[2020-January-New]Braindump2go 220-1001 PDF and VCE Dumps Free Share

January/2020 New Braindump2go 220-1001 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE are Free Updated Today! Following are some new 220-1001 Exam Questions,

New Question
A company is using a high-speed impact printer to create invoices on multi-layer forms. The printing on the top copy looks OK, but the lower copies are almost unreadable. Which of the following parts is MOST likely causing the problem?

A. Print head
B. Ribbon
C. Pickup rollers
D. Tractor feed

Answer: A

New Question
A technician is setting up a new SOHO router for a home user. The user has a media server that needs to be accessible from the Internet while the user is traveling Which of the following should the technician configure to allow access lo the server from the Internet?

A. Port forwarding
B. NAT
C. MAC filtering
D. QoS

Answer: B

New Question
A technician wants to set up a virtual machine in a public cloud environment. Which of the following cloud models should the technician use?

A. laaS
B. SaaS
C. PaaS
D. DBaaS

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following is considered a connection-oriented protocol?

A. UDP
B. TCP
C. SSH
D. HTTP

Answer: B

New Question
Joe, a user , wants his desktop RAID configured to allow the fastest speed and the most storage capacity. His desktop has three hard drives. Which of the following RAID types should a technician configure to achieve this?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 5
D. 10

Answer: A

New Question
Following a recent malware infection, a user is unable to access network shares from the local server. A technician verifies the device is able to connect to the Internet and the hosted email provider off- site The technician also confirms the local server is online Additionally, a malware scar reports the user’s computer is clean Which of the following is the best NEXT step to troubleshoot the issue?

A. Verify the DNS servers are configured properly on the device.
B. Assign a static IP address on the wired network connection
C. Run a speed test on the network to check for slow transfer speeds
D. Confirm the network connection is not using a link-local address
E. Replace the Ethernet cable as it is causing limited connectivity

Answer: C

New Question
A technician configures a new printer to be accessible via a print server After setting up the printer on a Windows client machine, the printer prints normally However, after setting up the printer on a macOS client machine, the printer only prints garbled text Which of the following should the technician do to resolve this issue?

A. Add a macOS-compatible print driver to the printer object on the print server
B. Configure the Windows client to share the printer with the macOS client
C. Set the printer on the macOS client to connect to the print server via IPv6
D. Ensure the network time of the macOS client matches that of the print server.

Answer: A

New Question
A technician is setting up RAID 5 on a server that needs to be highly available. Which of the following is the BEST option to use for the array?

A. Hot spare drives
B. Large capacity drives
C. Hot swappable drives
D. Solid state drives

Answer: D

New Question
An administrator connects to the company’s cloud account and builds a server that is hosted in the cloud. The server will be used as a confidential database server for one of the company’s core applications. The administrator is responsible for patching and updating the server OS. Which of the following cloud models is this an example of?

A. laaS
B. SaaS
C. PaaS
D. Public

Answer: B

New Question
A user reports being unable to print to a network-based all-in-one printer. The issue consistently appears after power outages Which of the following should a technician perform to resolve the issue?

A. Run Windows Update on the user’s machine.
B. Disable the firewall on the user’s machine.
C. Set a static IP address on the printer
D. Reinstall the printer with vendor-provided drivers

Answer: C

New Question
An administrator is configuring a virtualization workstation that will host several mission-critical VMs for the human resources department The workstation will be required to support multiple users at once, and large amounts of data will be accessed daily Which of the following components will BEST meet these requirements? (Select THREE).

A. Quad-core CPU
B. Solid-state drives
C. Additional RAM
D. Redundant PSUs
E. RAID 0 array
F. High-end GPU
G. RAID 6 array

Answer: ACG

New Question
A network administrator has implemented a new group policy on a domain controller and wants a technician to verify the group policy is active on a desktop computer.
Which of the following commands should the technician execute?

A. dcgpofix
B. dcdi.g
C. gpresult
D. gpmc.nunc
E. gpupdate

Answer: D

New Question
Joe, a user, returns his computer to the technician who performed a virus removal on it the week before. Joe states that several symptoms have returned.
Which of the following should the technician have covered previously as part of the original repair?

A. End-user education
B. Pre-installation environment cleaning
C. Disabling of System Restore
D. Infected system quarantine

Answer: A

New Question
In which of the following file extension types would a user expect to see the command. “net use T:\ \server\files’?

A. .bat
B. .vbs
C. .js
D. .py

Answer: A

New Question
A user contacts a technician to troubleshoot server errors. The user explains that some files will not open on the server, the data backups are operational, and the weather has been bad. The technician notices missing time slots in the event log.
Which of the following should the technician replace to prevent these issues in the future?

A. System memory
B. Surge protector
C. Hard drives
D. Battery backup

Answer: D

New Question
Which of the following steps should a technician take FIRST to prevent an electrical hazard when repairing a PC?

A. Put on an ESD strap.
B. Place components on an ESD mat
C. Disconnect the power before servicing the PC
D. Place the PC on a grounded work bench

Answer: C

New Question
A SOHO customer has recently experienced a major hurricane. The customer has no backups and has lost all data and hardware associated with the company. The customer calls a contractor to assist in the rebuilding process and needs suggestions on the best way to prevent this from happening again. Which of the following recommendations should the contractor give to the customer? (Select two.)

A. Backup testing
B. Cloud storage
C. Local storage backups
D. Data recovery
E. Hot site
F. Waterproof devices

Answer: BE

New Question
A technician is running updates on a Windows PC. Some of the updates install properly, while others appear as failed. While troubleshooting, the technician restarts the PC and attempts to install the failed updates again. The updates continue to fail.
Which of the following is the FIRST option to check?

A. Visit the Microsoft Update website to see if there is an issue with a specific update
B. Look up the error number associated with the failed update
C. Look at the system Event Viewer to find more information on the failure
D. Download the failed update to install manually

Answer: B

New Question
A technician needs to edit a protected .dll file but cannot find the file in the System32 directory. Which of the following Control Panel utilities should the technician use?

A. System
B. Display
C. Folder Options
D. Indexing Options

Answer: C

New Question
A technician has identified malware on a user’s system. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT according to malware removal best practices?

A. Enable System Restore and create a restore point so no data is lost
B. Educate the user about how to avoid malware in the future
C. Update the antivirus software and run a full system scan
D. Move the infected system to a lab with no network connectivity

Answer: D

1.|2020 Latest Braindump2go 220-1001 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Instant Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/220-1001.html

2.|2020 Latest Braindump2go 220-1001 Exam Questions & Answers Instant Download:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1Es5MYqfvdh4ndGh-A8X1CfBQ92yvKwy7?usp=sharing

Comments are closed.