Using Braindump2go New Updated Microsoft 70-448 Practice Exam Questions – Getting Microsoft 70-448 Certification (331-340)

Braindump2go New Released Microsoft 70-448 Practice Tests Sample Questions Free Download! 100% Same Questions with Actual 70-448 Exam! Guaranteed 100% Pass!

Exam Code: 70-448
Exam Name: Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Business Intelligence Development and Maintenance
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Corresponding Certifications: MCITP: Business Intelligence Developer 2008, MCSA, MCSA: SQL Server 2008, MCTS, MCTS: Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Business Intelligence Development and Maintenance

Keywords: 70-448 Exam Dumps,70-448 Practice Tests,70-448 Practice Exams,70-448 Exam Questions,70-448 PDF,70-448 VCE Free,70-448 Book,70-448 E-Book,70-448 Study Guide,70-448 Braindump,70-448 Prep Guide

QUESTION 331
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database.
You plan to troubleshoot query performance by using SQL Profiler.
You need to identify the queries that take a long time to run.
Which trace event should you use?

A.    Query Cube End
B.    Query Subcube
C.    MDX Script End
D.    Get Data from Cache

Answer: B

QUESTION 332
You create a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report that contains a dataset.
The dataset retrieves data by executing a stored procedure.
The report contains a table and a matrix that use the dataset.
You need to limit data that is displayed in the table while ensuring that the matrix is unaffected.
What should you do?

A.    Add a filter to the dataset.
B.    Add a filter to the matrix.
C.    Add a filter to the table.
D.    Add a parameter to the stored procedure that filters the result set.

Answer: C

QUESTION 333
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with an Internet Information Services application.
This application will use anonymous access to access the SSAS instance.
You have to make sure that the application can access the SSAS instance.
What should you do?

A.    The Security\RequireClientAuthentication server configuration should be set to False
B.    The Security\RequireClientAuthentication server configuration should be set to True.
C.    The NTLM Security Support Provider Interface (SSPI) provider should be added to the Security\SecurityPackageList server configuration.
D.    The Kerberos Security Support Provider Interface (SSPI) provider should be added to the Security\SecurityPackageList server configuration

Answer: A

QUESTION 334
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
The company CIO wants you to configure FILESTREAM data and the two requirements below must be met:
– You must enable FILESTREAM for file I/O streaming access;
– Remote client computers must be able to have streaming access to FILESTREAM data.
You have to make sure that FILESTREAM data is enabled.
Which service should you configure?

A.    You should configure SQL Server VSS Writer
B.    You should configure Distributed File System
C.    You should configure SQL Server
D.    You should configure SQL Server Full Text

Answer: C

QUESTION 335
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
There is a text file which is named SQL01.log on the E: drive.
A SQL Server Agent job executes every 2 minutes and logs information to the text file.
You get a report from users saying that the sever doesn’t make response.
As the technical support, you check and find that the SQL Server Agent service does not run and the SQL Server Agent job no longer functions.
You have to identify the reason why the SQL Server Agent service is unresponsive.
Which log should you check?

A.    You should check SQL1.log
B.    You should check SQLAGENT.OUT
C.    You should check log_xx.trc
D.    You should check ERRORLOG

Answer: B

QUESTION 336
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
According to the company requirement, you have to move the application from Microsoft SQL Server 2000 to Microsoft SQL Server 2008.
You have to monitor the SQL Server instance to record the use of features.
These features will be discontinued.
What should you do?

A.    The SQL Server 2008 Upgrade Advisor should be used.
B.    The SQL Server Profiler which captures the SQL:BatchCompleted and Exception event classes should be used.
C.    A SQL server-side trace that captures the Deprecation Announcement and Deprecation Final Support event classes should be used
D.    A SQL server-side trace that captures the SQL:BatchCompleted and Exception event classes should be used.

Answer: C

QUESTION 337
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance. 
A SQL Server Agent job is failing.
You find that the job history information is incomplete and seems to be truncated after you review it. 
All information produced by a job must be available for viewing.
Which action should you perform to achieve this goal?

A.    You should enable notifications to the Windows application event log when the job completes.
B.    You should enable write OEM file
C.    You should enable all job steps, making them send the output to a file
D.    You should include execution trace messages in the SQL Agent Error log

Answer: C

QUESTION 338
You design a Business Intelligence (BI) solution by using SQL Server 2008.
You plan to deploy a new database to the SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance. The database contains a cube. The cube contains three Type 1 slowly changing dimensions.
The database is updated throughout the day by adding 5,000 rows of data every hour.
You need to ensure that the cube always contains up-to-date data.
You also need to ensure that the users can access the cube during cube processing.
What should you do?

A.    Use the relational online analytical processing (ROLAP) cube storage model.
B.    Use the hybrid online analytical processing (HOLAP) cube storage model.
Use the snapshot isolation level in the relational database that the cube is built on.
C.    Use the automatic multidimensional online analytical processing (MOLAP) cube storage model.
D.    Use the hybrid online analytical processing (HOLAP) cube storage model.
Use SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) pipeline tasks to schedule periodic cube updates.

Answer: A

QUESTION 339
You design a Business Intelligence (BI) solution by using SQL Server 2008.
You have deployed a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) application.
The number of users for the SSRS application increases.
This results in performance problems.
The datasets for the reports are optimized.
You investigate the SSRS deployment and discover the following characteristics:
– Users report that the reports take a long time to run.
– There are a large number of graphical reports that summarize data.
– Subscription processing affects the performance of reports that are run by interactive users.
You need to modify the SSRS infrastructure to resolve the performance problems.
Which scale-out strategy should you use?

A.    Single SSRS server and a single reporting database server
B.    Multiple SSRS servers and a single reporting database server
C.    Single SSRS server and multiple reporting database servers
D.    Multiple SSRS servers and multiple reporting database servers

Answer: B

QUESTION 340
You design a Business Intelligence (BI) solution by using SQL Server 2008.
At the end of every business day, an application records the inventory to the Products table.
The business solution for the application must accommodate the following features:
– The content of the Products table varies every day.
– Historical product attributes are not stored.
You need to identify an appropriate dimensional model to meet the business solution.
Which model should you use?

A.    Degenerate Dimension
B.    ParentCChild Dimension
C.    Type I Slowly Changing Dimension
D.    Type II Slowly Changing Dimension

Answer: C


Braindump2go Promises All our customers: 100% All Exams Pass Or Full Money Back! Our experts have complied the fail proof 70-448 Exam content to help all candidates pass your 70-448 certification exam easily in the first attempt and score the top possible grades too.Do you want to sucess? Come to Braindump2go and our experts team will tell you what you need to do! 70-448 Exam Dumps Full Version Download:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-448.html

         

Comments are closed.