Real Questions For Exam Microsoft 70-450 From Braindump2go (81-90)

2015 New Updated 70-450 Exam Dumps Questions and Answers are all from Microsoft Official Exam Center! Some new questions added into this new released 70-450 Dumps! Download 70-450 Exam Dumps Full Version Now and Pass one time!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-450
Exam Name: PRO: Designing, Optimizing and Maintaining a Database Administrative Solution Using Microsoft SQL Server 2008

Keywords: 70-450 Exam Dumps,70-450 Practice Tests,70-450 Practice Exams,70-450 Exam Questions,70-450 PDF,70-450 VCE Free,70-450 Book,70-450 E-Book,70-450 Study Guide,70-450 Braindump,70-450 Prep Guide

Microsoft 70-450 Dumps VCE and 70-450 Dumps PDF Download: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-450.html

QUESTION 81
You are a professional level SQL Sever 2008 Database Administrator.
A large financial database is hosted by the instance.
The backup strategies listed below are contained by the database:
– First, the performance of a full database backup is implemented once a week.
– Secondly, the performance of a differential backup is implemented every day.
– Thirdly, the performance of a transaction log backup is implemented every hour.
An end-of-year batch process should be implemented, and the process takes two hours to run. About five percent of data within the database will be changed by the batch process.
Since you are the technical support, you are required to make sure that the batch operation can be rolled back in the shortest time, if the batch process is not approved by the Finance department.
What should you do first before start the batch process?

A.    You should perform a differential backup.
B.    You should create a marked transaction. And then you should perform a transaction log
backup.
C.    You should create a database snapshot.
D.    You should record the time before the batch operation. And then you should perform a
transaction log

Answer: C
Explanation:
Reasons to take database snapshots include:
– Maintaining historical data for report generation.
Because a database snapshot provides a static view of a database, a snapshot can extend access to data from a particular point in time. For example, you can create a database snapshot at the end of a given time period (such as a financial quarter} tor later reporting.
You can then run end-of-period reports on the snapshot. If disk space permits, you can also maintain end-of-period snapshots indefinitely, allowing queries against the results from these periods; for example, to investigate organizational performance.
– Using a mirror database that you are maintaining for availability purposes to offload reporting.
Using database snapshots with database mirroring permits you to make the data on the mirror server accessible for reporting. Additionally, running queries on the mirror database can free up resources on the principal. For more information, see Database Mirroring and Database Snapshots.
– Safeguarding data against administrative error.
– Before doing major updates, such as a bulk update or a schema change, create a database snapshot on the database protects data. lf you make a mistake, you can use the snapshot to recover by reverting the database to the snapshot. Fleverting is potentially much faster for this purpose than restoring from a backup; however; you cannot roll forward afterward.

QUESTION 82
You are a professional level SQL Sever 2008 Database Administrator.
They are respectively named Ins01, Ins02, Ins03 and Ins04.
A single database application is hosted by each instance.
All four instances should be removed to a new SQL Server failover cluster.
You can see the configuration of the four instances from the table listed below:
 
All the four instances are sufficiently optimized, and there are no spare CPU cycles or extra memory in the instances.
All four databases will be hosted by the new cluster on a single virtual cluster IP address.
Since you are the technical support, you are required to set the new cluster to handle the workload
of all the database applications with the least amount of hardware resources.
From the four cluster configuration, which one should be utilized?

A.    Four-node active/active/active/active cluster should be utilized and a minimum of 9 processors
and a 25-GB memory are contained by each node.
B.    Two-node active/passive cluster should be utilized and a minimum of 18 processors and a
50-GB memory are contained by each node.
C.    Two-node active/active cluster should be utilized and a minimum of 9 processors and a 25-GB
memory are contained by each node.
D.    Four-node active/active/active/passive cluster should be utilized and a minimum of 18
processors and a 50-GB memory are contained by each node.

Answer: B
Explanation:
To-use the least amount of hardware resources, we will create a single two nodes Active-Passive cluster.
As all the instances should be able to run without impact, we will sum the number of CPU; here it is 18 CPU for each node
Memory needed: 18 GB + 8 GB + 16 GB + 8 GB = 48 GB + 2 GB for the OS = 50 GB.

QUESTION 83
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008, with a report often executed during business time.
There is a stored procedure that is used as the data source for the report.
You get a report from users saying that they receive the data returned by the report but the data is inconsistent.
As the technical support, you check and find that phantom reads cause this problem.
You have to make sure that consistent data is returned by the report while not affecting other users.
Which action should you perform to achieve this goal?

A.    You should configure the database for Read Committed Snapshot isolation.
B.    You should modify the stored procedure to use the Snapshot isolation level
C.    You should configure the database for Auto Update Statistics asynchronously
D.    You should modify the stored procedure to use the Repeatable Read isolation level

Answer: B

QUESTION 84
You are the administrator of a SQL 2008 two cluster-ready nodes.
You intend to perform an installation of a SQL Server 2008 mission-critical cluster.
Constant availability is needed by the mission-critical cluster.
You have to configure the SQL Server cluster to failover and reduce the service disruption to the least.
Which failover option should you use?

A.    You should allow failback only during non-business hours
B.    You should immediately allow failback
C.    You should prevent automatic failback
D.    You should allow failback only during business hours

Answer: C

QUESTION 85
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named Dworks.
You are log shipping the Adventureworks database to a remote SQL Server 2008 instance.
The primary SQL Server instance required a restart during the weekend.
But you notice that log shipping has stopped working after the weekend.
You have to check log shipping of the Adventureworks database and find out the problem.
What should you do?

A.    You should use the EXTENDED_LOGICAL_CHECKS option to execute a DBCC CHECKDB statement on the AdventureWorks database by.
B.    You should identify whether the SQL Server Agent is started on the primary server.
C.    You should identify whether the AdventureWorks database uses the Simple recovery model.
D.    You should identify whether the SQL Server Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) Writer is
started on the primary server

Answer: B

QUESTION 86
You have a server that contains a default SQL Server 2005 instance.
You need to install a SQL Server 2008 instance for a new application on the same server.
The new application requires SQL Server 2008 functionality.
You need to ensure that both database instances are available for their respective certified third-party applications.
The existing application environments remain unchanged.
What should you do?

A.    Install SQL Server 2008 as the default instance.
B.    Install SQL Server 2008 as a named instance.
C.    Upgrade the SQL Server 2005 application to use SQL Server 2008.
D.    Upgrade the SQL Server 2005 instance to a SQL Server 2008 instance.

Answer: B

QUESTION 87
You administer three SQL Server 2008 instances on separate servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3.
The AdventureWorks database is configured for mirroring between the instances.
In the mirroring session, Server1 and Server2 act as partners and Server3 as the witness.
You have the following requirements:
You need to ensure that automatic failover is disabled during the maintenance process.
What should you do first?

A.    Suspend the mirroring session.
B.    Remove mirroring from the database.
C.    Configure the mirroring session with the SAFETY option set to ON.
D.    Remove the witness server from the mirroring session.

Answer: C

QUESTION 88
You administer two SQL Server 2008 instances on separate servers named Server1 and Server2.
The AdventureWorks database is set up for synchronous mirroring between the two instances.
You need to configure the database to support automatic failover.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the mirroring session by using the FAILOVER option.
B.    Configure the mirroring session with the SAFETY option set to OFF.
C.    Configure the mirroring session with the SAFETY option set to FULL.
D.    Configure the mirroring session by adding a witness server to it.

Answer: D

QUESTION 89
You are a professional level SQL Sever 2008 Database Administrator.
A new database will be deployed to the instance.
Regular inserts and updates should be subjected by the database.
There will be multiple schemas on the database.
A great number of read-only reference data should be contained by one of the schemas.
The physical database structure should be designed for optimal backup performance.
Which action should you perform?

A.    You should utilize a single log file and multiple filegroups to create the database.
B.    You should utilize a single data file and a single log file to create the database.
C.    You should utilize a single data file and multiple log files to create the database.
D.    You should utilize a single log file and a filegroup that has multiple data files to create the database.

Answer: A
Explanation:
In order to be able to backup filegroups with different schedules, the easiest way is to create multiple lilegroups and only one log file.
Putting the read-only data in a separate read-only filegroup will increase the performance of the database. Read-only filegroups do not suffer from contention or locking issues.

QUESTION 90
You are a professional level SQL Sever 2008 Database Administrator.
Two SQL Server 2008 instances are managed by you, and they are respectively called Ins01 and Ins02.
The Sales database is included in Ins01, while the Accounts database is contained by Ins02.
A transaction is started by A procedure in the Sales database.
And then, the Sales.dbo.Order table and the Accounts.dbo.
OrderHistory table are updated by the procedure through a linked server.
Since you are the technical support of the company, you are required to make sure that a two-phase commit is utilized by the transaction.
Which action will you perform to finish the task?

A.    To finish the task, a Service Broker should be configured to have the proper transaction
control enabled.
B.    To finish the task, the linked server to utilize distributed transactions
C.    To finish the task, the linked server should be properly configured for delegation.
D.    To finish the task, the linked server should be properly configured for impersonation.

Answer: B
Explanation:
When you have created your linked server
EXEC master.dbo.sp_addlinkedserver @server = N`.\MAPS`, @srvproduct=N`SQL Server’
You can configure it to use distributed transaction
EXEC master.dbo.sp_serveroption @server=N’.\MAPS’; @optname=N`remote proc transaction promotion’, @optvaiue=N`true’


Braindump2go Latest 70-450 Exam Dumps Released! 100% Real Questions – Dumps Qulification is the secret of Success! Prepare yourself to Face the 70-450 Exam with Real Exam Questions from Microsoft Official Exam Center, walk into the Testing Centre with confidence.

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-450.html

         

Comments are closed.