR department uses a line of business (LOB) Windows Store app named Timesheet that is not available in Windows Store.
You need to ensure that all employees in the HR department can use Timesheet on their new computers.
What should you do?

A.    Set the Allow all trusted applications to install group policy to Enabled.
B.    Set the Turn off the Store application group policy to Enabled.
C.    Install and run the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit.
D.    Install and run the Windows App Certification Kit.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Currently, the Consumer Preview and Windows Server 8 Beta are classified as "enterprise sideloading enabled." This means that when a PC is domain joined, it can be configured to accept non-Windows Store apps from their IT admin. Moving forward, this functionality to install non-Windows Store Metro style apps will be available for Windows 8 Enterprise Edition and Windows 8 Server editions.
On an enterprise sideloading enabled edition, the IT admins needs to verify:
The PC is domain joined.
The group policy is set to "Allow all trusted apps to install". The app is signed by a CA that is trusted on the target PCs
Note: While the Windows Store will be a great way to deploy apps to business customers, there are apps that IT admins will want to distribute directly to the end-users. This option makes sense for custom and proprietary line-of-business (LOB) apps, or enterprise software purchased directly from an ISV.

QUESTION 184
You administer Windows 8.1 Enterprise client computers in your company network.
You need to prevent users from installing applications published by a specific publisher in Windows Store.
Which type of AppLocker rule should you create?

A.    Packaged app
B.    Windows Installer
C.    Executable
D.    Script

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831350.aspx
Packaged Apps and Packaged App Installer Rules in AppLocker
Commonly known as Windows apps, packaged apps can be installed through the Microsoft AppStore or can be side loaded using the Windows PowerShell cmdlets if you have an Enterprise license. Packaged apps can be installed by a standard user unlike some desktop applications that sometimes require administrative privileges for installation. In this topic, desktop applications refer to Win32 apps that run on the classic user desktop.
In Windows Server 2012 and Windows 8, AppLocker enforces rules for packaged apps separately from desktop applications. A single AppLocker rule for a packaged app can control both the installation and the running of an app. Because all packaged apps are signed, AppLocker supports only publisher rules for packaged apps.
A publisher rule for a packaged app is based on the following attributes of the app:
Publisher name
Package name
Package version
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2012/08/how-manage-published-a-k-a-metro-apps-in-windows-8-using-group-policy/
How manage Published (a.k.a Metro) Apps in Windows 8 using Group Policy
Windows 8 is coming REALLY SOON and of course one of the big new things to computer with that is the new (Metro) Packaged Apps that run in the start screen. However these apps are very different and do not install like traditional apps to a path or have a true "executable" file to launch the program. Of course enterprises need a way to control these packaged apps and therefore Microsoft has added a new feature Packaged Apps option to the AppLocker feature.

wpsBFE8.tmp_thumb

An administrator can use this feature to only allow certain apps to download from the Windows App Store and/or use it to control what inbuilt Packaged Apps are allowed to run.

QUESTION 185
You are troubleshooting a Windows 8.1 computer. The computer is not joined to a domain.
You are unable to change any of the advanced Internet options, which are shown in the Advanced Internet Options exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

wpsDD86.tmp_thumb

You need to ensure that you can change the advanced Internet options.
What should you do?

A.    Use the Group Policy Object Editor.
B.    Use the Internet Explorer Administration Kit (IEAK).
C.    Run Internet Explorer and use the Settings charm to change options.
D.    Run the iexplore -k command.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731745.aspx
Open the Local Group Policy Editor
To open the Local Group Policy Editor from the command line Click Start , type gpedit.msc in the Start Search box, and then press ENTER .
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg699401.aspx
Group Policies in Internet Explorer 9
Group Policy provides a secure way to control Microsoft® Windows® Internet Explorer® 9 configurations.


Guaranteed 100% Microsoft 70-687 Exam Pass OR Full Money Back! Braindump2go Provides you the latest 70-687 Dumps PDF & VCE for Instant Download!

15

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

         

Comments are closed.