[December-2020]SY0-601 PDF and VCE Dumps Free Download in Braindump2go[Q49-Q70]

December/2020 Latest Braindump2go SY0-601 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-601 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 49
In which of the following situations would it be BEST to use a detective control type for mitigation?

A. A company implemented a network load balancer to ensure 99.999% availability of its web application.
B. A company designed a backup solution to increase the chances of restoring services in case of a natural disaster.
C. A company purchased an application-level firewall to isolate traffic between the accounting department and the information technology department.
D. A company purchased an IPS system, but after reviewing the requirements, the appliance was supposed to monitor, not block, any traffic.
E. A company purchased liability insurance for flood protection on all capital assets.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 50
The IT department’s on-site developer has been with the team for many years. Each time an application is released, the security team is able to identify multiple vulnerabilities. Which of the following would BEST help the team ensure the application is ready to be released to production?

A. Limit the use of third-party libraries.
B. Prevent data exposure queries.
C. Obfuscate the source code.
D. Submit the application to QA before releasing it.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 51
A cybersecurity analyst needs to implement secure authentication to third-party websites without users’ passwords. Which of the following would be the BEST way to achieve this objective?

A. OAuth
B. SSO
C. SAML
D. PAP

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 52
An analyst needs to identify the applications a user was running and the files that were open before the user’s computer was shut off by holding down the power button. Which of the following would MOST likely contain that information?

A. NGFW
B. Pagefile
C. NetFlow
D. RAM

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 53
A remote user recently took a two-week vacation abroad and brought along a corporate-owned laptop. Upon returning to work, the user has been unable to connect the laptop to the VPN. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for the user’s inability to connect the laptop to the VPN?

A. Due to foreign travel, the user’s laptop was isolated from the network.
B. The user’s laptop was quarantined because it missed the latest path update.
C. The VPN client was blacklisted.
D. The user’s account was put on a legal hold.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 54
In which of the following common use cases would steganography be employed?

A. Obfuscation
B. Integrity
C. Non-repudiation
D. Blockchain

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 55
To secure an application after a large data breach, an e-commerce site will be resetting all users’ credentials. Which of the following will BEST ensure the site’s users are not compromised after the reset?

A. A password reuse policy
B. Account lockout after three failed attempts
C. Encrypted credentials in transit
D. A geofencing policy based on login history

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 56
In which of the following risk management strategies would cybersecurity insurance be used?

A. Transference
B. Avoidance
C. Acceptance
D. Mitigation

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 57
An organization has implemented a policy requiring the use of conductive metal lockboxes for personal electronic devices outside of a secure research lab. Which of the following did the organization determine to be the GREATEST risk to intellectual property when creating this policy?

A. The theft of portable electronic devices
B. Geotagging in the metadata of images
C. Bluesnarfing of mobile devices
D. Data exfiltration over a mobile hotspot

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 58
A security analyst is using a recently released security advisory to review historical logs, looking for the specific activity that was outlined in the advisory. Which of the following is the analyst doing?

A. A packet capture
B. A user behavior analysis
C. Threat hunting
D. Credentialed vulnerability scanning

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 59
Which of the following would MOST likely support the integrity of a voting machine?

A. Asymmetric encryption
B. Blockchain
C. Transport Layer Security
D. Perfect forward secrecy

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 60
A Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) needs to create a policy set that meets international standards for data privacy and sharing. Which of the following should the CISO read and understand before writing the policies?

A. PCI DSS
B. GDPR
C. NIST
D. ISO 31000

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 61
The IT department at a university is concerned about professors placing servers on the university network in an attempt to bypass security controls. Which of the following BEST represents this type of threat?
A. A script kiddie
B. Shadow IT
C. Hacktivism
D. White-hat

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 62
A commercial cyber-threat intelligence organization observes IoCs across a variety of unrelated customers. Prior to releasing specific threat intelligence to other paid subscribers, the organization is MOST likely obligated by contracts to:

A. perform attribution to specific APTs and nation-state actors.
B. anonymize any PII that is observed within the IoC data.
C. add metadata to track the utilization of threat intelligence reports.
D. assist companies with impact assessments based on the observed data.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 63
While checking logs, a security engineer notices a number of end users suddenly downloading files with the .tar.gz extension. Closer examination of the files reveals they are PE32 files. The end users state they did not initiate any of the downloads. Further investigation reveals the end users all clicked on an external email containing an infected MHT file with an href link a week prior. Which of the following is MOST likely occurring?

A. A RAT was installed and is transferring additional exploit tools.
B. The workstations are beaconing to a command-and-control server.
C. A logic bomb was executed and is responsible for the data transfers.
D. A fireless virus is spreading in the local network environment.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 64
An organization is developing a plan in the event of a complete loss of critical systems and data. Which of the following plans is the organization MOST likely developing?

A. Incident response
B. Communications
C. Disaster recovery
D. Data retention

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 65
Which of the following is the purpose of a risk register?

A. To define the level or risk using probability and likelihood
B. To register the risk with the required regulatory agencies
C. To identify the risk, the risk owner, and the risk measures
D. To formally log the type of risk mitigation strategy the organization is using

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 66
A university with remote campuses, which all use different service providers, loses Internet connectivity across all locations. After a few minutes, Internet and VoIP services are restored, only to go offline again at random intervals, typically within four minutes of services being restored. Outages continue throughout the day, impacting all inbound and outbound connections and services. Services that are limited to the local LAN or WiFi network are not impacted, but all WAN and VoIP services are affected.
Later that day, the edge-router manufacturer releases a CVE outlining the ability of an attacker to exploit the SIP protocol handling on devices, leading to resource exhaustion and system reloads. Which of the following BEST describe this type of attack? (Choose two.)

A. DoS
B. SSL stripping
C. Memory leak
D. Race condition
E. Shimming
F. Refactoring

Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 67
A company recently set up an e-commerce portal to sell its product online. The company wants to start accepting credit cards for payment, which requires compliance with a security standard. Which of the following standards must the company comply with before accepting credit cards on its e-commerce platform?

A. PCI DSS
B. ISO 22301
C. ISO 27001
D. NIST CSF

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 68
Which of the following BEST describes a security exploit for which a vendor patch is not readily available?

A. Integer overflow
B. Zero-day
C. End of life
D. Race condition

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 69
The Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of an insurance company received an email from Ann, the company’s Chief Executive Officer (CEO), requesting a transfer of $10,000 to an account. The email states Ann is on vacation and has lost her purse, containing cash and credit cards. Which of the following social- engineering techniques is the attacker using?

A. Phishing
B. Whaling
C. Typo squatting
D. Pharming

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 70
An organization wants to implement a third factor to an existing multifactor authentication. The organization already uses a smart card and password. Which of the following would meet the organization’s needs for a third factor?

A. Date of birth
B. Fingerprints
C. PIN
D. TPM

Correct Answer: B


Resources From:

1.2020 Latest Braindump2go SY0-601 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-601.html

2.2020 Latest Braindump2go SY0-601 PDF and SY0-601 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1VvH3gDuiIKHw7Kx_vZmMM4mpCRWbTVq4?usp=sharing

3.2020 Free Braindump2go SY0-601 PDF Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/SY0-601-Dumps(38-54).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/SY0-601-PDF(26-37).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/SY0-601-PDF-Dumps(1-13).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/SY0-601-VCE(14-25).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/SY0-601-VCE-Dumps(55-67).pdf

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!

Comments are closed.