Real Questions For Exam Microsoft 70-451 From Braindump2go (11-20)

2015 Latest 70-451 Real exam questions to master and practice upon! Braindump2go Offers the New Updated Microsoft 70-451 147 Exam Questions in PDF & VCE files that can also be downloaded on every mobile device for preparation!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-451
Exam Name: PRO: Designing Database Solutions and Data Access Using Microsoft SQL Server 2008

Keywords: 70-451 Exam Dumps,70-451 Practice Tests,70-451 Practice Exams,70-451 Exam Questions,70-451 PDF,70-451 VCE Free,70-451 Book,70-451 E-Book,70-451 Study Guide,70-451 Braindump,70-451 Prep Guide

70-451 PDF Dumps & 70-451 VCE Dumps (147q) Full Version Download: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-451.html

QUESTION 11
You are using Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Enterprise Edition.
You need to maintain a history of all data modifications made to a table, including the type of modification and the values modified.
Which tracking method should you use?

A.    Database Audit
B.    Change Tracking
C.    C2 Audit Tracing
D.    Change Data Capture

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
You are designing a database table for a content management system.
Users will store images and videos in the database.
You need to ensure that the database can store files that are 20 MB or less.
The solution must minimize the amount of space required to store the data.
Which data type should you use?

A.    binary(20)
B.    varbinary(20)
C.    varbinary(max)
D.    XML

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
You are troubleshooting query performance on SQL Server 2008.
You are tasked to capture a graphical execution plan.
You need to save the plan to a file that can be used by SQL Server Management Studio to display the graphical execution plan.
Which file extension should you use?

A.    .gif
B.    .xml
C.    .psql
D.    .sqlplan

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
You are a database developer.
You plan to design a database solution by using SQL Server 2008.
The database contains a large table that is infrequently updated.
Users execute a query against the table. The query requires the execution of a complex calculation that involves multiple columns for a given row.
You discover that the query performance is poor because the query is CPU intensive.
You need to reduce the effect of this query on the server.
What should you do?

A.    Create a computed column on the table.
B.    Create a persisted computed column on the table.
C.    Create an index on each field used by the calculation.
D.    Create a view on the table that includes the calculation.

Answer: B

QUESTION 15
You are a database developer.
You plan to design a database solution by using SQL Server 2008.
The database will store multilingual data.
The database will contain a table that has 100 million rows.
The table will contain 1,000 columns that are based on the nvarchar(max) data type.
For each column, only 2 percent of the rows will be populated.
You need to design the table to optimize storage space.
What should you do?

A.    Use row compression.
B.    Use NTFS file system compression to reduce the disk space used.
C.    Define the columns as sparse columns.
D.    Change the column data types to varchar(max).

Answer: C

QUESTION 16
You are a database developer.
You plan to design a database solution by using SQL Server 2008.
A table in a database will store large image files (20-50 MB in size).
You have the following business requirements:
– The image files are accessible by applications that use Win32 APIs.
– The image files are part of the database backup.
– You need to identify an appropriate strategy to store the image files.
Which strategy should you use?

A.    Use an image data type.
B.    Use the varbinary(max) data type.
C.    Use the varbinary(max) data type along with the FILESTREAM attribute.
D.    Store the image file in a file system. Use a varchar data type to store the file location in the
database.

Answer: C

QUESTION 17
You are designing a document repository application that will contain over 100,000 documents. The repository will have the following specifications:
– Documents can be associated to 30 different properties
– Most documents will have less than 10 properties defined
– You need to design a single table for the application.
– The solution must use the minimum the amount of storage space.
What should you include in the design?

A.    an XML data type
B.    nvarchar() null
C.    sparse columns
D.    varchar(max) not null

Answer: C

QUESTION 18
You are a database developer.
You plan to design a database solution by using SQL Server 2008.
The database contains two tables named Supplier and Product.
There is a foreign key constraint between the Supplier and Product tables on the SupplierID column. The Supplier table contains a row that has the SupplierID value as 0.
The 0 value indicates that the supplier is deleted.
Certain transactions delete the supplier records from the Supplier table.
You need to ensure that if a supplier is deleted, the SupplierID value in the Product table is set
to 0.
What should you do?

A.    Create a FOR DELETE trigger on the Product table that updates the SupplierID value to 0
in the Products table for the deleted supplier.
B.    Create a FOR DELETE trigger on the Supplier table that updates the SupplierID value to 0
in the Products table for the deleted supplier.
C.    Create a default constraint on the SupplierID column in the Product table that sets the value
to 0. Set the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to NULL.
D.    Create a default constraint on the SupplierID column in the Product table that sets the value
to 0. Set the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to Default.

Answer: D

QUESTION 19
You are a database developer.
You create a database that uses SQL Server 2008 in an enterprise environment.
You plan to import data from an external source into a table.
You need to ensure that the following tasks are accomplished:
– The import is successfully completed even if it encounters rows that fail foreign key constraints.
– The rows that fail the foreign key constraints during import are inserted into a separate table.
What should you do?

A.    Use CHECK constraints.
B.    Use an AFTER trigger.
C.    Use an INSTEAD OF trigger.
D.    Disable the foreign keys during the import process.

Answer: C

QUESTION 20
You are a database developer for a retail application.
You create a database by using SQL Server 2008 in a distributed enterprise environment that has multiple servers.
The same database is implemented on all the servers.
The database contains a table that has a surrogate key.
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
– The surrogate key is unique across all servers.
– The index on the surrogate key is not fragmented because of INSERT operations.
What should you do?

A.    Use the timestamp data type.
B.    Use the bigint data type.
Use the IDENTITY property in the column definition.
C.    Use the uniqueidentifier data type.
Use the NEWID() function in a default constraint.
D.    Use the uniqueidentifier data type.
Use the NEWSEQUENTIALID() function in a default constraint.

Answer: D


All 147 Microsoft 70-451 Exam Dumps Questions are the New Checked and Updated! In recent years, the 70-451 certification has become a global standard for many successful IT companies. Looking to become a certified Microsoft professional? Download Braindump2go 2015 Latest Released 70-451 Exam Dumps Full Version and Pass 70-451 100%!

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-451.html (147Q&As)

         

Comments are closed.